PDA

View Full Version : Abit KA7 and SoftFSB



ct_
06-25-2002, 07:03 AM
ok, so i have a copy of the app and a copy of the .pll file that works for this board...

but when i go to import the .pll - the "import" function is greyed out (ver 1.7final)

any ideas there? i'd like to try this out and see what i can get out of this cpu (slotA amd 550) and board (abit ka7)

Mr.Tweak
06-25-2002, 01:15 PM
Have you tried any different versions of SoftFSB?

ct_
06-26-2002, 02:14 AM
nope - haven't found any

got one handy?

ct_
06-28-2002, 06:03 AM
anyone got an earlier copy or know why this one won't allow import?

Wiggo
06-28-2002, 08:22 AM
Sorry can't help ya as I havn't used an Abit board yet but have ya checked with Abit support?. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

ct_
06-28-2002, 10:54 AM
nope - i haven't

but what's that have to do with the program's problem of not being able to import a .pll ?

ct_
07-03-2002, 12:52 PM
anyone got an older copy of softfsb?

:?:

ct_
07-13-2002, 02:49 AM
6 days later and abit still hasn't responded....

c'monm one of you ppl should be able to answer this question! :?: