PDA

View Full Version : TV-OUT Ques. on Ti4600



FLaCo
06-09-2002, 06:38 AM
OK..OK...this shouldn't be too hard... I went ahead and finally used my S-Video out on my Ti4600. I went ahead made all the connections and selected "Clone" config and selected my monitor as my primary viewing device...it worked!:) BUT...it looks like crap!:mad: ...Anyone have any suggestions...to make look better or is it something i'm doing? THX!...peace: peace2:

Wiggo
06-09-2002, 09:58 AM
What do you mean by looks crap?
TV screens don't have the picture quality nor the resolution of a monitor. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Darthtanion
06-09-2002, 10:31 AM
Also, most television sets don't do very well with a resolution of more than 640 x 480, so if you're trying to force a higher resolution, that may be causing some of the trouble you're having.

FLaCo
06-09-2002, 01:04 PM
Well Wiggo crap meaning it looks granny not really the res...you know what i mean...and Darth i'll try that....THX guys.:)