PDA

View Full Version : Raid 1 question



ingeborgdot
02-14-2007, 09:47 PM
Here is the setup. XP MCE
2-320gb hdd set up in raid 1 with the os on one partition along with apps
the other partition has the videos and pics etc.
If I want to upgrade the os to vista what will I need to do? Am I going to lose all the other things on my other partition? Someone said they would have done a raid 1 with the os on a whole other hdd but didn't say why? Is anyone knowledgeable enough to explain it to me and tell me what process I will have to go through? Thanks .

Kheldar
02-15-2007, 06:25 AM
ok the first thing to do - is backup all your important stuff, because you've got a raid configuration (any raid config), it dramatically increases the possiblity that something might go wrong thru the upgrade procedure.

Personally (and I know a lot of the regulars are the same) I don't like upgrades, you'll get much performance, reliability etc from a clean install (ie format and start again)

The first thing I'd do is make sure you have Vista ready drivers for raid device on floppy (or it may have support built in) - quick way to test is to boot from vista DVD and see if it detects your raid array.

Once you've done that, simply load XPMCE, insert Vista DVD and do the upgrade process, provided you've got the drivers, Vista won't care if its Raid 0, raid 1 or raid 5. As far the OS is concerned, its just one big HD.

It should (and I don't have a lot of experience with vista yet) go thru and analyse your system to see what needs upgraded, uninstalled etc.

Yawgm0th
02-15-2007, 12:18 PM
I concur. Upgrades have never worked as well, and from what I've read, Vista's upgrade feature just complicates things by attempting to actually work, which it still doesn't.