PDA

View Full Version : GA-P35C-DS3R and Corsair TwinX DDR2



chronicbint
11-09-2007, 09:08 PM
Just got the following setup

Q6600 GO
GA-P35C-DS3R REV 2.0 - now running bios F6.
2 sets of 2x1gig Corsair TwinX DDR2 XMS2 Dominator PC2-8500 (1066) - so 4 gig in total

Problem is the board wont accept all 4 gig, keeps having OS installation issues with all 4 modules installed and blue screens. If I just run 2 gig in dual channel mode its fine, runs like a dream.

Is this a configuration issue or do I have a hardware fault? Hard to tell with this board as it seems to have so many problems

acgordon
11-11-2007, 06:20 AM
Same setup and problems.

So I installed the OS and updates and updated device drivers with just one stick of memory in at the "optimized" bios settings. I wanted to be extra cautious.

When I got the comp fairly well set up with 1gb of RAM, I tested all 4 sticks one at a time with memtest (simple to use free utility) to confirm they were ok.

Then I installed all 4 sticks and lowered the memory multiplier in bios (control + F1 makes them available) so that the memory was running at 800mhz instead of 1066mhz. Problem solved. I confirmed stability by running super pi (another free utility), which had previously given me oodles of errors before I lowered the memory speed.

I also tightened the timings to 4-4-4-12 for that lower speed. I had read somewhere that the memory controller may have a hard time keeping up with 4gb's of DDR2 running at 1066mhz.

I think I could probably increase the multiplier a bit ot squeeze a little more speed out of the memory, but stability and 800mhz is ok for me for now, and I need a breather from the whole new computer setup ordeal.

Good luck.

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-13-2007, 01:21 PM
need newer BIOS TO TRY?

[email protected]

chronicbint
11-13-2007, 04:11 PM
Well I think my problem was faulty memory.

I put 2 matched pair sticks into the first and 4th slot(dual channel mode) and it works perfectly. I then swap these to the other 2 sets and I get problems.

So I have RMA'd the RAM and will wait and see.

If the board wont work at 1066mhz with 4gig of RAM as claimed then its not fit for sale and I will be returning it.

Janus Yeh what is the latest BIOS revision?

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-20-2007, 09:37 AM
F9d

blargh23
11-20-2007, 05:36 PM
F9d

They only have up to F7 on the website:

http://www.giga-byte.com/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2551

The only way to get current bios is through an employee helping us in his spare time on a third party forum?

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
11-21-2007, 05:04 PM
Well I think you don't feel this is a good idea.
Here is GBT area, We maintain this area with TwakTown for give users help. so I try to give you the newer bios I got from our RD. We will update the newer normal BIOS in the feature after final test. So forget F9d.sorry for made you trouble.

blargh23
11-21-2007, 09:29 PM
Well I think you don't feel this is a good idea.
Here is GBT area, We maintain this area with TwakTown for give users help. so I try to give you the newer bios I got from our RD. We will update the newer normal BIOS in the feature after final test. So forget F9d.sorry for made you trouble.

I understand you try to help with beta bios, and I do appreciate your being here.

chronicbint
11-22-2007, 03:36 AM
Well the new memory made no difference. This board just doesnt work with 4 gig of this memory. Either that or I have a borked slot or something......going to go and swap them around...AGAIN!

Starting to wish I had not bought Gigabyte now :(

chronicbint
11-22-2007, 05:15 AM
well, I took acgordon's advice and "downgraded" the memory speed to 800mhz and its working.

What a piece of crap this board is, false advertising if it cant handle 1066 speed!!

Im going to keep upping it, see what it will run.

blargh23
11-22-2007, 05:15 AM
Well the new memory made no difference. This board just doesnt work with 4 gig of this memory. Either that or I have a borked slot or something......going to go and swap them around...AGAIN!

Starting to wish I had not bought Gigabyte now :(

To be fair to Gigabyte, it might be a P35 limitation, I've read forums for other manufacturers where people have trouble with 4 sticks.

