PDA

View Full Version : need help plz!!! problems



Mikey
05-09-2002, 11:45 PM
I just bought a new processor/motherboard/memory for my pc to upgrade it.
My specs for the new machine thats now built are:

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
ABit AT7 Motherboard
Radeon 8500 64mb
512 ddr memory
SB! Live 5.1 Soundcard
PCI Ethernet Card
LG 32x Burner
16xDVD-Rom
300w power supply
Microsoft Mouse+Keyboard
17" Monitor
Windows XP Home Edition OS

Thats about everything but i'm having problems, my computer either restarts itself or I get a memory dump. This happens all the time, I have new xp drivers in for the hardware I have but it still happens. If I change the settings on the processor so my fsb is down so it runs as a 1800+ or 1900+ instead of a 2000+ it seems to work fine but I dont want it as a 1800+ I bought it for the power of a 2000+ so I want the power out of it. Also with the agp on 4x in the bios games load then crash straight to desktop, but if I set the agp to 2x games play no problem, but having a new card like a Radeon 8500 that should surely support 4x agp.
plz if someone could help I would appreciate it

thx
Mike:mad:

RDR
05-10-2002, 01:14 AM
What temps is your CPU running at ?
What are your memory settings (from your bios) ?
What Radeon Drivers are you using?
what kind pf PS do you have..some generic 300w PS's can't cut it

that's probably where I would start....

Mikey
05-10-2002, 01:22 AM
cpu temperature = 45-54c
memory settings = default in bios (tryed changing them but does nothin)
radeon drivers = brand new ones that are on ati.com site
power supply = dunno it just says 300w on side it came with my case.

RDR
05-10-2002, 03:25 AM
Power supply could be the problem...not all 300w power supplies are created equal, and Athlons require a good one.

Barring the possibility of a defective hardware component, I'd say your power supply is a possibility.

zeradul
05-10-2002, 03:43 AM
Yes that is most likely the case. How old is the PSu, and who made it / what brand computer did it come with?

Does it say "Athlon Approved" or something to that nature?

Wiggo
05-10-2002, 10:11 AM
Best to go and checkout AMD's recommended PSU page (http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182_869_1039^1053,00.html) and see if your psu is there or get one that is. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>