PDA

View Full Version : is to much a bad thing ???



dazza b
07-18-2002, 12:21 AM
:confused:

I have been reading a few things here and there and wanted to find out for sure whether or not they are infact true.

Thermal compound ....

how much to use

1)thin layer
2)thick layer
3) the whole tube

I ask this as my cpu is far hotter than i expected it to be !!!

And on the same note, which compond is the best to use ??

* * just checked all my temp sensors and my case temp averages out across 4 readings to 19'c quite an achievment i think * *

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 12:26 AM
Only a very thin layer on top of the core, about the thickness of a sheet of paper. Arctic Silver 3 or TherMagic are the best compounds around atm. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-18-2002, 12:29 AM
thanks for that, beeing the pleb i am i havre put a great big lump on it. . . sometimes you think you know alot and then you just discrace yourself ..... sometimes i really wonder perhaps i should just get a gameboy ehh

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 12:40 AM
Don't worry about it as I've seen ppl who have put none on to those that have put almost a whole tube. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Mr. C
07-18-2002, 10:03 AM
Never hurts to ask.
Just clean it all off, and do it again proper.
No problems!

elysium
07-18-2002, 02:02 PM
yes very very think layer on the core not much at all.. use a credit card to smooth it on if you want to thats what i have been using seems to work aight

dazza b
07-18-2002, 05:18 PM
:shoot: :snip:

Cheers guys, i put a thin layer on last night and also put mt new dragon orb 7000rpm fan on my heatsink and it took 21'c off the temp .... time to overclock it now i think

Mr. C
07-18-2002, 06:32 PM
Sounds good............can someone loan me a credit card:D

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 06:40 PM
I have a couple here Mr.C that ya can borrow, cancelled of course. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

drpeterbright
08-01-2002, 04:12 AM
I have some good ones you can have if you make the payments.

The__tweaker
08-31-2002, 03:27 AM
I use artic silver on my cpu, damn that **** is good.
Now it runs at around 38c ideling with just one casefan
(80 mm Zalman) it is an outtake from the case, got no intake yet... :( After a few weeks use the temp slowly dropped to this,
at the beginnig before the compound had "burned in" the temp was about 41-42 ideling... Hope to get it down to 36-37 ideling with a proper casecooling. Think that is possible?
I will never mount a cpu without artic silver in the future...



:rolleyes2

drpeterbright
08-31-2002, 04:24 AM
The case cooling won't hurt it. With no filtered intake, you may have a bit of a dust problem soon.

The__tweaker
08-31-2002, 07:36 PM
The problem is that i don't have any intake mounting possibility
in my case, i guess i could modd it and add a fan in the side of it but i think i rather go for a new one instead that allow me to have an intake or two in the front and outtake in the back...


:rolleyes2

The__tweaker
08-31-2002, 07:39 PM
My case:

The__tweaker
08-31-2002, 07:41 PM
Inside the case:

Wiggo
08-31-2002, 07:56 PM
I got a new hole saw today. :D

:beer: :beer: :beer:

The__tweaker
09-01-2002, 12:41 AM
Take cover...!!

:laugh:

The__tweaker
09-01-2002, 12:43 AM
Hmm, maybe a should do just that... Operate the sucker...

:knife:

drpeterbright
09-01-2002, 12:47 AM
There's room for a number of holes there. That baby could be whistling in no time.

The__tweaker
09-01-2002, 08:00 AM
My cooling solution will be as follows:

Side: 120 mm - 75,15 cfm in
80 mm - 36,5 cfm in

top: 120 mm - 75,15 cfm out

back: 80 mm - 36,5 cfm out

Tot in: 111,65
Tot out: 111,65

As you can se i'll have exactly the same amount of in and outflow. Think that would manage to lower my temps a bit?

Forgot, inside the case i'll mount a 80 mm fan to cool my hdd to.

The new fans are Zalman and Titan, very pleased with Zalman, dunno about Titan though, hell they are cheap so i'll give them a try... It's the two big 120 mm fans that are Titan...
All intakes will be mounted with filters...

About power then, i'll power the two big ones from my psu.
Think it's safe to power the to smaller 80 ones from my mobo?
I have run one 80 Zalman from the board without any problems so far, and the board has one free pwr connection so...
Anyway i hope my psu can stand this, you can read the specs below.

BTW i'm using only one hdd in this comp now and not two,
have moved the ibm to my server, so maybe 250W is enough after all... Would like to hear your opinion about this idea. /Thx

:rolleyes2

The__tweaker
09-01-2002, 08:04 AM
O yes, the Ipanel has also been removed, so hopefully my psu has enough power to manage this...

The__tweaker
09-01-2002, 08:06 AM
And the sony 32x cd rom i ALSO removed... did i forget anything else...?? No, the cpu is still there... LOL

:laugh:

drpeterbright
09-01-2002, 08:12 AM
Why take a chance? Power it off the PSU.