I have 4 sticks of Crucial 1066 and the only way I could get 'em to work was to underclock to 1000. Tested both pairs in both sets of slots -- they work fine as pairs, but not with all 4 in at once.

Turns out I can off-set the underclock by turning down the timing to 4-4-4-12.

[edit]
Possibly got them working at 1066, but over-volted. If a couple of hours of orthos don't make it flake out, I'll post how I got 'em working.
[edit2]
No dice, although it ran for an hour before failing instead of failing immediately by setting the voltage to 2.4 instead of 2.128. It would be nice to set my 2.2v ram to 2.2v or maybe even 2.3v, but I only have these choices:

Normal: 1.872
+0.1: 1.872
+0.2: 2.128
+0.3: 2.128
+0.4: 2.4
+0.5: 2.4

I really hope they fix the voltage table in the next version of the bios.

blargh23
11-23-2007, 10:22 PM
w00t.

new F8 bios for P35C-DS3R:

Normal : 2.4
+0.1 : 2.0
+0.2 : 2.128
+0.3 : 2.256
+0.4 : 2.4
+0.5 : 2.528

Not quite precise, but actually gives me a range to play with.

[edit]
Still can't run 4 sticks at 1066.

hollovoid7
12-10-2007, 09:15 PM
I cant get my 4 sticks at 1066 either,. Corsair dominator 8500, it runs beautiful at 1050+- , is there a newer bios that has memory fixes in it? ram tests out fine at lower speed, but is nothing but errors and crashes at 1066, even with voltage bumped,, kinda aggrivating

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
12-13-2007, 04:30 PM
I GUESS 4 sticks at 1066 also need to setup timeing?

hollovoid7
12-14-2007, 10:34 PM
I set it at the manufacturers recommended timing and let the system auto detect by spd, plus loosening it up a little, nothing seems to work. but I can run it a few mhz below 1066 and everything is stable, even with cpu overclocked 1ghz higher. also tried bumping the voltage a little, but i am not going any more than the max recomended of 2.4. This board has the Corsair dominator 8500 ram listed in its compatiblity guide, so I dont know why it has such an issue, and the ram is fine, I have a Asus board that runs it quite nicely at 1066 with no errors on memtest, and stock 2.1 voltage, also goes all the way up to 1200 with stock voltage with no errors, but then again its not a p35 board. What are the changes in this new bios you have janus, I would be willing to try it if it would let me run my ram at stock speeds at least. With so many people having this issues with this board and this ram speed, I would think this is being worked on, because the board is not unstable, it runs fine at anything but the ram being clocked at 1066 or higher..

hollovoid7
12-15-2007, 01:52 AM
Ok, one thing I did notice, is that although my ram is all the same exact model,. 2 of them have 2.1v spd, 2 have 2.2vspd, would this hurt anything? should I put the same voltage chips in the matching color slots, say 2.1+2.1 in green, and 2.2+2.2 in the others? I am at a loss. Also did check the voltage and ram is running at 2.2 so the mainboard has it right in automatic mode. thanks in advance.

hollovoid7
12-15-2007, 09:46 AM
Janus, is there any way I could get the newest bios for this board, I am reduced down to 3gb of my pc28500 corsair dominator ram because using all 4 is unstable and using 1066mhz is unstable..

Kingme24
12-15-2007, 01:30 PM
The newest bios doesn't fix this issue, atleast for me. You'd be better off backing off your speed to get the 4gb to work. For me around 1000mhz worked, it may be different for you.

hollovoid7
12-15-2007, 09:40 PM
eh even backing off the speed doesnt make it entirely stable, for me the only way is to use 3 sticks now. im about to see about RMA on this board, cant believe they let this many slip through with problems..

Kingme24
12-16-2007, 01:39 AM
Yeah I've been told to RMA as well, however I don't want to have to send this board back and wait forever to have a computer again.

hollovoid7
12-17-2007, 05:53 AM
Well finally got 4 sticks stable,
+.3 on northbridge, which is max in f8 bios on mine.
running at 880 with 2.8 oc on the processor, (e6400 2.1ghz standard)
no overvolt on cpu
I wish they had mentioned this on the board, that 4 sticks at 1066 was a dream, I could have saved alot of money on ram by going with some good 800mhz ram.
It would be nice to know from gigabyte if this is something that can be fixed, or if it is a flaw of the chipset alltogether..

oh and I still cant get any of my chips to run memtest without errors at any speed in any slot.. I seriously doubt I got 4 bad chips, but windows runs very stable at this so I dont know if something is still not right... got timings at 5-5-5-15, which should be alright, but ive tried it tightened, and loosened from that, with voltage a little bumped and at stock.. kinda nuts...

hollovoid7
12-20-2007, 09:08 PM
guess no response to this?? I would like to know if gigabyte is planning to fix this or if we are just screwed, support has only said to reduce speed to 667, which is pretty unacceptable, and doesnt solve any problem, to increase voltage, which of course I tried, and I told them I tried (its like they dont read the e-mail before responding). I know its hard to weed out problems in such an open pc market, but thier lack of reading into what I told them only pisses me off. I just want some kind of answer so I can wait this out or move on to another company that will give me what THEY advertise!

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
12-25-2007, 02:07 PM
change your system memory multiplier, than you will get ddr2 1066.

hollovoid7
12-25-2007, 11:53 PM
I know how to do that,, the issue is I cant run it at that speed stable, this is with no overclock and ram at 1066, BSOD after BSOD, reboots. is there any new BIOS that may help this out?

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
12-26-2007, 12:20 PM
Can you send your BIOS setup to me?

[email protected]

hollovoid7
12-28-2007, 05:58 PM
Sent Bios to ya, if you need any other settings I omitted let me know. I hope to figure this out before end of month, the store I bought it from (compusa) is going out of buisness in the next few days, and im not sure if I can even return it after that... or how much of a pain it would be to do it. Thanks again for your time.

hollovoid7
01-03-2008, 09:27 PM
Any news yet janus? I have squeezed a little more juice out of my ram, but was just wondering, ive pretty much given up on getting what I paid for out of this, but would like to know if this is being fixed, or if future boards will work better (probably not since ddr3 is dawning). Corsair closed my support ticket because "gigabyte p35 boards are known to be very poor at holding the voltage and frequency of this memory, with all 4 slots being used, alas swapping the ram will most likely show you no improvement in stability". I just wish this was in the manual at least, since I am one of the few who does read around first.. unfortunatly, none of these threads came about until after I bought the board.

paitiently waiting.....

dave_99
01-06-2008, 12:40 AM
Hi guys, I know I am not using the Corsair memory...but I have the P35C-DS3R V1.0 board using the F2 bios, with a Q6600 G0 stepping CPU. I tried the F4 bios, at that time the latest available, but had some stability issues, so I reverted back to F2 and have not had any problems since. I have not tried any other bioses including the newest F9 posted on the GB website. The first 2 weeks I owned the board was extremely frustrating, and no consumer should be subjected to this type of poorly engineered product.

I am running stable with zero issues so I will not update the bios any further. If it aint broke donít fix it.

I use 4 1GB Crucial Ballistix PC8500/1066 memory (2.2v), not the Tracers. I have been running perfectly stable for about 4 months now. This is what I did to get it stable, with a decent over clock (3Ghz) and memory at its rated speed (1066) with timings bumped up slightly to 5-5-4-15.

My settings listed are for the F2 Bios I am using. I hope this may help some of you. From what I gathered with all that frustration initially with this board is you need to stay within the zone of ratio/frequency/multiplier (i.e 9x333 = 3g and 333x3.2 = 1066). If you wander outside of the zone you get stability issues (i.e. 9x340 = 3.06 and 340x3.2 = 1088 ) causes all kinds of grief. If you keep an industry standard bus speed of 200/266/333 this board runs stabile. A 400mhz bus speed was just too much for my setup, and 333mhz seems to be the peak performance and quite fast.

