PDA

View Full Version : GA-M61SME-S2 memory problem



mickie564
02-03-2008, 03:10 AM
Hi have built a puter using GA-M61SME-S2 motherboard and a Athlon 64 Dual Core BE-2400 with Geil Value DDR2 2.0GB PC6400 Dual Channel memory kit (2 x 1GB) 800MHz (5-5-5-15) +Aluminium heat spreader, ATI Crossfire Ceritified
the computer will run ok with either stick of ram 1GB but not both sticks 2GB
can you help please
Regards
Mickie:clap:

Rewl
02-03-2008, 05:26 PM
start by testing the sticks individually with memtest
if they're okay check the bios-settings, try dual-channel on/off and try to set timing/voltage to defaults manually

mickie564
02-04-2008, 01:13 AM
Hi Thanks for that,had tested memory and was ok 0ne at a time but loads of errors when both sticks installed will try bios changes
Best regards
Mickie564

kalimosh
02-06-2008, 09:35 AM
Hi mickie564, I have the same trouble that you my motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 and a Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ with kingston RAM PC6400 Dual Channel memory (kit 2 x 1GB) 800MHz when I put this memory my computer dont response but when I connected one in single seated on 2nd slot the computer run correctly, please if you found how solve this please help me. my email is [email protected]

regards
kalimosh

PRStoetzer
02-10-2008, 09:03 PM
Hi mickie564, I have the same trouble that you my motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-M61SME-S2 and a Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ with kingston RAM PC6400 Dual Channel memory (kit 2 x 1GB) 800MHz when I put this memory my computer dont response but when I connected one in single seated on 2nd slot the computer run correctly, please if you found how solve this please help me. my email is [email protected]

regards
kalimosh

Same exact problem here. I've tried Corsair and Kingston RAM. The Kingston RAM is on Gigabyte's compatibility list.

PRStoetzer
02-11-2008, 06:30 PM
I am using a 20 pin PSU. What kind of PSU is everybody else that's having problems using?

PRStoetzer
02-14-2008, 08:27 AM
I am using a 20 pin PSU. What kind of PSU is everybody else that's having problems using?
Just tried a 24 pin PSU. No luck.

yorky
03-26-2008, 12:48 PM
Hi guys, just got a customer with the same board same issue, was there any resolution to this?

EDIT: Newer b version BIOS appears to have fixed it.

Lsdmeasap
03-26-2008, 01:00 PM
Have you tried adding a bit to the MCH voltages?

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
03-28-2008, 04:46 PM
reinstall the ram?

leww37334
04-22-2008, 04:20 AM
New member, also have a ga-m61sme-s2, first you cannot use two memory sticks in the board unless they are 1.8 volt memory. Second the board is extremely finicky about memory insertion. Ir took me about a dozen insertion tries to get the board to recognize 2x1 gb Kingston value ram dual channel. I decided to try some Patriot memory 2x2GB (not realizing the 1.8 volt restriction). That didn't work I called Gigabyte and they informed me about the 1.8 volt requirement ( yes, it is buried in the manual).

So I took the Patriot memory out and reinserted the 2x1Gb memory. It took 27 insertion tries to get the bios to recognize both sticks at once.

Lsdmeasap
04-22-2008, 11:59 AM
Once you have the 1.8V sticks in there, set the voltage to your new sticks specs, then save and reboot. Then shut down and put in your new sticks, once you get the rest of the timings entered you should be more stable. High Refresh to act delay is needed for 2X2gb sticks IE: 52-62 or higher with some, you will also need to bump MCH voltage to +.1 or .15V probably before you put in the newer sticks

GIGABYTE - Janus Yeh
04-23-2008, 04:47 PM
yap, try to add some voltage

or update bios.

SgtMoo
04-23-2008, 07:39 PM
Hey, I'm having the similar sorta problem, I cant get 2 sticks of Corsair Value Select VS1GB667D2 to work, each works fine on it's own (although I think a friend may have damaged one when trying to remove it) All I get when they're both in there is the standard beeeeeeeep... beeeeeeeeep... beeeeeeeeep... Any ideas? I'm using bios F9b and an AMD 4400+ X2

Lsdmeasap
04-23-2008, 07:46 PM
Do you have the proper voltage set?

SgtMoo
04-23-2008, 07:54 PM
everything is on auto and from memory the ram is 1.8V...unless the site I check is lying, if not do you know what it should be and how do I change it (I'm used to intel systems, not realy an AMD fan)

Lsdmeasap
04-23-2008, 08:06 PM
HAHA me to! Intel here, I dont know much about AMD. Those are 667 sticks right? I would think auto should be ok to post at least then. And 1.8 sounds about right, but you would have to look on the sticks to be sure

You change it in the BIOS, Not sure about that board, you may have to hit Control + F1 on the main bios page then go into the MIT Or whatever the overclock section is

SgtMoo
04-23-2008, 08:12 PM
yeah, they're 667 sticks and I've done ctrl + F1, there's no M.I.T section, and I cant find any section for voltages, just advanced chipset features

Edit: Ahh...found the DDR2 voltage values, they were in PC Health Status but I cant alter them

jaxparo
01-15-2009, 08:33 AM
I'm using a GA-M61SNE-S2 with Corsair XMS2 Xtreme CM2X2048-6400C5 1.80v ver.3.1 5-5-5-18 800MHz 2048MB RAM.

I can only get one to recognize out of the pair. Corsair says to add voltage by +.2v, but I can't find anywhere to add this voltage? I'm using the most current F9 firmware and have EasyTune 6 installed also. Can anyone tell me how to get dual channel RAM working on this?

thecliogeek
04-29-2009, 12:58 AM
I have a computer store in a small town and have had total problems with this board. We build our systems using this particular board and have stopped because of random freeze-ups and data corruption. So we have stopped using this board, we send them back for RMA and Giga-byte send the same damn board back. Boards set to auto should be good enough, it shouldn't be a difficult task to get a board to see two sticks (see above with 27 inserts to get it to see them), that is garbage! My opinion is this board and company is bad news. Went to Foxconn and haven't had one issue with any board in a year. If Dell can use a company like Foxconn and become one of the biggest companies in the world, why not.

yorky
04-29-2009, 08:57 AM
The failure rate on this model for us in the end was beyond the joke as well. Although our same customers are using the 78 models now and have no issues.

thecliogeek
04-29-2009, 09:54 PM
As it is in this industry it is hard enough to eek out a living and then this crap comes along. The funny part of it is they don't act up in the beginning, it seems it takes about 6 months for them to start acting up. They "quick-tech" (a hardware testing program) perfect and yet data corruption occurs, change board with everything else the same and everything is fine, that is a mainboard issue. It basically boils down to laziness and economics that they don't test it as well as it should be, and the little guys pays for it. Pretty sad...

Lsdmeasap
04-30-2009, 05:49 PM
Ahh ya guys, sorry! This board does not offer ANY settings related to CPU or ram voltages or timings. Looks like an OEM type of board like Dell or HP offers where you can't adjust anything

The DDR2 you see in the Health section is just a voltage monitor. Sounds like you may not be able to make those modules work with this board with no way to adjust things

@ jaxparo

They should not be advising you of that, although on any other board that would work. In reality those modules are rated to run at 1.8V so you should not be having to raise the voltages. Apparently they have not been tested on this board and may be incompatible

Boards like these with NO options you just HAVE to buy sticks from the QVL List otherwise you may never find a pair that works