PDA

View Full Version : Raid 0 and Ghost



JealousMidget
12-08-2001, 06:06 AM
Wondering if there are any inherent problems using Ghost on a raid 0 setup.

Also, I around to using ghost for the first time and created an image of about 600MB of data. The image it created was about 27K in size. I was wondering if that is all it needs, of if it crapped out on me. I haven't tried to restore the image. I didn't want to risk it if something is obviously wrong with the image.

JM

Albinus
12-08-2001, 11:22 AM
There does seem to be a problem there, even with compression on Ghost should make an image about half the size of the data you're backing up. I have had no problems ghosting with my Promise FastTrak 100 "Lite".... what RAID controller are you using?

theta
12-08-2001, 12:06 PM
The image is bad. There is an option within Ghost that allows you to scan the image to see if it is corrupt.

RDR
12-10-2001, 08:15 PM
I've made a ghost from a HPT370 Raid 0+1 setup - And it works OK the image is usable

Kheldar
12-12-2001, 06:08 AM
also make sure u are using the right version of ghost - some version don't like win2k

JealousMidget
12-12-2001, 09:34 AM
I am using Win98se and it is the version of Ghost that came with my Epox 8k7a+.

Kheldar
12-13-2001, 08:26 AM
hmmm strange

are u booting from a floppy? (or cd)