PDA

View Full Version : I just canīt find out how



Tatoruso
05-25-2002, 10:47 AM
Help me please.
How do I find out the nanoseconds (donīt know if thatīs how it is called) fo my vid RAM? i need to know so i donīt OC it too much.... iīm currently running it at 210/180 rock stable, but i want to know better so when i receive my GF3Ti200 i donīt make any fatal mistakes :angryfire
BTW my GF2MX has 32 Mb SDRAM, 175/143 stock speed (core/mem), iīve obtained a 400 Marks increase in 3Dmark2001SE... is that good?
is 1600 (OCed) 3DMarks good or bad score? i have a [email protected], 384 Mb SDRAM PC100 CL2 and a ECS K7VZA V1.2e mobo... ah, WinMe too, and a LG 16x CD-RW

daedalus
05-25-2002, 06:59 PM
Your ti200, when you get it, will have 4 nano second RAM. Which basically means it's rated to 500mhz. And while your ti200 will run at 400mhz stock, you should be able to get at least 500mhz.

And by the way, if you overclock to far, it will either freeze, or start diplaying visual artifacts (pictures starts looking weird), if that happens just go back to the last stable setting and there won't be much chance of anything bad happening to your precious card.

And about your 3dmark score, I used to have a geforce2mx, and with my pIII450mhz and 320mb SDRAM i got 1900....with the CPU at stock speed but the Video card overclocked quite a bit. So yes, your score does seem suprising bad concidering your CPU is twice as fast....

Tatoruso
05-26-2002, 04:10 AM
thank you very much for the info.
BTW, what can be hindering so much my performance???
my vid is a GF2MX200... isnīt your GF2MX DDR? if it is i guess you OCed it to about 200/210 core/mem (DDR), and thatīs significantly more bandwidth than 210/180 SDRAM; what 3dmark did you use and at what settings? because i do get 2500 3dmarks at 1024x768x16 in 3DMark2001SE, noAA, double buffering, compressed textures (DXTC) and 16bit Z-buffer... though lately the 3dbench shows little glitches (of no more than 1/6-1/8 sec)... cauld that be a sign of OCing too much? thereīs no texture corruption....

sorry for my bad english

can u tell me what can be f%#@ing my performance???

daedalus
05-26-2002, 09:25 AM
Nope, My Geforce2 mx wasn't DDR, but it was an mx400. The problem with your system is definitely your vidio card. When you get your Geforce3 ti200 you will see a VERY big increase in performance over that mx200.

BTW, for 3dmark2001, i had it on default settings when i benched. And my G2 mx400 was @ 270mhz core/185mhz Memory. The memory was ****e and hardly o'clocked at all. But the core was incedible.

Anyway, your gonna love that ti200 man, its gonna rock in your current set up :thumb:

chisholm
05-27-2002, 06:23 PM
yea your 3d performance will quadruple:cheers:

Albinus
05-30-2002, 05:45 PM
The RAM chips will have their marking finishing in a -6 or something, the number is the access time in nanoseconds.

GF2 MX cards could use either 128-bit SDR or 64-bit DDR SDRAM, so the performance of the two is equal at the same clock speed.

And daedalus - 4ns DDR is rated no more than 460MHz - any more from it is gravy :)

RDR
05-30-2002, 08:59 PM
And daedalus - 4ns DDR is rated no more than 460MHz - any more from it is gravy :)

???

if the access time is 4 ns - then reciprocal (250Mhz or 500 effective DDR) should be the rated speed - or am I missing something.

sometimes it's underclocked for stability reasons.....

chisholm
05-31-2002, 03:54 PM
yea confusing.....:(

Tatoruso
06-04-2002, 01:39 PM
Well, iīve finally got the GF3Ti200 installed and it has -5 Hynix RAM
how much juice can i get out of it
and BTW
3dmark2001se just closes itself after a few tests and when i can make it complete i get a score of 4700!!!!!!!!!! its very low from what iīve see on the net, and every oce in a while i get a system registry error.... can it be the card? wtf.......:knife:
im using win98se, det 28.32

Wiggo
06-04-2002, 02:38 PM
For a Duron 950 that's not a bad score. :smokin:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

fragman
06-04-2002, 03:24 PM
Registry errors are often caused by faulty or overclocked system RAM

Tatoruso
06-07-2002, 08:05 PM
Thanx Fragman! Iīve pulled out my 265Mb RAM stick and i get no more errors...
Well, Iīve done a new clean Win98SE install (yes, again) and installed all in the suggested order (agp, 4in1, vidio, sound, modem, directx) and iīm still getting the usual 4700 3dmark score. Thatīs to be expected (and that i get 5100 marks OCing my [email protected]/460) but it turns out i decided to check out my agp transfer rate in the BIOS and it was at 4x (as expected too) but i turned it down to 2x just to mess around.... instantly i get 4800 marks @ default speed. I turned it down even more to 1x and came back to the 4700s. So now iīm running it at 2x, but shouldnīt make a bigger difference in performance switching between those modes? can it be a BIOS trouble/misflash? can it be the agp4x/133 VIA drivers? please tell me what you think....
Other odd thing iīve encountered is fps in QIIIA.
running demo001 here are the results:
fastest - 640*480*16 - 97fps
high quality - 800*600*32 - 96fps
high quality - 1024*768*32, all settings to max - 87fps
I think those are strange results since the fastest setting should be running at over 150fps at least... even my gf2mx200 got over 100fps at the fastest mode.......

I donīt understand whatīs going on with my box, but i would really appreciate any suggestion u can bring......:knife:

chisholm
06-08-2002, 06:00 PM
well u should certainly not be getting less performance with faster agp transfer...hang on what chipset is ur mobo? sounds like u need a bois flash to maybe run at 4xagp properly :afro:

Tatoruso
06-09-2002, 12:49 PM
With my GF2MX200 i get a VGA BIOS screen prio to POST screen... but that doesnīt happen with the GF3Ti200... can ti be harmful or cause bad performance or instability?
if it is so, what can i do about it?

Wiggo
06-09-2002, 01:07 PM
Sorry to say this but the problem may lie with the cheapo motherboard. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Tatoruso
06-09-2002, 01:15 PM
Sorry to say this but the problem may lie with the cheapo motherboard. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

You mean all ECS mobos? iīm planning to get a K7S5a (SiS735)
it sucks as well?

Tatoruso
06-09-2002, 01:27 PM
iīll be getting an athlonxp 1700+ and 256mb DDR too...
it happens that a good mobo is VERY expensive in this latitudes... MSI KT266a PRO - 175 US$ :mad:

Wiggo
06-09-2002, 01:37 PM
Well unless you have a very good high output power supply then stay away from the K7S5A board, I know them well and have one which I had to get a PSU for that cost as much as the board itself to run propperly (see PC 3 in sig), so do yourself a favour and buy a quality board as the extra cost will save heartache later. :smokin:

[Edit] Just as expensive here in Australia. :(
And if ya need some proof of the probs that those boards have then have a look at the forums here (http://forum.ocworkbench.com/ocwbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi) in the sections dedicated to that board. :eek:
<center>:cheers:</center>

chisholm
06-09-2002, 07:51 PM
lol probly..wat do u expect for your money?:cheers: