PDA

View Full Version : Help with Abit TH7II with 2GHz P4



JMWALDEN
12-10-2001, 01:34 AM
Help! I just finished building a P4 system with a 2GHz chip/TH7II Abit board, and the default CPU on booting reads 800/100MHz! When I adjust the CPU to 2000/133 (with 400MHz RDRAM), it gives me an error 'CPU is unworkable or has been changed. Please recheck - CPU softmenu'. I push F1 and it boots (winxp Prof) no problem. Not sure if it is running 2GHz or how to eliminate the error. Inputs? Additional hardware:

Leadtec GeForce3
Soundblaster Audigy
Linksys 10/100 netork card
West Dig 60GB HD/Plextor 16/10/40A

Thanks!

Mr. C
12-10-2001, 02:33 AM
That P4 should be at a 100Mhz FSB
100 X Quad pipeline = 400Mhz for the RDRAM

DL the Intel Processor Freqency ID Utility (http://support.intel.com/support/processors/tools/frequencyid/download.htm) after you get running, and see what it says?

I assume that graphics board is running at AGP 1.5V?

If not see if this applies to you. (http://www.abit-usa.com/eng/faq/p4.htm)

Hope that maybe helped a little bit

JMWALDEN
12-10-2001, 05:05 AM
Downloaded/will try. Graphics card is right voltage/no issue. Had another comment that it should be set at 2000/100MHz (20x multiplier) - will try that as well/get back to you.

JMWALDEN
12-10-2001, 05:11 AM
Setting the bus freq to 100MHz with 20x multiplier solved it - thanks for your help anyway!