PDA

View Full Version : Raid & Windows XP



Huckleberry
12-11-2001, 08:42 AM
Windows XP Pro
Asus A7V133
Maxtor ATA100 40 Gig

I'm running a maxtor ATA100 and I have a raid capable MB(asus A7V133). When I move the jumpers over to raid, and boot up,I hit F6 (or what ever it is) to set it up. But when I reboot I just get the Blue screen of death.

This worked fine in 98se RAID 0, although I did not have it jumpered when I installed XP and did not hit F2 at the time (I know it was stupid of me)

Any thoughts?

Kheldar
12-12-2001, 06:05 AM
how many HD's have u got - if its only one don't bother wasting time with raid

Huckleberry
12-13-2001, 09:44 AM
I just have the one, I thought it was supposed to be faster then normal IDE.

But thanks

Wiggo
12-13-2001, 11:27 AM
Only if ya run two HDD's in a RAID 0 setup. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Kheldar
12-13-2001, 04:03 PM
you can't do raid with one disk - so i'd just leave it off

Kheldar
12-13-2001, 04:16 PM
also if u really want to use raid with winxp you'll have to format and start again - winNT/2K/XP will not detect the change in hardware setup (win9x does)

The same problem occurs when u try and ghost from one machine to another one - unless mboard is almost identical (same chipset) u will get BSOD - which is the reason we have about 13 images at work - just for different chipsets

sKuLLsHoT
12-13-2001, 08:21 PM
although in actual fact...u should have separate images for each independant system configuration (diff vid cards/ nics...etc.. but who does that...)

and just a rebuttal re: RAIDing one drive, u can infact setup a Single Drive RIAD array, BUT, there is no advantage to doing so...unless of course you IDE Raid controller didn't actually support PnP IDE mode....that'd suck!

hbidad
01-10-2002, 05:25 AM
How about this stupid question....

I have 2- 40gb IBM hard drives with the MSI k266a-ru board that has the promise raid onboard. In my manual it states that I have raid 0 and 1 as my options. I know Raid 1 will use both drives as one (40gb+40gb+raid 1= 40gb of free space). Now will raid 0 give me the the total 80gb of free space?

Thanks guys

Andy
01-10-2002, 07:24 AM
RAID 0 doubles your space - but at the cost of reliability, if one drive crashed or gets corupted somehow, all you data on the RAID array is lost

hbidad
01-10-2002, 07:27 AM
ok...I am kinda confused...Doubles your space? with my 2-40 giggers I will be able to utilize the true physical space?
But with a higher performance?

Beefy
01-10-2002, 07:43 AM
it basically merges the two physical drives (two hdds) into one logical drive (ie - C: ). So using RAID 0 on two 40GB drives will give you, in theory, an 80GB drive. When it goes to write data on the drive, it splits the data across the two drives, so it can write almost twice as fast...

Some people say that this is a bit dodgy, cos if one drive crashes, then you lose the data on both. but it's the same as having an 80GB drive, just different hardware....

hbidad
01-10-2002, 07:48 AM
Thanks again Beefy!

Andy
01-10-2002, 07:53 AM
ok...I am kinda confused...Doubles your space? with my 2-40 giggers I will be able to utilize the true physical space?
But with a higher performance?

yeah, sorry, i had the drift of what i was saing in my head, didn't come out right tho :o

hbidad
01-10-2002, 07:58 AM
Well thanks Andy! Any post is better than NO post!

I am greatful for this site and it is people like you guys that make it happen!

Beefy
01-10-2002, 07:59 AM
no probs. ;) it's very rare around here that I can dispense decent advice..

SileNceR
01-10-2002, 03:00 PM
ROFLMFAO

Beefy
01-11-2002, 04:49 AM
stop laughing at me, biatch.. :hmph: