PDA

View Full Version : Using an old router as a DIY wireless Access Point



Comment Bot
08-28-2008, 11:56 AM
Please feel free to comment about our story entitled "Using an old router as a DIY wireless Access Point (http://www.tweaktown.com/guides/1575/using_an_old_router_as_a_diy_wireless_access_point/index.html)"

Grims
08-28-2008, 09:57 PM
If DHCP is enabled on the main router, and you plug it into a lan port on the second router...it should basically work as a wireless switch...so DHCP should work over it as well. The IP range of the second router wouldn't matter...because it isn't used...just turn off DHCP. This has worked great for me many times and lets you retain DHCP.

You can also setup the second router up on a different subnet, and plug the main router into the sub routers WAN port. The sub router pulls a DHCP address over the wan, and then supplies a DHCP over the wifi on it's separate subnet....much like you would get it from an ISP.

xirrus
08-29-2008, 10:35 AM
quoting the article:


54Mbps (or 6.75MB/s) and at close range (within the same room), we should go pretty close to hitting that speed or at least around 36 48Mbps (or 4.5 6MB/s), which is enough to stream audio and even 720p HD movies.

Actually you will be lucky to get more than 25 Mbit/sec over an 802.11G or 802.11A connection. Even tho it says 54 megabit that is more marketing schpiel than real world performance. There is so much overhead, it is a half duplex and contention based medium.

Also as the other poster mentioned, adding another wireless access point in AP mode will essentially act as a layer 2 bridging device. Any services on the LAN are bridged to the clients connecting to the AP. So if it is set up properly, DHCP will still work.

T-Bones
08-29-2008, 11:02 AM
Now set it up without using a cable to connect the 2 routers together as this would be the situation for most users, as the idea is to bridge two areas a distance apart without cabling, otherwise you may aswell just run cables all over the place.

Grims
08-29-2008, 09:10 PM
Now set it up without using a cable to connect the 2 routers together as this would be the situation for most users, as the idea is to bridge two areas a distance apart without cabling, otherwise you may aswell just run cables all over the place.


Well for most cheap APs you would need third party firmwares that may not be available...so I understand why they didn't go there in this article. Their solution of Ethernet over power should work fine for a simple setup like this.

Mr.Tweak
09-04-2008, 05:37 PM
Yep - I made a big mistake.

I'm not sure what happened during my testing at the time but it wouldn't assign an IP from the main router DHCP but it does now.

Grims
09-05-2008, 05:33 AM
Yep - I made a big mistake.

I'm not sure what happened during my testing at the time but it wouldn't assign an IP from the main router DHCP but it does now.


I also noticed this

Listen up here... the last number cannot go above 256 OR wherever the DHCP IP range on the main router begins at. Our D-Link router begins its DHCP IP range at 192.168.0.100 to 192.168.0.199, so don’t select an IP in the range between 100 and 199, to avoid conflicts with other networked devices. Set the subnet mask as 255.255.255.0, although it should do that for you automatically, once you’ve entered in the IP.

I guess either I'm reading it wrong or you made a typo...As I'm sure you know networks can only go to 255 on the last octet, and 255 is the broadcast IP. So, it would not be able to go above 254.

chizcurl
10-07-2008, 10:41 AM
Hello,

I followed the instructions to the letter, computer status shows that the computer is connected but I still cannot access the internet. Is there anything else that I can do? My main router is dlink dir 655 and the access point is dlink di-524.

Thanks in advance

Ronreb
10-08-2008, 12:40 AM
Yep - I made a big mistake.

I'm not sure what happened during my testing at the time but it wouldn't assign an IP from the main router DHCP but it does now.


So, what did you correct? Please explain? My wireless Internet radio device assigned itself its own IP address effortlessly but my daughter's laptop cannot access the Internet using the AP router. Yet, I see the new network with 5 bars when searching for available wireless networks.

I've tried everything and also followed your advice to the letter. Many laptops have two alternative programs for accessing the Internet and discovering available wireless networks.One is offered by the wireless card and one is offered in Windows XP. Which one should I be using? Must I assign an IP address? That will cause her laptop problems elsewhere on other free wireless services throughout town in which she uses the program offered by her wireless card. Also, is it really acceptable to use the WAN Port on the old router or not?

