PDA

View Full Version : When setting up raid 1 do can you use sata drives?



ingeborgdot
12-01-2006, 06:17 AM
When setting up raid 1 do can you use sata drives?

Darthtanion
12-01-2006, 09:48 AM
Yes

Kheldar
12-11-2006, 06:27 PM
Yes

no wasted effort here darth :smokindev

ingeborgdot
12-14-2006, 12:31 PM
Is the raid 1 actually good for home use. It will have farm data that is important. Would it be just as good to have two hard drives and do regular backups to it and once in awhile to backup to dvd.

Munkul
12-14-2006, 09:23 PM
personally, i couldnt be bothered with the hassle of setting up a raid 1 and i would just back up a single disk regularly. must be some bigass farm you got for a raid setup to be even thought about mate :)

Darthtanion
12-15-2006, 12:18 AM
If you are only after redundancy, then get yourself an external drive and back up your vital data regularly. While RAID1 does offer the backup capability you are aiming for, if the array dies then you can sometimes have a difficult time getting your data back. An external drive allows you to do normal backups on a regular basis and then lets you store the important data seperate from the computer for true redundancy. And yes, backing up to DVD is still a good idea.

VzjrZ
12-15-2006, 03:57 AM
Read this: http://www.pctechguide.com/tutorials/RAID.htm

i would suggest raid 0 for better performance and just do regular backups instead of going with raid 1 and losing 50% of my disk space...

ingeborgdot
12-15-2006, 04:15 AM
Everything I have read about raid 0 says it is the most volitale of all. The little performance gain is not worth the risk as all the experts have told me.
After doing a lot more reading on the subject I have come to the conclusion that raid 1 is not all that safe and there are still issues that can cause you to lose your info. The safest to me is to have two hard drives and a seperate backup partition and also back up to dvd. What is the best backup software out there?

Kheldar
12-15-2006, 10:34 AM
the best - probably veritas - hope you've got lots of $$$$

however I'd just use the backup available in windows and set it to regular backups to the other HD

Yawgm0th
12-15-2006, 02:28 PM
Read this: http://www.pctechguide.com/tutorials/RAID.htm

i would suggest raid 0 for better performance and just do regular backups instead of going with raid 1 and losing 50% of my disk space...
Or, you could go with RAID 1 and cut the chance of failure in half, rather than doubling it. The performance difference is almost unnoticeable. Hard drive failure is inevitable, and very noticeable.

ingeborgdot
12-16-2006, 09:09 AM
I have decided now to raid. I am going for it as a new adventure. I do want to ask this question though. I went through the step of starting the raid in bios and then went through the setup where it finally said healthy raid. I am doing a mirror raid. Anyway I have done the stuff needed like os (http://www.daniweb.com/techtalkforums/post290200.html#) cd and pushing f6 to install raid drivers like needed. It is now installing the os. My question is do I need to initialize the discs after this is all done. This is a brand new machine with a brand new install.

Kheldar
12-17-2006, 10:21 AM
nope you'll have already done that as part of the install

ingeborgdot
12-19-2006, 01:42 PM
If I ever decide to take off the raid array can it be done? Can I just shut off raid and use one of the hard drives as another hard drive? Also, if I decide to keep the raid can I partition it after the fact because I have done a raid without a partition?

Kheldar
12-19-2006, 03:14 PM
you can use partion magic , etc to resize your partition.

if you break the raid and its simply mirrored it will continue to function since thats what its designed to do but it will always be operating in "fault" mode, ie one the disc is missing from the array. (note if its stripped, then you've lost all your data)

generally thou, once you've created a raid array, your stuck with it untill you decide to blow it away and start again. That was why the recommendation was made to setup windows on a 3rd hd, its a lot easier to change settings on a drive if its data only (ie can copy all the data somewhere, then blow the raid away and create and new unraided partition and then copy the data back, & change the drive letter to the same as the old one, reboot and your back in business)

another method of transfering your system from raid to non-raid would be to use ghost and image your raided partition to another HD - not easy to do since you need to create a boot disk that loads the raid drivers so you can see it using ghost.

so the short answer is yes but its not easy and generally will require another HD

ingeborgdot
01-28-2007, 09:57 AM
If I raid 1 and want a partition, will the 2nd partition without the os still be mirrored? Will all of the hard drive be mirrored?

wayout44
01-28-2007, 12:16 PM
Sounds like you havn't done much homework on this subject at all (lazy is the word most people would use) but if you only have 2 drives and in RAID1 array then of course any partition you make on that array will be mirrored. :knife:

ingeborgdot
02-12-2007, 12:44 AM
Hey idiot, this is how you do homework. You ask questions to people. I am sure you were born with the great knowledge you have though. I wasn't finding the answers I was needing on google or any place else and needed a couple of things cleared up. Go take a hike.

fenlipoo
11-21-2010, 04:34 PM
In addition it will be necessary to Aion Gold (http://www.gobuyaiongold.com) more

crafting material. This can take a huge amount of time since many Unique and Legendary items use

between ten and fifty materials each. Aion Gold

(http://www.storeingame.com/Buy-Aion-Gold/) is possible to find what you need straight off the market but this still cost a lot of

money, at times an extreme amount of WOW Gold (http://www.storeingame.com/).Once you have

gathered all the items you need it is time to use Divine Power to try and proc. higher level armor

out of Buy WOW Gold (http://www.zyy.com/) recipes. This process can be very hit or miss,

so it is advised to be at level 450 Armorsmithing already as this way you will minimize

WOW Power Leveling (http://www.wowpowerlevelingup.com).