PDA

View Full Version : Adding HDD's to Windows 2k3 with pre-existing data



KaMaKaZi_KiNg
08-04-2007, 10:38 PM
I have a problem for you all. I'm creating a file server using windows 2k3 server as I want it to do other things then just file server. Anyways onto the problem. I have no onboard sata ports on my mobo so i have installed a pci expansion board which is working fine detecting the drive and all. However when i go into windows it is detecting the hdd in the disk management section but its not assigning it a letter or anything. I would normally fix this by formating it and it would be all good. However there is about 200gb of data on it so that wont work here.

Any suggestions as to what i can do?

Kheldar
08-06-2007, 10:57 AM
you'll need to install the drivers for your expansion board

KaMaKaZi_KiNg
08-06-2007, 03:51 PM
I've done that. I installed them and the board works fine but its still not detecting the HDD properly

Kheldar
08-06-2007, 08:08 PM
right click my computer, manage, disk manager, have a look in there - may have to add the disk - can do this without wiping hd if your careful

KaMaKaZi_KiNg
08-07-2007, 08:41 AM
I can see the disk in the disk manager it however will not allow me to add a drive letter to it. It's only really giving me the option of formatting the HDD. I have been able to see the data on the HDD using [email protected] software so everything is still there and intact Win2k3 server is just not allowing me to get access to it. I have a feeling that it may be a partition table problem however I have no idea how I would go about fixing it from there.

KaMaKaZi_KiNg
08-07-2007, 01:07 PM
I have been able to fix it now. I connected in a second HDD and copied all the data off onto that then formatted the original HDD and copied all the data back to it. Works all fine now. Have since connected a second HDD to the PIC Sata expansion board and all works correctly. I think it was just some corrupt data that was not allowing it to be detected properly.

Kheldar
08-07-2007, 03:12 PM
yeah it can happen - luckily you''ve been carefull and didn't lose anything

Darthtanion
08-08-2007, 03:24 AM
Just out of curiosity... was the OS only allowing you to set the disk up as a dynamic disk? If so then make sure that you have your data backed up to DVD somewhere as this is a proprietary thing with MS and has a tendency to screw up from time to time.

KaMaKaZi_KiNg
08-08-2007, 09:06 AM
What do you mean by "was the OS only allowing you to set the disk up as a dynamic disk?" I haven't come across that term before?