PDA

View Full Version : P35-DS4 bios F10 still bugged



GiggaByte
01-04-2008, 05:37 AM
I am still getting the dfeed0f18 error in memtest reguardless of overclocked, stock or underclocked. F9 does this as well, and I go back to F8 and the problem is gone and will only error when my RAM is the cause. Although I boot faster with F10 bios...

Please fix?

Stilly
01-04-2008, 06:50 AM
Bummer, I was hoping they could do it right this time! Thanks for checking it out GiggaByte

Robertwm
01-04-2008, 08:56 AM
Same here, I just did a test. Now I have to download f8 again

Bopster
01-05-2008, 03:50 AM
Same here......... OCZ ram or Corsair ram same thing.

cameltoetongue
01-05-2008, 10:51 AM
also was waiting for F10!!
Has anybody notice that F10 bios will not let you overclock???
Bios stays with overclock settings
BUT Post screen and desktop (cpuz) says your still @ stock ???
I have tried going back to F8 but it still happens
can not overclock anymore!

Robertwm
01-05-2008, 11:39 AM
CPU-z will not show true speed if cpu is not working hard.

Try this http://www.wizard-soft.com/
Go there and at the bottom is a free program called "cpu speed"

cameltoetongue
01-05-2008, 01:50 PM
[quote=Robertwm;246657]CPU-z will not show true speed if cpu is not working hard.

thanks bud but im overclocking
turned off C1E / speedstep and every other bit of crap that controls cpu
also i said post screen aswell
lol if you cant trust cpuz then im packing up and moving out ;)

cameltoetongue
01-05-2008, 07:32 PM
Has anybody notice that F10 bios will not let you overclock???
can not overclock anymore!

FIXED pulled bios battery for a while and everything okay:sun_smile

still have that annoying memtest fault:2gunsfiri :sniper:

cameltoetongue
01-07-2008, 05:28 PM
FIXED pulled bios battery for a while and everything okay


Damm its not fixed:angryfire
any chance of answering that email i sent you GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh??

dosign
01-07-2008, 06:37 PM
Damm its not fixed:angryfire
any chance of answering that email i sent you GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh??


YouŽll probably get the same answer as i did when i was asking about F10 for my rev.2.0 board: it is NOT for this board. (?????????)

Robertwm
01-08-2008, 02:27 AM
[quote=Robertwm;246657]CPU-z will not show true speed if cpu is not working hard.

thanks bud but im overclocking
turned off C1E / speedstep and every other bit of crap that controls cpu
also i said post screen aswell
lol if you cant trust cpuz then im packing up and moving out ;)


Mabye I'm not understanding you right but my 1.8 e2160 is running at 3.0Mhz
However, in CPU-z it only shows core speed at 1.9. If I run the "wizard soft" cpu speed test right next to cpu-z, cpu-z will then shoot up to 3.0Mhz for a sec then go back down to 1.9 after the test is done.

cameltoetongue
01-08-2008, 09:26 AM
If I run the "wizard soft" cpu speed test right next to cpu-z, cpu-z will then shoot up to 3.0Mhz for a sec then go back down to 1.9 after the test is done.

try turning off "cpu enhanced halt (C1E)" and "cpu EIST function" in bios (advanced bios features)
your pc should run at 3ghz all the time??
and also in (pc health) change smart fan control method/mode to disabled and voltage
it will make your cpu fan run at 100%

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-08-2008, 02:11 PM
f11 bos?

Rewl
01-08-2008, 03:30 PM
i don't see a F11 released anywhere

as for the comment the F10 was for rev 2.1 only, i doubt that since the Bios version were always the same for all board revisions

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-08-2008, 03:46 PM
if you can use F10, you can also use F11
MAIL ME I WILL SEND YOU

[email protected]

cameltoetongue
01-08-2008, 04:58 PM
if you can use F10, you can also use F11

Thanks all good now :clap:
no memtest errors
and can overclock again

Rewl
01-08-2008, 07:18 PM
thanks Janus

Yes, i can verify F11 is good stuff, no memtest errors anymore.
*dances*

GiggaByte
01-10-2008, 01:39 AM
if you can use F10, you can also use F11
MAIL ME I WILL SEND YOU

[email protected]

Sent email, iam still on F8 because F9 and F10 are bugged.

GiggaByte
01-10-2008, 08:30 AM
Thank you for F11 bios, it works perfect.:beerchug:

Oupavoc
01-11-2008, 02:58 AM
so that mean so far f9 is still the best bios

Stilly
01-11-2008, 03:48 AM
I received the F11 BIOS from Janus last night and installed it. All I can say is that so far it is working perfectly! I hope this is the final fix we all need with the P35-DS4. I still have a few more things to check out.

Tim

Robertwm
01-11-2008, 08:06 AM
Its available now on the website if anyone hasn't noticed

miahallen
01-12-2008, 11:24 AM
I would also like to confirm F11 is working properly. F9 and F10 were both bugged and should not be used by anyone. For more info, please check my post here (http://forums.tweaktown.com/showpost.php?p=246893&postcount=19). Thank you Gigabyte for fixing our BIOS! :beerchug:

Hudson80
01-13-2008, 12:40 AM
Guess my old age is showing. I don't see the F11 BIOS on the Gigabyte site

jriker1
01-13-2008, 03:19 AM
Here's the location for the bios, always easier to post a link to the info when posting about a new release:

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/Motherboard/BIOS_Model.aspx?ProductID=2624

Haven't tried it myself yet, so hopefully will be pleasantly surprised.

JR

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-14-2008, 02:40 PM
I THINK F11 IS OK,

[email protected]