PDA

View Full Version : Need help in the correct oc process....



SQ-XcON S13
06-15-2002, 12:20 PM
for my SOYO Dragon Plus! mb and Athlon XP 1800+. I know how to oc it in the BIOS but I just want some assurance from you pros out there. What are the recommendations for upping the fsb and lowering the multipliers, etc? Please help I am a newb but I also want a stable and reliable system. My goal is running my system at 1.7 ghz. Is that possible? Thanks. Man, computers are like cars...=)

Morgan_Lander
06-15-2002, 01:53 PM
Well, first, if you want to drop the multiplier, you'll need to unlock the L1 bridges.

As for the OC goal, it all depends on the chip. Maybe so, maybe no.

Wiggo
06-15-2002, 03:19 PM
I have my 1800+ running at 2100+ with a 150MHz FSB and no multiplier adjustments and with only a slight core voltage increase though I'm running PC2700 memory. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

SQ-XcON S13
06-15-2002, 04:09 PM
Do you really need to lower the multipliers to overclock the 1800 on the soyo dragon plus? Right now I have mine at 143mhz fsb and a slight increase in the vcore. Does it also matter what kind of memory you have also? One more thing, I set my dram clock to 133 from 100, is that ok? Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks guys.

Wiggo
06-15-2002, 08:58 PM
No you don't need to unless you want to use even higher FSB speeds. Though in some cases good high speed memory alone will usually do that anyway. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

SQ-XcON S13
06-15-2002, 11:05 PM
Thank you for your input Wiggo. Can you explain a little about the dram clock settings? I have it on 133 from 100. My vcore is set +0.25 degrees above normal. Just wanna be cautious. Excuse me for my noobness. Thanks

Wiggo
06-15-2002, 11:47 PM
You should have have your setting at 133 which is the FSB speed of your processor (100 is for Durons and older 100FSB Athlons). Other memory settings in BIOS are better explained by reading this, http://www.rojakpot.com/Speed_Demonz/New_BIOS_Guide/Index.htm , and this, http://www.amdworld.co.uk/twea.htm (even though based on the KT333 chipset a lot of this will be found on the KT266A). Your core voltage is fine up 1.85volts for good air cooling. Some boards offer more but top end cooling solutions are really needed for voltages in excess of 1.85volts. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Bahamut Zer0
06-16-2002, 12:38 AM
Dont forget to check case pressure weekly, change your thermal paste regulary and service your Case Fans every 10,000benchmarks

Wow, they are like cars!

:D

SQ-XcON S13
06-16-2002, 02:05 PM
Thanks again all. Your input is greatly appreciated.

chisholm
06-16-2002, 02:18 PM
yea and don;t forget when o/c there is quita alot of luck involved and also things like nic's and internal modems and TV tuners can seriously restrict your o/c. my fsb con;t go any higher than 148 bcos of my internal modem...and my xp1800 is stuck at 1.7ghz...but soon when i get ADSL i wKill be able to replace it with a good nic...also i am going to get an Epox 8K3A so i can run 166fsb with 1/6th dividers. y havn't i unloked my xp1800? bcos i recently stuffed my xp2000 on my unlocking attempt an di'm not in a hurry to try it again:cheers:

ruff97
06-17-2002, 09:48 AM
hey Wiggo
how did u "I have my 1800+ running at 2100+ with a 150MHz FSB and no multiplier adjustments and with only a slight core voltage increase though I'm running PC2700 memory. " i have a 1900+ and i get it at 140 for a 2000+ tell me how u did it and what mb are u use..
:confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:

Wiggo
06-17-2002, 11:05 AM
It's my No.2PC so all details but the 5% core voltage increase are in my sig link though I have got better from a 8K3A+ with Corsair XMS3000 memory that I built which has obtained 1750MHz with the CPU unlocked and at 10x175 (probably would go higher with extreme cooling). But mostly everything relies on how lucky you are at getting a good CPU but using only quality parts plays a heavy roll too in what can be achieved. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

SQ-XcON S13
06-17-2002, 11:43 AM
O.k, I now have my 1800 running at 1.63 GHz, with a slight bump in the vcore (+0.25), dram clock set to 133, and some bios tweaks. My system is running at a consistent 36-37 degrees celcius. Is that normal, good, or bad? thanks again

Wiggo
06-17-2002, 11:48 AM
Are those idle or full load temps? So long as full load stay under 50c there's no problems. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ruff97
06-17-2002, 11:55 AM
Wiggo is it unlock.. i have a 8K3A+ and a 8kha+ and the 8hka+ is at 140 if i go high win xp will not boot and my 8k3a+...

so did u increase core voltage too:zzz:

Wiggo
06-17-2002, 12:01 PM
Mine would run without the core voltage upped but under heavy loads would throw up the odd error now and again which is why I raised the core voltage. With good air cooling voltages up to 1.85v are ok but over that you're looking at water cooling or something even more extreme. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

SQ-XcON S13
06-17-2002, 07:59 PM
Thanks Wiggo. Those temps that I recorded was from periodical reboots just to check my 'PC Health Status' option in my bios. At night, the temps get to 30-31c. I have a mini floor fan blowing into the front of my case into the the intake fans. So what do you mean by idle and full load? Thanks.

Wiggo
06-17-2002, 10:16 PM
Idle is just the PC with the operating system running where load temps (these are the important ones) is while running software (Seti, CPU-Burn in and many, many others) that put a 100% load on CPU. Most motherboards these days come with software that lets you monitor the temp while in Windows but if you didn't get any with your's then Motherboard Monitor 5 (http://mbm.livewiredev.com/) will do the job. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

FLaCo
06-18-2002, 06:10 AM
Wiggo did you play with the FSB/AGP/PCI ratios when you overclocked?...cuaz i over clock to 135 and everything was fine until...i shutdown(window gave me a blue screen error; i went ahead to 140 increasing the coltage as well and windows did even show up and boot. THX Wig : peace2:

Wiggo
06-18-2002, 10:24 AM
The dividers only cut in at certain frequencies ( 100/133/166MHz ) so no I didn't. Maybe you have your memory timings set too aggressive and these may need to be slowed down somewhat for you to go further. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

SQ-XcON S13
06-19-2002, 02:59 AM
ok I recorded 36c idle (or minimum activity) and about 39-40c full load (ie:Counter-Strike or any other pc game). Are those good or just normal? I just want some assurance here, hehe.:p

Wiggo
06-19-2002, 03:12 AM
They are in actual fact quite good temps. :thumb:
:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

Yohhan
06-19-2002, 03:25 AM
Isn't it impossible to unlock the multiplier on a pentium 4?

Wiggo
06-19-2002, 04:21 AM
Yes Intel made it impossible to unlock the multipliers on their CPU's since the mid 1990's so overclocking has been restricted to just the FSB. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

chisholm
06-19-2002, 03:45 PM
btw SQ-XcON S13, running something like counter strike isn't considered full load...in fact when i run counterstrike my temp hoes 1 above idle...when ppl say full load they mean the absolute highest they can get....ie runnning a cpu benchmark like sisoft sandra for more that an hr:afro:

SQ-XcON S13
06-19-2002, 04:59 PM
thanks chisolm and wiggo,