PDA

View Full Version : Command rate adjustment on P35-DS4?



GiggaByte
01-19-2008, 04:29 PM
Is it possible to add the RAM command rate setting in the next bios for this board? Many other boards have this setting already.

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-21-2008, 04:03 PM
i will sak our RD about it.

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
01-21-2008, 04:04 PM
i will sak our RD about it.

Lsdmeasap
01-21-2008, 08:41 PM
Yes, this would be a GREAT Thing if you could get that added into the bios. I am quite surprised that Gigabyte does not already do this, because their boards are such high quality already. I can't believe they leave this out

f-town
01-22-2008, 09:55 AM
as far as i know, only Asus has enabled command rate setting on P35
makes settings alot more touchy i believe

Qortado
01-23-2008, 09:03 AM
i will sak our RD about it.

Would you mind asking your RD to add support for P35-DS3 ?

GiggaByte
01-23-2008, 01:55 PM
If they agree it will probably be for all P35 boards and most likely a standard feature for all future boards.

Lsdmeasap
01-24-2008, 01:38 AM
SHOULD BE for sure!

I really love the new Load Line Calibration in my DS4, Great work Gigabyte! Vdroop was little to begin with, but having control over it to reduce it to less, or nothing is perfect!!!

GREAT WORK