PDA

View Full Version : I finally did it !



GiMP
07-09-2002, 09:35 AM
:D Over the last little while you may have seen my threads asking about why my CPU isn't OC'in like the rest, or why my temps went up for no reason, well I figured it all out !

As for my temps it turns out I put the clip on my FOP-38 on reversed thus I had my HSF on backwards ! how I didn't smash my core I don't know, because it was just teetering there. So I corrected that and brought my temps down from 65C idle to a very good 36C idle ! But it didn't stay that low for long ;) I connected my L1 bridges and went for it ... my 1000MHz AMD Tbird is an AXIA so I expected it to perform well in OC'ing, it didn't disappoint :D The highest its stable is what I'm running at right now, 105x13 = 1400MHz ! 40% ain't bad ! Running Sandra it surpasses the P4 2.0GHz at dry and is just slightly below it at wet. I'm happy to say the least :D At 1400MHz I now idle at 45C. I just thought I'd share my success :afro:


:cheers: :cheers: :cheers:

Mr. C
07-09-2002, 10:02 AM
Who'da thunk it:?:
Good to here your on track now. Happy Tweaking!

FLaCo
07-09-2002, 10:06 AM
Great Job man... great to hear you fingered her out and to believe it was as simple as that...sheesh...GJ!:thumb: : peace2:

Darthtanion
07-09-2002, 10:14 AM
Hmmm...

:flames: :flames: :flames: It seems as though we have coerced yet another soul to the Dark Side. :flames: :flames: :flames:

GiMP
07-09-2002, 10:57 AM
One question though ... my BIOS says 1400MHz, "My Computer" says 1370MHz, DXDIAG says 1365MHz and Sandra says 1333MHz ? Who do I believe !

In my BIOS I've got the multiplyer set to "12.5x/13.0x" and my FSB to 105MHz effectively 1400MHz ... whats up with that multiplyer though ?

zeradul
07-09-2002, 11:52 AM
That's gotta hurt!! :clap: :clap:

Darthtanion
07-09-2002, 12:12 PM
What kind of motherboard are you running with? If it's a decent one, then you might try lowering the multiplier and boosting the FSB. I'd be really surprised if you didn't beat your 1400 speed. ;)

A standard 1400MHz T-Bird runs a multiplier of 10.5 and an FSB of 133MHz. This might be a good starting place to see if you can go even higher (assuming that you're running a KT133A or higher chipset). If you're using a board with a KT266A chipset, then you're almost guaranteed a good overclock.

I had an old AVIA T-Bird 1000 and it would only run at 1333 on a KT133A board. When I got the EPoX 8KHA+ that I'm using now, I was able to run all the time at 1400. I played with higher speeds, but didn't put too much time into it because I got an 1800XP processor soon after that.

Good luck, and make sure to let us know how far you get. :D

GiMP
07-09-2002, 12:27 PM
I've got an MSI K7T266 Pro2 mobo but my 1gig tbird isnt the 266mhz bus model :(

something doesn't like me messin with the FSB either, my original OC before using the multiplyer was 10*110, anything over 110 fsb would cause my system to become unstable. All of the components in my box are fairly new, so I dunno what the hold up is on the fsb.

-------------------------------

I just maxed out my voltage at 1.85 and upped the FSB to 108 so now im at 108*12.5/13 (still dunno what that means?).

1404MHz now, my BIOS misposted at 1400 before when it was actually 1333ish (105*13)

-------------------------------

I tried a few other combos just now, this is what I got :eek:

All using 1.85v

108*13 = YES
109*13 = XP Blue screen just after boot
110*13 = XP Blue screen before full boot :hmph:
100*14 = No Post at all ( had to reset cmos :( )


Does anyone know why my BIOS keeps misposting ? like anywhere between 105*13 - 108*13 posts as 1400MHz while 109*13 - 110*13 (110 is as far as I went) posts as 1450 ?

GiMP
07-09-2002, 01:16 PM
Check it out :D

I'm right up there with the XP 1600+ and P4 2.0

Look at the increase over the original 1000MHz :D and people say OC'in doesn't effect performance noticably

http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/b506dd87/bc/My+Photos/__hr_sandra.jpg?bc8NnK9AwLP.8SLQ

yes I put IMG tags around it, it won't work for me !!

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 01:44 PM
That would be the first I've heard of not being able to force the 133MHz FSB so maybe something like the memory must be holding ya back. :?:
Oh and the [IMG] code won't work if the target doesn't end in a file extension but with HTML code it will. ;)
<center><img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/b506dd87/bc/My+Photos/__hr_sandra.jpg?bc8NnK9AwLP.8SLQ">
:cheers:</center>

Darthtanion
07-09-2002, 01:51 PM
Thanks for adding the motherboard to the sig... it helps out when troubleshooting.

Now... first off, my old AVIA T-Bird wasn't a 266MHz version either, but it would surely run it. Since the AXIA is a later stepping, it should be able to handle the load with no problems. No guarantees, of course, but it's very rare that they can't hang.

The first thing I'll ask about is the memory. Are you using two sticks of 512MB or four sticks of 256MB? I'm not familiar with your board, so don't know if it has three of four DDR slots. If it's four sticks, then that could very well be the problem. The four slot boards that came out don't always do well when all the slots are full.

Is there some sort of jumper on your motherboard that switches from 100MHz base FSB to 133MHz base FSB? This is a very populat jumper on the KT266A based boards and it would definitely explain your inability to get beyond 110MHz on the FSB. Make sure that it's set to 133MHz base speed and you should be able to go higher. I still think that the 10.5*133 would be a good starting place if this ends up being the problem.

Other than that, it could be a component that is not happy with the higher FSB speeds. The first culprit to look at is the NIC card if you have one. These little devils are notorious for holding you back during a hardcore FSB overclock. Sound cards will probably come in second on the list. Most other peripherals will be able to handle the punishment.

Keep on going! ;)

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:03 PM
No that board only has 3 DIMMs, http://www.msicomputer.com/product/detail_spec/product_detail.asp?model=K7T266_Pro2 , but I do know there there was a prob with the USB controller givin' up at around 147MHz FSB though I think this was fixed with a BIOS update.
Internal modems can be a problem too. Ya not using generic PC1600 memory are you? :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 02:17 PM
I'm using 2x 256MB and 1x 512MB DIMMS all are the same PC2100 Infineon DDR

... Darth wouldn't I want the jumper set to 100MHz (effectivly 200MHz BUS) because thats what in my BIOS and when I goto 133MHz it won't boot, probably because I don't have that cpu ;)

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:22 PM
Yes you will need to move the jumper to the 133MHz FSB to use it as your stepping to the next AGP/PCI divider and this does it so just lower the multiplier and change the jumper. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 02:24 PM
Ok so starting low for stability... the multiplyer for 1GHz using 133MHz FSB would be 7.5 ?

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:28 PM
Yes that's right. ;)
:beer: :beer: :beer:

GiMP
07-09-2002, 02:29 PM
And I HAVE to change a jumper on my board for this to go ? I mean theres a setting in my bios that has 100MHz and 133MHz variables ... right now its on 100

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:33 PM
Some motherboards have both a jumper and a BIOS settings for this while most others have one or the other but if you have both then make sure that both are in the 133MHz setting. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 02:35 PM
Ok I looked in my mobo manual and theres no mention of this jumper you speak of :smokin:

so I'm going to assume it's only in my bios, I'm goin for it right now so hopefully I'll be back ;)

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:40 PM
Good luck. :thumb:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

GiMP
07-09-2002, 02:43 PM
:D sittin at 140*10

I'm gonna test the stability quick and then see how much ferther a can go

Wiggo ur awsome man :thumb: I never woulda thought of that haha

-------------------

strangely my sandra mark went down about 15 points on dry and wet :eek:

maybe I can drag it ferther tho, brb :D

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 02:50 PM
Lookin' good there. :thumb:
It's usually something stupid that's been over looked. Just keep pumpin' it. ;)
Strange though that those scores went down but do check for any instabilities under load though. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 03:08 PM
Looks like I get the same results as I do with 100MHz FSB

10*140 works
10.5*133 doesn't
9.5*145 doesn't

it still doesn't like anything over a 100MHz FSB raise :confused: even less as you up the multiplier

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 03:11 PM
Strange that as usually cranking the FSB up improves scores as ya get better bandwidth. :confused:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 03:12 PM
<img src="http://us.f1.yahoofs.com/users/b506dd87/bc/My+Photos/__hr_sandra2.jpg?bcY6oK9AUm647Q0H">

It went down :eek:

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 03:15 PM
Sorry but I get a fobidden message with that link. :(
:beer: :beer: :beer:

[edit] Ok workin' now. still strange though. :?:

GiMP
07-09-2002, 03:17 PM
3856 dry

1920 wet

with the other oc I know it topped out as, 1404MHz, would the 4MHz account for the loss ? haha

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 03:20 PM
Is that the latest version of Sandra? Also did ya try 3DMark 2001 SE? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

GiMP
07-09-2002, 03:21 PM
It's Sandra 2002

I don't see how it could go down, like you said, that would have improved the bandwidth


Edit: One plus though, using 13*108 my temp idle was 49C, using 10*140 I idle at 46C ;) maybe 20 or so marks in sandra is worth the 3C for stability ?

Wiggo
07-09-2002, 03:22 PM
Though Sandra in known to be a bit buggy with some setups. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>
[edit] Yes as the load is being distributed over the whole system more evenly instead of mainly the CPU. ;)

GiMP
07-09-2002, 03:26 PM
I'm downloadin 3dmark 2001se right now, it'll be done in 2 minutes so I'll edit with the results. :thumb:

6855 - 3dmark sees my cpu as 1.39GHz :rolleyes:

how am i for my system ?

I'm usin 29.40 dets btw

chisholm
07-09-2002, 09:34 PM
lol yea i;ve noticed 3dmark has a strange habit of reading ur cpu speed a little lower than it really is
:cheers: