PDA

View Full Version : Giga must improve GA-P35 bioses



robin44
10-25-2007, 02:34 PM
Hi Janus.

I've got a GA-P35-DS4 for two months now but I am not 100% satisfied with overclocking possibilities of this board due to bios limitations and I am not the only one as we can see in other forums. The P35 chipset features are not enough exploited on these boards :uhh:

Then GA-P35-XXX overclockers owners need to have these options added in their bioses like it is on other brands:
- Advanced chipset features menu with the possibility of enabling EHCI
- Northbridge and Southbridge temps monitoring (with EHCI enabled)
- The possibility of manually choose NB straps (like it is on GA-X38)
- More voltage possibilities for memory modules
- and so on...

Is there a chance that future bioses will be improved like that or not or I will have to buy the new GA-X38 board ?

Thanks a lot.

robin44
10-27-2007, 01:55 AM
86 readings now but no one agrees with this :ponder:

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
10-30-2007, 09:50 AM
Dear robin44
Sorry I am not sure it's will be.
What is your bios version?
maybe I can send you newer bios for test.

[email protected]

stasio
10-30-2007, 10:33 AM
Hi everybody.As a new owner of P35-DQ6(not power up yet) I want to ask if anybody know about new bioses for P35
which I found on softpedia site released 24-27/10/07:
http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/BIOS/Gigabyte/
On official Gigabayte site is not yet.
Thanx

robin44
10-30-2007, 03:27 PM
Hi Janus.

Thanks for your answer. My last bios is F8f.

ichigoo
11-03-2007, 05:56 AM
I agree, we need more tweak options in the BIOS. I also have a P35-DS4 (v2.0). I often forget to hit "ctrl-F1" to get the secret tweak options I wish there are more options in the advanced tweak options. For example, I'd like to be able to set the ratio of system fans (like on Asus boards). Or to set the memory clock independently.

Thanks

pricyber
11-05-2007, 11:38 AM
and instead of having +X.XXv for voltage, can we just have 1.8v, 1.85v, 1.9v for memory for example.

stasio
11-06-2007, 08:43 AM
Anybody know what is the difference between Option 1 and Option 2 in memory setting

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-09-2007, 08:26 AM
Daer stasio
Option 1 and Option 2 is no many different in p35.

And Dear
I got F8 standard BIOS, anyone want to try it?

[email protected]

Xinot
11-11-2007, 04:19 PM
With F8 my idle temps jump over 10C. Same volt (in windows) & clock F7 is about 45-50C and F8 60 and over C.
:plthumbsd

edit: P35-DS4 rev1.1

robin44
11-12-2007, 04:12 PM
With F8 my idle temps jump over 10C. Same volt (in windows) & clock F7 is about 45-50C and F8 60 and over C.
:plthumbsd

edit: P35-DS4 rev1.1

I don't have this issue but I've got an idea. I noticed that Gigabyte seems to have calibrated the vcore with the bios since F8 version. For example before we have 1,375V for 1,400V and now we have 1,385V for 1,400V set in bios according to Cpu-z which represents a delta about 0,10V. In "PC Health Status" I have 1,395V for 1,400V.

Your vcore has grown up about 0,10V and it is probably your problem. Try to lower it :tongue02:

Xinot
11-12-2007, 07:52 PM
I don't have this issue but I've got an idea. I noticed that Gigabyte seems to have calibrated the vcore with the bios since F8 version. For example before we have 1,375V for 1,400V and now we have 1,385V for 1,400V set in bios according to Cpu-z which represents a delta about 0,10V. In "PC Health Status" I have 1,395V for 1,400V.

Your vcore has grown up about 0,10V and it is probably your problem. Try to lower it :tongue02:

Thats what i did. Now i see problem is fan control OR more..
Everest:
F8 vcore 1.30v - 3150MHz - core 1&2 temp 58C - fan 926RPM !!!
F7 vcore 1.31v - 3150MHz - core 1&2 temp 50C - fan 2015RPM
:uhh:

edit: too much calibration to my cooler i think..

Stilly
11-17-2007, 10:34 PM
and instead of having +X.XXv for voltage, can we just have 1.8v, 1.85v, 1.9v for memory for example.


I agree with you on this one! :beerchug:

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-20-2007, 08:31 AM
Dear Xinot
Could you do me a fever?
Try to setup your cooler again, and disable smart fan function.
check if the temp still so high?

Xinot
11-21-2007, 03:28 AM
Dear Xinot
Could you do me a fever?
Try to setup your cooler again, and disable smart fan function.
check if the temp still so high?

Yup, with same voltage/clock/full rpm fan temps are same with F7 & F8
It looks like my cpu fan "idle" speed is little too low with F8+Smart Fan enabled. :plthumbsd

F7 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 2000RPM
F8 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 900RPM

zsamz_
11-22-2007, 10:14 AM
i'm just dyin for the day gigabyte puts better effort in the p35 bois
for a rep to tell me that that my p35c-ds3r is hardware limited is total bs
i coulda bought a cheaper board that would let me chose better vdimm voltage options its not like i'm asking 0.01 increments would be happy with +.05
i bought the x38-dq6 and was total letdown

i think this will be me last gigabyte board

CoolnQuiet
11-22-2007, 02:22 PM
If you're talking about the voltage increments above 1.6V then the newer X38 BIOSes have 0.025 increments. What X38-DQ6 BIOS are you using?

Azurael
11-23-2007, 08:03 PM
I just thought somebody should put a good word in for Gigabyte...

Aside from the fact that weirdly, at F7, the power light stopped working (it works again now at F8), I have had no trouble at all with my P35C-DS3R. It's perfectly stable at the same, not over the top overclock as my 965P-DS3 (450x7) with my E6320, plus, I can drop in a Yorkfield when they get cheap in January :)

The only comment I think I'll make is regarding it's setting voltage as a differential (e.g. +0.100v) rather than just giving the target voltage like the 965 boards did (e.g. 1.900v) - is this common to all Gigabyte P35 boards?

Edit: I just stuck another 2GB of match RAM (GeIL PC6400C4 'Ultra') in, and it's passing many runs of MemTest86+ and perfectly stable at 450MHz 1:1 4-4-4-12 still. Looks like P35 has a really good memory controller. My old abit nF650i board really didn't like 4 DIMMs above stock memory clocks at low latency at all. Never tried 4 DIMMs in my 965P-DQ6, although I presume that since only slots 2 & 4 worked with this RAM on my 965P-DS3 r3.3 (yes, I've really gone through 3 different Gigabyte boards within the last 6 months or so!), that 4 DIMMs definitely wouldn't have worked on that one ;)

Xinot
11-23-2007, 10:32 PM
I did setup my cpu cooler again, and temps drop from 58C to 55C but so did my cooler RPM... With 55C its only 660RPM. Nice "smart fan" control. Is this "smart" target temps like 60C or what? Do i have to use older bios or disable the smart fan function to get my idle temps ok? Or do you Janus have beta bios etc. fix for me? Am i only one to have this problem?

zsamz_
11-26-2007, 12:57 AM
If you're talking about the voltage increments above 1.6V then the newer X38 BIOSes have 0.025 increments. What X38-DQ6 BIOS are you using?

the x38 was a peice of garbage 300$ for a board that only gave me bsod
supposed to be an upgrade performance was 2% higher but bsod was 99%

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-26-2007, 02:28 PM
F7 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 2000RPM
F8 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 900RPM

i think this is why f8 temp higher than f7.
in this fan speed your system is still stable right?

Xinot
11-26-2007, 08:04 PM
F7 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 2000RPM
F8 - smart fan enabled - idle - fan speed about 900RPM

i think this is why f8 temp higher than f7.
in this fan speed your system is still stable right?

Oh please. I know very well that problem is F8 smart fan control. Are you saying that if my system is stable, theres no problem??? :uhh:
Cmon..
Cooler RPM is too low all the way up with F8. About 70C i dont get full RPM, but you are saying thats ok if my system is stable? :angryfire

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-27-2007, 04:04 PM
TRY TO SETUP Your lowst fan speed in ET5.
THANK YOU

fausto412
11-28-2007, 08:51 PM
Hey guys, i am running f8 bios on my p35c , did anybody notice that High Speed Dram DLL Settings [option 1] is no longer an option in the bios. i was going to give that a try to see if i could overclock higher but it is not there. not that they ever explained what the freaking thing did.

Xinot
11-29-2007, 01:56 PM
My cpu fan is working fine with F9M bios. Also ET5Pro Smart Fan settings are workin ok with this BIOS. They didnt work with F8.
Thank You Janus.

stasio
12-04-2007, 02:04 PM
Easy Tune5 Pro B7.1101.1 available here (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/Utility_List.aspx)
Also new bioses on this site:
here (http://www.jzelectronic.de/jz2/index.php)
Janus,any info about this?

bugoff
12-13-2007, 09:29 AM
I had the very same type of problem. Using F8 on my P35-DS3R, I idled around 49C. With F9, it dropped to 39C on my stock cooler, which is what assume is the right temperature... They definitely had a problem with F8.