Mr.Tweak
10-08-2008, 10:25 AM
If you are having trouble accessing the Internet, this is when you could try setting the manual IP rather than relying on DHCP.

Earl H
01-19-2009, 09:58 PM
Trying to use a netgear rangemax wireless router as an access point. When I reassign the router ip, I lose connection (ability to communicate to the router) and have to reset it to regain. I did this before and decided to perform all steps and then change the IP, but I still lose the ability to communicate with the router. Any advice would be appreciated.

Grims
01-19-2009, 10:06 PM
Trying to use a netgear rangemax wireless router as an access point. When I reassign the router ip, I lose connection (ability to communicate to the router) and have to reset it to regain. I did this before and decided to perform all steps and then change the IP, but I still lose the ability to communicate with the router. Any advice would be appreciated.

I suggest on the extended AP you disable DHCP, and plug the incoming ethernet cable into one of the non WAN ports (make sure both units dont have the same IP). This should make it act like a switch...you won't be able to connect to its web interface (unless the IPs are in the same range) but should have access.

Earl H
01-19-2009, 10:29 PM
Ok, I have internet access when I plug the old router into the new router. However I lose connection when I unplug. How do regain internet when not plugged in as I am trying to use this as a 1st floor (main router on the 2nd floor) or basement access point.

Grims
01-19-2009, 10:31 PM
To do that you would need to setup a wireless bridge, the second AP will need to be close enough to the first so that it receives a good signal, but yet close enough to your node so that it receives good signal as well... basically a signal repeater. Most stock firmwares probably won't support this.

You may want to see of DD-WRT is available for your router.

jmanderson10
01-21-2009, 08:45 AM
I'm glad to see that people are still checking this post.

Recently set up a system as mentioned and having a weird problem.

I am using a D-link new and old router with DHCP off on the new router and a manually assigned IP address.

I am finding that I can connect to the old router for about 5 minutes and then lose the internet connection. I still have the wireless connection to the 2nd network but no access to the internet.

Any thoughts? I can list all the numbers if people need them.

Thanks by the way for the great write up and help. I had been searching for a while before I found this and it made setup/configuration pretty easy.

Earl H
01-21-2009, 10:10 AM
To do that you would need to setup a wireless bridge, the second AP will need to be close enough to the first so that it receives a good signal, but yet close enough to your node so that it receives good signal as well... basically a signal repeater. Most stock firmwares probably won't support this.

You may want to see of DD-WRT is available for your router.
Thanx for the response. Got everything running, just wanted more of a repeater functionality..no DD-WRT for my netgear rangemax router.

RonnieT24
09-16-2009, 01:49 AM
Many thanks for posting the instructions!!! This was a great help to me in accomplishing my goal. I had been using a Linksys WGA54AG gaming adapter to access my Slingbox via the internet and on my home network. Only the signal was not consistent and often froze up on me. When I began looking for ways to improve, I stumbled upon the idea of bridging one of my (many) old routers into my esisting wireless LAN to give me better coverage. Now I knew that bridging is not supported on most of these wireless routers so I had to get creative. When I found this thread, I was initially planning on going out and buying the wall outlet ethernet adapters.. but it occured to me that if I could somehow use the gaming adapter to perform the function of the wall adapters, I could accomplish the same thing with what I had AND not have to run any wires.

I started out by choosing the newest of my old routers.. a Linksys WRT54GC.

First I set his IP address to 192.168.100.254.

I then moved the gaming adapter ethernet cable from the Slinbgox into the old router and confirmed that I could see him on that network. His IP is 192.168.100.250. I could browse into him and see stuff so I was happy there. I disabled his DHCP, Firewall and UpNP settings and pointed him to the main router per the instructions.

<link rel="File-List" href="file:///C:%5CDOCUME%7E1%5CRTOWNS%7E1%5CLOCALS%7E1%5CTemp%5 Cmsohtml1%5C01%5Cclip_filelist.xml"><link rel="Edit-Time-Data" href="file:///C:%5CDOCUME%7E1%5CRTOWNS%7E1%5CLOCALS%7E1%5CTemp%5 Cmsohtml1%5C01%5Cclip_editdata.mso"><!--[if !mso]> <style> v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);} </style> <![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> <w:WordDocument> <w:View>Normal</w:View> <w:Zoom>0</w:Zoom> <w:PunctuationKerning/> <w:ValidateAgainstSchemas/> <w:SaveIfXMLInvalid>false</w:SaveIfXMLInvalid> <w:IgnoreMixedContent>false</w:IgnoreMixedContent> <w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText>false</w:AlwaysShowPlaceholderText> <w:Compatibility> <w:BreakWrappedTables/> <w:SnapToGridInCell/> <w:WrapTextWithPunct/> <w:UseAsianBreakRules/> <w:DontGrowAutofit/> </w:Compatibility> <w:BrowserLevel>MicrosoftInternetExplorer4</w:BrowserLevel> </w:WordDocument> </xml><![endif]--><!--[if gte mso 9]><xml> <w:LatentStyles DefLockedState="false" LatentStyleCount="156"> </w:LatentStyles> </xml><![endif]--><style> <!-- /* Style Definitions */ p.MsoNormal, li.MsoNormal, div.MsoNormal {mso-style-parent:""; margin:0in; margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman";} @page Section1 {size:8.5in 11.0in; margin:1.0in 1.25in 1.0in 1.25in; mso-header-margin:.5in; mso-footer-margin:.5in; mso-paper-source:0;} div.Section1 {page:Section1;} --> </style><!--[if gte mso 10]> <style> /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-ansi-language:#0400; mso-fareast-language:#0400; mso-bidi-language:#0400;} </style> <![endif]-->
Next I needed to get my Slingbox (192.168.100.237) to be seen by the old router. I plugged him into the router as well and could also see him and could verify that by bringing up the Slingplayer app.

Then I popped back over to my main wireless network to see if I could see the Slingbox and gaming adapter. Once I confirmed that I could I was ready for the next step.

I moved back to the access point WLAN to see if I could connect to the internet. At this point I could see the .254 router, the gaming adapter and Slingbox from my laptop.. but I could not ping the main router.

This problem eluded me for several hours and because I am not entirely sure which one of the following measures fixed it, I will list them all here.


1) Added a static DHCP entry on the main router for the access point router. ( I already had entries for the Slingbox and the Gaming Adapter)

2) Added static DHCP entries on the access point for the Slingbox and the Gaming adapter. Not sure if this was necessary since I killed the DHCP server but what the heck.

3) Edited the network setup on the access point to match the settings on the main router. This was not intuitive to me. I had originally just left it to the default. This was the last thing I did before it started working.. but as I was trying different things at a furious pace it could very well be that something else fixed the problem and I didn't wait long enough for arp table entries to flush out etc.


When I left my house this morning, I also discovered an added bonus. Now that I have established this access point, I was able to plug the NIC on my Satellite HD DVR into the access point and am now able to access the On-Demand content from DirecTV. This is significant because the wife would never allow me to run an ethernet cable from the family room upstairs to the the main router. I tried once and she took it down.. citing something about it "looks tacky."

My initial impression is that wireless performance is WAY faster on my laptop from downstairs than it was before. My family room is a good 30 feet and several walls away from upstairs den where the main router is so the signal was always spotty down there, fluctuating between 5 mbps and 36 mbps but never getting up to 54. Now I get five bars signal and 54mbps all the time. I am ecstatic. Thanks for the instructions and the inspiration and I hope my gaming adapter solution works for others to avoid a) wires and b) the expense of the wall adapters.

Oh yeah, my gaming adapter came free when I purchased the router.. or was the router free when I purchased the gaming adapter? I forget.. Either way I got both for less than $50.

baddog
02-24-2011, 01:48 AM
I cannot conect old router to 192.168.0.1. do I need to disconnect current router. to configure old router?