Use CTRL-F1 and go to the M.I.T. section. Listed in order on the bios page:

ROBUST GRAPHICS BOOSTER Auto
CPU CLOCK RATIO 9X
CPU HOST CLOCK CONTROL ENABLE
CPU HOST FREQUENCY (MHZ) 333
PCI EXPRESS FREQUENCY AUTO
C.I.A. 2 DISABLE
SYSTEM MEMORY MULTIPLIER 3.2
MEMORY FREQUENCY 1066
HIGH SPEED DRAM DLL SET OPTION 2
PERFORMANCE ENHANCE EXTREME
DRAM TIMING SELECT MANUAL
CAS LATENCY TIM 5
DRAM RAS# TO CAS# DELAY 5
DRAM RAS# PRECHARGE 4
PRECHARG DELAY (tRAS) 15
ACT TO ACT DELAY (tRRD) 3
RANK WRITE TO READ DELAY 3
WRITE TO PRECHARGE DELAY 6
REFRESH TO ACT DELAY 42
READ TO PRECHARGE DELAY AUTO
tRD AUTO
tRD PHASE ADJUSTMENT AUTO
SYSTEM VOLTAGE CONTROL MANUAL
DDR2/DDR3 OVERVOLT CONT +0.3V
PCI-E OVERVOLT CONTROL NORMAL
FSB OVERVOLT CONTROL NORMAL
(G)MCH OVERVOLT CONTROL NORMAL
CPU VOLTAGE CONTROL 1.28125V
NORMAL CPU VCORE 1.32500V

Hope this helps. Dave

hollovoid7
01-06-2008, 01:41 AM
Thanks for your input dave, I will have to try the f2 out and see what I can do.. I have made kind of a medium until then,
4-4-4-12 on timings @ 942mhz on ram
377x8 3.1ghz for a e6400 2.1ghz stock
1508 fsb effective.
had to bump northbridge up to +.3 to get this, and ram running at 2.2

its fast, but I really do want to see this ram running stock or more.
Thanks again.

dave_99
01-06-2008, 02:50 AM
I'd kind of stay away from that 377fsb. Try to work with either 333 or 400 and see what you can do. Only problem with the 400fsb there is no multiplier that will give you 1066, only a 2.5 that gives 1000. There is just something about the P35C board that getting outside of a standard bus speed gives all sorts of problems. I believe it also affects the PCI-E and causes alot of those reboot issues I read on this site.

Dave

hollovoid7, after looking at your post again, I would really go with 333x9 fsb, system memory multiplier 3.2 and 5-5-5-15 on the memory and see how you run. You are only .1ghz less and have standard buss speeds. If that works try upping to 400x8 fsb and system mem multiplier of 2.5. This will give you 3.2ghz and 1000 on the memory. Don't tweak the fsb up to get 1066 because you'll run into statbility issues. Keep the fsb at either 333 or 400, no more or no less. You may have to live with either 333 and 1066 or 400 and 1000. They are both good.

Dave

hollovoid7
01-10-2008, 08:12 PM
well, unfortunatly no luck on earlier bios rev, still reboots and locks with no overclock, I may just stick with the tighter timings and high overclock on the cpu until I toss this board, and go with a true ddr3 board/ram. just very silly that this problem is being ignored, I never heard back from any e-mails, and got terrible answers from the tech support (ie telling me to try what ive already tried, and told them I tried), and now they are not responding either, I just wish they would apologize for this board, or give me a free upgrade to something that will work as advertised... but niether will happen, so its back to asus after this.. they were more than happy to immediatly send replacement when I needed it and actually fixed the problems I reported.. big difference.

hollovoid7
01-11-2008, 09:52 AM
Janus,, Any word yet? its been several weeks since I e-mailed ya, and tech support just sent me the same damn question back again (uhhh so it works at 800mhz??) I really think there isnt any real people working that ticket system, because unless the people responding dont understand english at all, there is no way I should be getting asked the same questions over and over again no matter how thoroughly I answer. ive about had it.

