PDA

View Full Version : ata133 question



chadc281
06-08-2002, 07:33 AM
I have purchased the asus a7v333 and a maxtor 40gig ata133 HDD. I am under the impression that this MB supports ata133 but i'm a little confused because the only time it mentions it is with the Raid option which I did not get. Does the MB support ata133 even if I don't have the raid option?

Mr. C
06-08-2002, 09:44 AM
It appears the ATA133 is only available with the RAID option.

chadc281
06-08-2002, 09:50 AM
I did some more checking and it appears that the Via Southbridge chip supports it, raid or no. What do you guys think? I'm still a little confused.

Mr. C
06-08-2002, 09:58 AM
What I saw on the Asus site definitely leads me to believe that ATA 133 is only available with the RAID option on that board.
Not a terrible blow though, as ATA 133 is of slim advantage on an IDE drive.
Might see if you can exchange that ATA 133 HDD for one of those WD limited edition drives, they have a real nice data flow for an ATA 100 HDD. That extra 6Mb's of cache really rocks.

FLaCo
06-08-2002, 10:13 AM
They have SCSI like performance but right now are only avalible in 80,100, and 120 GIG forms. I almost got 2 80gig S.E. WD's but then reality and the wallet kicked in...and i stuck with two 40 gig for my RAID. :D

chadc281
06-08-2002, 10:28 AM
Thanks for the good advice!

Wiggo
06-08-2002, 11:53 AM
The southbridge of the KT333 chipset supports ATA133. :smokin:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

chadc281
06-08-2002, 12:17 PM
So, I should be able to run the HDD at 133 just using the regular IDE ports? From what I can tell the Northbridge doesn't support it, is that normal, if not will there be any drawbacks because of that?

Wiggo
06-08-2002, 12:23 PM
The IDE controller is in the southbridge not the north and yes you can run it on the normal ones though ya probably wouldn't notice any difference over an ATA100 drive. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

chadc281
06-08-2002, 12:31 PM
gotcha! Thanks for clearing that up for me.

Mr. C
06-08-2002, 03:55 PM
Wiggo speaks much clearer than Asus, perhaps that's because they are pushing the RAID package:?:

Wiggo
06-08-2002, 10:12 PM
Yeah probably the extra money they make from the RAID package. :(
<center>:cheers:</center>