PDA

View Full Version : Vista Install Problem



lyndsey
03-10-2009, 03:45 PM
Trying to install Vista on 2 new builds all connections are OK checked and re-checked.

The process gets to the point where Vista is completing the install and it hangs each time in the same place. Screen is on everything just freezes, I can't seem to get beyond that point. The DVD doesn't have any obvious marks on it so it looks OK.

Am I missing something here?

Systems are configured as follows:

Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3P
Award Bios 18/09/2008 F4
Intel Core 2 Duo E8600
ThermalRight Ultra-120 eXtreme CPU Cooler
2x2GB PI Black G.SKILL DDR3 PC3-12800
1x 750GB WDC WD2500KS SATA HDD
1x 500GB Maxtor STM3500329AS SATA HDD
2x 500GB Seagate ST3250823AS SATA HDD
2x Plextor DVD-RW PX-820A
Zotac GeForce GTX 280 AMP!
Antec TruePower Quattro 1000
Auzentech X-Fi Prelude 7.1


Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Intel Core 2 E7300
2 GB GSkill Pi PC8500
WD 640GB WD6400AACS
Maxtor 500GB STM3500320AS
2 X Pioneer DVR-216
ATI XTX1950
Hyper 680W PS

NimrodAUS
03-10-2009, 07:07 PM
Does you HDD by anychance stop spinning anytime during the installation?

lyndsey
03-10-2009, 07:19 PM
No, neither systems disks stop spinning. The systems just freeze....

I'm beginning to suspect it might be a combination of new hardware and older Vista installation disks circa 02/2007. It could be the older pressing of the disks just can't handle the newer hardware and therefore stop when it confronts hardware its unable to cope with. Does this sound plausible?

If so, where might I find copies of Vista with SP1 intact that I don't have to pay for?

NimrodAUS
03-10-2009, 07:35 PM
No I dont think this is plausible. Are you running raid? Perhaps try installing with the bare essentials in the case. Ie Only 1 HDD and definatly take out one stick of ram thats proabably the proablem. I have hurd that 4gb of ram during an installation is a problem for vista.

lyndsey
03-10-2009, 07:40 PM
No not running raid...... Never heard that 4GB presents a problem with Vista.

Will strip the systems back and try again.... Talk to you soon, with results.

lyndsey
03-11-2009, 05:48 AM
Stripped the E7300 system back to nothing and it ran the Vista install to completion, seems to be running OK at the present time.... will top off updates and add the rest of the goodies back in tomorrow. Will review results in the morning.

Lsdmeasap
03-12-2009, 05:07 PM
Yeap, some Vista SP0 disks did have issues sometimes with 4GB, sounds like the issue here.

Nice to see you are all setup now. If you have anymore issues or questions feel free to make a thread in the Gigabyte section and I will try my best to help you along

NimrodAUS
03-12-2009, 08:00 PM
Yeap, some Vista SP0 disks did have issues sometimes with 4GB, sounds like the issue here.

So does this mean that Disks with SP1 intergrated dont suffer from this problem? I just reinstalled Vista with SP1 32bit with the 4gb installed with no dramas.

Off Topic. LSD how much to you know about NVIDIA Driver related problems with vista? I am going to create a thread in the appropriate section when i get all the info. But I get the NVMM... has stopped responding and has successfully recovered crap.