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-15-2008, 05:04 PM
Will you rma it?

hollovoid7
01-15-2008, 08:40 PM
Working on that now, I do apologize for my frustration on this, and I know support deals with alot of people who have no clue what they are doing, so its almost automatic to dumb down thier response and repeat.

I am about to msg them again, they wanted me to stress my ram with everest, which I did, but I dont see what thats going to show them, because I can only run the system long enough to open everest if my computer is not running at 1066, at 950 with 4-4-4-12 it runs all day, ran orthos for 10 hours with mix of ram and processor stress, and its fine, memtest still gives me errors just as if I am running 1066 but the system is ok with it, I wouldent mind rma, but quick question, how does rma work at giga-byte, do I have to send this in first? Other companies I have delt with send replacement first, but im doubting thats the case here, kinda need this to be up and running.

hollovoid7
01-21-2008, 08:25 PM
It seems like they wont let me rma it, and flat out told me to just change ram, or lower the frequency. even tho I told them I did both. I know 12 sticks of ram arent bad.. Rma'ed all 4 sticks for another 4, and same exact results, plus the 4 sticks of ram I had before I bought these. Very dissappointing.

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-25-2008, 05:00 PM
They wont let you rma it? in AU??

hollovoid7
01-27-2008, 03:26 AM
in the US, actually they finally said they would, but I dont fancy the idea of being without a computer for 2 weeks or more, at my own expense, so I may just ride it out on lower speeds, and replace it, since they will prolly stick some low speed ram in it, and say "I dont see what the problem is" stickin me with it. its just crazy anyone would design a motherboard that cant deal with ram like this, in the amount I have. 4gb is the norm as far as im concerned, unless you just e-mail, or are stuck with a 32bit processor/dont want to upgrade your os.

bejli
06-28-2008, 06:20 AM
I'ts almost half of year later, and this MB still has problems with 4 sticks of 1066Mhz ram. I just updated to BIOS F11e and still same problems. Each of 4 sticks works OK when used sepparately, and even in pair 2 by 2, but when all 4 are in, Memtest blows errors like crazy (plus computer crashing). Any new info regarding this problem????

Lsdmeasap
06-28-2008, 11:52 AM
What settings are you using >>>
Robust Graphics Booster___________ [Auto]
CPU Clock Ratio ____________ [8]
CPU Host Clock Control_ [Enabled]
CPU Host Frequency (MHz)__________ [450]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)_______ [102]
C.I.A. 2__________________________ [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD)____ [2.00]
DRAM Timing Selectable_______ SPD __ [Manual]
Performance Enhance = [Standard]

CAS Latency Time________________ ?
Dram RAS# to CAS# Delay_________ ?
Dram RAS# Precharge Delay_______?
Precharge Delay (tRAS)__________ ?
ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD)_________ ?
Rank Write to READ Delay________ ?
Write to Precharge Delay_________ ?
Refresh to ACT Delay______________ ?
Read to Precharge Delay__________ ?
Static tRead Value_______________ 1-31
Static tRead Phase Adjust________ 1-31

System Voltage Control____ [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control__ [+0.300V]
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_ [+0.1V]
FSB OverVoltage Control___ [+0.1V]
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [+0.1V]
CPU Voltage Control_______ [1.25]

bejli
07-01-2008, 11:07 PM
My comment regarding half a year was about users, that are still having same problems since last post in this thread. I've also missed that the thread is regarding Corsair Ram. I'm using Transcend Axe ram (4x1gb 1066mhz).

My current settings are:

Robust Graphics Booster___________ [Auto]
CPU Clock Ratio ____________ [9]
Fine CPU Clock ratio (+0.5)
CPU Frequency (3.16GHz (333x9,5)) <---Intel Core 2 duo E8500
CPU Host Clock Control_ [Disabled]
CPU Host Frequency (MHz)__________ [333]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)_______ [100]
C.I.A. 2__________________________ [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD)____ [3.20]
DRAM Timing Selectable_______ SPD __ [Manual]
Performance Enhance = [Standard]

CAS Latency Time (5)
Dram RAS# to CAS# Delay (5)
Dram RAS# Precharge Delay (5)
Precharge Delay (tRAS) (15)
ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD) (3)
Rank Write to READ Delay (3)
Write to Precharge Delay (6)
Refresh to ACT Delay (44)
Read to Precharge Delay 3
Static tRead Value (6)
Static tRead Phase Adjust (0)

System Voltage Control____ [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control__ [+0.300V]
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_ [+0.1V]
FSB OverVoltage Control___ [+0.1V]
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [+0.1V]
CPU Voltage Control_______ [Normal]
Normal CPU Vcore (1.22500V)

Please advise or give comments, and that you for your help in advance.

Best regards,
bejli

Lsdmeasap
07-02-2008, 06:15 AM
Firstly I would suggest you to go back to the latest NON beta BIOS that supports your CPU.

Then I would try these settings, moving lower ONE setting at a time.

Robust Graphics Booster___________ [Auto]
CPU Clock Ratio ____________ [9]
Fine CPU Clock ratio (+0.5)
CPU Frequency (3.16GHz (333x9,5)) <---Intel Core 2 duo E8500
CPU Host Clock Control_ [Disabled]
CPU Host Frequency (MHz)__________ [333]
PCI Express Frequency (Mhz)_______ [100]
C.I.A. 2__________________________ [Disabled]
System Memory Multiplier (SPD)____ [3.20]
DRAM Timing Selectable_______ SPD __ [Manual]
Performance Enhance = [Standard]

CAS Latency Time (5)
Dram RAS# to CAS# Delay (5)
Dram RAS# Precharge Delay (5)
Precharge Delay (tRAS) (15)

ACT to ACT Delay (tRRD) (3) << 3-4/5
Rank Write to READ Delay (3) << 9-11 or 12-15
Write to Precharge Delay (6) << 3-5/6
Refresh to ACT Delay (44) <<< 52-62
Read to Precharge Delay <<< 3-6
Static tRead Value (6) <<< Here is your ISSUE Use 7-10
Static tRead Phase Adjust (0) << Leave on Auto 1-3 or Zero as you have it

System Voltage Control____ [Manual]
DDR2 OverVoltage Control__ [+0.300V]
PCI-E OverVoltage Control_ [+0.1V]
FSB OverVoltage Control___ [+0.1V]
(G)MCH OverVoltage Control [+0.1V] << May need 1.25-1.5 for 4x1 1066 (May also need a better heatsink on yoru NB such as Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II

CPU Voltage Control_______ [Normal]
Normal CPU Vcore (1.22500V)

fausto412
03-07-2009, 07:48 AM
To be fair to Gigabyte, it might be a P35 limitation, I've read forums for other manufacturers where people have trouble with 4 sticks.

I have 4 sticks of Crucial 1066 and the only way I could get 'em to work was to underclock to 1000. Tested both pairs in both sets of slots -- they work fine as pairs, but not with all 4 in at once.

Turns out I can off-set the underclock by turning down the timing to 4-4-4-12.

[edit]
Possibly got them working at 1066, but over-volted. If a couple of hours of orthos don't make it flake out, I'll post how I got 'em working.
[edit2]
No dice, although it ran for an hour before failing instead of failing immediately by setting the voltage to 2.4 instead of 2.128. It would be nice to set my 2.2v ram to 2.2v or maybe even 2.3v, but I only have these choices:

Normal: 1.872
+0.1: 1.872
+0.2: 2.128
+0.3: 2.128
+0.4: 2.4
+0.5: 2.4

I really hope they fix the voltage table in the next version of the bios.

so if you have 2 sticks of 2gb each you are ok doing 1066?

Lsdmeasap
03-08-2009, 03:45 AM
Ya, you can do 1066 with 4GB, either 2x2 or 4x1