PDA

View Full Version : Ethernet Hardware Questions



Sovereign
01-24-2009, 11:26 AM
Hello,

My apologises if this is the wrong section but I am rather drunk.

I live in Northern BC and am aware that distance affects ping. I have a NIC on my motherboard which in device manager "Nvidia nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet".

My ethernet cable is the same one that the ISP brought. It's about 3 feet long and says CAT5 on it. I did some googling and came across CAT5E, CAT6, AND CAT7 and was wondering if getting a better cable would improve my ping in such online games as COD4, the only one I really play online.

Also, the cable connects my computer to some Motorola "modem"(I guess) which is connected to a coaxial cable. The cable is about 30-40 feet long and is connected to the line in on the other side of my appartment. Is there any other options such as a better coaxial cable or something I can get to improve performance?

My ISP package gives me 10Mbps d/l and 1Mbps u/l, which is the second best package. Theres one that gives 25Mbps but costs 100$, I'm too cheap to spend that a month.

On my device manager ethernet properties, the following are listed:
Flow Control - disabled
Interrupt Moderation - enabled
Low Poer State Link Speed - enabled
Network Address - Not Present
Priority & VLAN - Priority enabled
Speed/duplex settings - Auto Negotiation
VLAN Id - 1
WakeOnLAN From PowerOff - Enabled

Will any changes improve performance there?

NimrodAUS
01-24-2009, 06:44 PM
Ping Doesnt have anything to do with your internet speed. Its basically the distance you are from the ISP server. I dont think that the 30 feet cable from your modem will make much difference to ping (although that sounds crap for other reasons) but if you have higher than 100ms ping and your in a city area I would talk to your ISP and see what sort of profile they have on your line connection, because I know that they have basically Performance and Stable, stable giving you higher ping but less likely to drop out for various reasons. Just for interest sack what sort of ping do you get. please run Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test (http://www.speedtest.net) and see. its a good website.

P.S I am Also very drunk and have many spell corrections to this post. The wife is at work and Im about to watch battlestar Galactica so why not. lol

NimrodAUS
01-24-2009, 06:46 PM
p.p.s I dont know much about Cable internet, but I assume that a poor cable or connection would not help. Talk with your isp. I forgot what I was going to say........ Speedtest.net first before anything. post back with your ping.

Sovereign
01-25-2009, 12:38 AM
Thank you for your reply, I did the speed test with the recommended server, which isnt that far from me. These be the results:

http://www.speedtest.net/result/396858046.png (http://www.speedtest.net)

What about the CAT5 CAT5E CAT6 CAT7 ethernet cable, currently using CAT5, should I make the switch to a different one?

NimrodAUS
01-25-2009, 09:50 AM
CAT 5 Is all you need. That test shows your pind as 41ms which is about as low as anyone ive ever known. The problem will reside with the particular server you are connecting to when playing COD 4. You need to choose a server that is closer to you. As the server you are playing on might be in IDK Afganistan or something which is going to give you a high ping. Choose a server in your country with low ping and you should be fine. And Im pretty sure that CAT 6 is for gigabite eithernet but its unlikly that ur modem is gigabite, but It is backwards compatable with CAT5 so get one if it helps you sleep at night. But again, you could have 256k internet with the same ping as 20mbit it isnt speed its distance. Hope I helped