PDA

View Full Version : DSL Connection Sharing



Mr.Tweak
05-01-2002, 11:54 AM
I have a question. We just got ADSL installed and it's working fine. However on our network, I can't seem to download email messages through Outlook Express and some sites don't seem to load on client PCs, although on the server they load fine. I'm using Windows XP ICS, does anyone have any suggestions for other programs I could use to share the Internet and cure these problems?

I've already tried WinRoute Lite.

Birdkiller
05-01-2002, 12:00 PM
i would suggest a hardware router. i am currently looking into one for my adsl. i think i am going to get the netgear 8 port switch cable/dsl router with firewall (also supports port mapping). its expensive, but cheaper than a computer.

But the only software ICS i have used is the one with 98SE. i havent got the XP one to work properly either. :(

Mr.Tweak
05-01-2002, 12:07 PM
Hmmm ok, might have to look into that.

Do you have any suggestions for other programs I could give a try?

brashquido
05-01-2002, 02:38 PM
http://www.tucows.com/share95.html

Andy
05-01-2002, 03:14 PM
umm... one thing i had to do with my email account when i had the net shared was:
in outlook express, instead of putting "mail" as the server, i had to put "mail.optushome.com.au" as the server, you might need to do that, i'm not sure though :\

Tiktok
06-20-2002, 02:02 AM
If I may just say so, XP is usually the problem, windows XP is got to be the most buggy program ever, I think XP stands for
Xtreme Problems. If you have a problem with loading or timeouts chances are it's XP:cheers:

Beefy
06-20-2002, 07:17 AM
That's one of the stupidest excuses I've ever heard. :)

FA-MAS
06-20-2002, 08:30 AM
That's one of the stupidest excuses I've ever heard. :)

I agree, if anything it would be the ICS that comes with XP, but not the OS.

Beefy
06-20-2002, 08:39 AM
< sarcasm>

Oh, but he's using an Athlon CPU. That's what the problem is.. Athlon CPU's always cause problems. They crash everything...

< /sarcasm>

FA-MAS
06-20-2002, 09:48 AM
/me runs for cover as shrapnel falls.

fragman
06-20-2002, 10:27 AM
Get an old Pentium box with 2 network cards, and install a custom linux distro called Smoothwall on it. Its free, it will provide firewall + proxy + port forwarding and has bowser based management. Go to http://www.smoothwall.org to download the ISO - its only like 23megs!

OIh and it also acts as a dhcp server for ur network, and the proxy can be transparent so you don't have to set it on each client

FA-MAS
06-20-2002, 10:48 AM
If that's the route you wana go, why not use coyote linux, it is a router that fits on a floppy diskette.

Beefy
06-20-2002, 11:14 AM
Get an old Pentium box with 2 network cards, and install a custom linux distro called Smoothwall on it. Its free, it will provide firewall + proxy + port forwarding and has bowser based management. Go to http://www.smoothwall.org to download the ISO - its only like 23megs!

OIh and it also acts as a dhcp server for ur network, and the proxy can be transparent so you don't have to set it on each client

Why go to all the effort?
I'm just getting myself one of <a href="http://www.netgear.com.au/product_view.asp?xrp=4&yrp=12&zrp=93" target="_blank">these</a>...

fragman
06-20-2002, 11:34 AM
Why go to all the effort?
I'm just getting myself one of <a href="http://www.netgear.com.au/product_view.asp?xrp=4&yrp=12&zrp=93" target="_blank">these</a>...

Either way, it doesn't really matter. I myself have installed RT314's before without problem as well as smoothwalls. The advantage of using smoothwall is you can use some crappy old hardware that's lying around to do it, and it proxies to reduce traffic. I'm just saying that why pay $300 odd dollars if you can do it for next to nothing?

Beefy
06-20-2002, 12:05 PM
I know where you are coming from, and I partly agree. If you do have all the stuff sitting there, doing nothing, then go for it. But if you've only got a few parts, then you'll probably spend just as much time / effort / cash getting it up and running as you would with a dedicated router.

There's also other things to consider. Size / placement. Power needs. Whether or not you leave a monitor/keyboard/mouse connected. If not, then how do you change things later? go to all the effort of setting it all up again, just to change a couple settings?

I'm quite happy to pay a little more for something that offers me:

[list=a]
Routing capabilities
a four port switch
DHCP
Basic NAT capabilities
Basic firewall capabilities
Basic logging capabilities
Is smaller than my existing modem
Doesn't require huge amounts of power
Can be easily configured from any PC on the network
[/list=a]

Sure, Smoothwall / *insert other variant here* can do the same thing (probably better), but is it really necessary?

fragman
06-20-2002, 12:38 PM
As for software, the "AnalogX Proxy" freeware software off tucows does a reasonable job, I have used it when the XP ICS is being a *****. It works well but its only problem is that you have to configure all email accounts inside the proxy software as well as on the clients.

http://tucows.ii.net/preview/195619.html

Andy
06-20-2002, 02:50 PM
Why go to all the effort?
I'm just getting myself one of <a href="http://www.netgear.com.au/product_view.asp?xrp=4&yrp=12&zrp=93" target="_blank">these</a>...

i don't need one of them, i got one of These (http://www.netgear.com.au/product_view.asp?xrp=4&yrp=12&zrp=55) :p :D

fragman
06-20-2002, 02:54 PM
i don't need one of them, i got one of These (http://www.netgear.com.au/product_view.asp?xrp=4&yrp=12&zrp=55) :p :D

I'm with ya there the RT314 is better

Beefy
06-20-2002, 02:56 PM
True, it's a lot better.. but the one I'm getting does everything I want it to, with at least a $100 saving.... :)

WiKed
06-20-2002, 10:23 PM
I have a question. We just got ADSL installed and it's working fine. However on our network, I can't seem to download email messages through Outlook Express and some sites don't seem to load on client PCs, although on the server they load fine. I'm using Windows XP ICS, does anyone have any suggestions for other programs I could use to share the Internet and cure these problems?

I've already tried WinRoute Lite.


Ive heard that adsl comunicates with different packet sizes then the standard network, and that you need to change your internal network to be running the same size packets the adsl

Beefy
06-21-2002, 06:50 AM
I believe that happens in the ADSL modem, doesn't it? People shouldn't need to play around with packet sizes...

FA-MAS
06-21-2002, 10:54 AM
People shouldn't need to play around with packet sizes...

You're right about that. But most DSL modem's don't do anything with the actual IP packets. ALthough, on the machines connecting to the DSL, it may help to work with the MTU and the TTL.

Grim Reaper
06-23-2002, 10:58 AM
maybe i missed it but what modem do u have? why not just plug it straight into the uplink port of a switch? otherwise id suggest saving cash on routers and install on a small box IPCop or Smoothwall...or if u want a full webserver E-Smith which is Apache, mailserver everything is up and running straight out of the box...

Moose
06-26-2002, 08:31 AM
Linksys DSL Router + 4 Port Switch (http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=20)

Linksys DSL Router + 8 Port Switch (http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=23&prid=155)


Linksys make some pretty good stuff...might wanna check them out :)
We use Linksys stuff at work :thumb:

I'll be getting the 4 Port in a few weeks when I get my ADSL connected :afro: