PDA

View Full Version : How do I overclock my Nividia Riva TNT2 16mb APG video card?



Mr. CPU
07-14-2002, 05:32 AM
Hi,
I would like to know if I can overclock my video card. It's called the Riva TNT2 by Nividia and it has 16mb ram and it is located in the APG socket. It's in a Gateway P3 600mhz Performance series desktop with 320mb Sdram. I would apreciate any information you can give me about how to overclock my video card. Below are some additional specs on my video card.

SiSoftware Sandra

Device Information
Device Type : VGA Display Adapter
Device ID : bus 1, device 0, function 0
OEM Device Name : Nvidia Corp RIVA TNT2 Model 64 [NVM64]
OEM Hardware ID : FUN_0, VEN_10DE, DEV_002D, REV_15
Product Device Name : Visiontek RIVA TNT2 Model 64 [NVM64]
Product Hardware ID : VEN_1545, DEV_0005
Revision / Stepping : B / 6 (21)

Power Management Capabilities
Version : 1.00
Supports Clock Slow-down : Yes
Supports D1 PM State : No
Supports D2 PM State : No
Supports PME# : No
Supports PME Clock : No

AGP Capabilities
Version : 2.00
Command Queue Length : 32
FW Transfers Support : No
Over 4GB Addressing Support : No
Side Band Addressing Support : No
Data Transfer Modes Support : 1x 2x 4x

Device Properties
Latency Timer : 248 clocks
I/O Access : Yes
Memory Access : Yes
Bus Master Capable : Yes
Special Cycle Recognition : No
Memory Write & Invalidate : No
VGA Palette Snoop : No
Parity Error Response : No
Address/Data Stepping : No
System Error Line : No
Fast back-to-back Transactions : No
Detects Parity Errors : No
Supports System Error Line : No
Supports Parity Line : No
User Defined Format : No
PCI 66MHz Bus Support : Yes
New Capability List : Yes
Device Select Timing : Medium
Multi-Function Device : No
Header Type : 00
Programming Interface : 00

Hardware Resources
Memory Address : 16000000
Memory Address : 14000000
IRQ Line : 11
INT Pin : A#
Dynamic Management : Yes

Darthtanion
07-14-2002, 06:25 AM
This isn't a guaranteed working fix, but head on over to www.guru3d.com and look for their GeForce Tweak Utility. A lot of folks have had at least some degree of success with it when using older TNT cards.

Maxpowers
07-15-2002, 12:42 AM
There is a program called TNTclock just for the TNT look around on www.megagames.com may be they still have it or get Rivatuner i havent used it so i dont know if or howit works here is the link http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/

wwilliam54
07-15-2002, 01:01 PM
I say go for the Rivatuner
I got my TNT2 to 200 core
186 ram

RDR
07-15-2002, 11:05 PM
Coolbits worked on my old TNT2

elysium
07-16-2002, 12:17 PM
hehe nice but why would you wanan oc that..? =)

wwilliam54
07-16-2002, 12:28 PM
My TNT2-M64 plays quake just fine
but its still slow enough to where the O/C actually makes a difference
hell
it gives me an extra resoloution to play at

False Christian
08-04-2002, 08:38 PM
How about upgrading to a 3dfx Voodoo5-5500 AGP? Then, you could even go to a higher resolution?:smokin:

zeradul
08-04-2002, 11:04 PM
Becuase a Voodoo5 SUCKS. Always has, always will.

If he really wants an upgrade he should look into a 50$ GF2 Ultra, Pro, or GTS.

HackofDestruct
08-05-2002, 01:37 AM
powerstrip is very good for overclocking your vid card it has a good amount of features

fo3
08-05-2002, 05:44 AM
I downloaded and played with just about every program for my tnt2 32mb vid card. Found riva tuner to best the best. Also while youre at 3d guru, get some det drivers, go for the 5 or up to 12 series, stay away from anything later as they are really for newer cards and windows xp. Have fun, with those 2 mods i got my tnt2 from 600-700 up tp 1030 3dmark2001se points (3dmark is another program you should get, it tests the card with some game scenes, so you can compare mods and test for stability)
remember, dont start cranking it up straight away, start off with a 10, 15, or 20 point increase, then work up with 5 percent increments, testing with 3dmark. bring it back down if you see anything funny happen on the tests. You will be able to get memory o/c greater then core, so if you get to the point where you have to drop the setting due to 3dmark crashing or showing weird stuff (look carefully) keep on raising the memory clock by very small increments: peace: