PDA

View Full Version : Quick amd oc question



dazza b
07-18-2002, 10:19 PM
:shoot3: :shoot2:

Hello Crew,

Quick question??

I have now managed to get my cpu temp down to 30'c at 800mhz
My case temp is now 18-19'c depending on the weather.

So, i wanna increase my cpu speed (as much as pos)

The fsb is set at 133mhz at the mo but i wanna get it to 140-150.
Once i have joined up the laser cut lines onto of the cpu, i no i will be able to overclock it .... ! but how exactly do you change the fsb, i can get it to 133 via bios and i no how to change the multiplier settings in bios, but i am just not sure how to change the fsb up to high mhz.

At a guess i would say its by the jumper switches on thje mobo. but am not to sure and dont want to break stuff.

Any tips hints or past experiences would be much appeiciated.

I am aiming for 1.5ghz, is this possible with a 800mhz amd duron


W.O.R.D
Dazza B
:knife:

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 10:43 PM
So you've connected the L1 bridges then? Now details of your motherboard is the next thing and do you have a manual for it? A lot will depend on what adjustments are available to you (if multiplier adjustment is there at all). Also don't expect much more than 1GHz out of that poor old Duron as I remember 1080MHz was the best I could ever get out of one short of goin' into extreme cooling measures but around the 1GHz, give or take a few MHz, was the norm. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-18-2002, 10:48 PM
it is a sloteck, not sure which one, i will have to find the manual, i think i may get a new processor as i have got my duron up to 910mhz before just using the multiplier settings in bios. Can you recomend a good cpu, i am thinkin xp 1800+ perhaps

i ran soft fsb and it made no difference at all to the clock speed

:bounce2: :bounce: :bounce2: :bounce:

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 10:53 PM
An Athlon XP maybe out of the question for you without knowing what your motherboard is. Look at the motherboard itself usually helps as most have the brand, model and revision screen printed on them. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-18-2002, 10:57 PM
i would look at it now but i am working !!!! :hammer:

The mobo is quite old (bout a 8 months) and was quite cheap.

it has a grean heatsink on the chipset and blue boxes with the jumper switches on, 3 ram slots, 5 pci slots, (not that that helps)

its a KT-????

:confused: :confused: :confused:

I think a new mobo is needed to ..... !

:snip: :shoot2:

Wiggo
07-18-2002, 11:00 PM
Well I'm off to hit the sack now so when ya get the details just post them and I'll check them in the morning if someone else doesn't get in first. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

RDR
07-19-2002, 01:03 AM
its a KT-????

:confused: :confused: :confused:

I think a new mobo is needed to ..... !

:snip: :shoot2:

the earlier Athlon motherboards with the orig KT133 chipset did not OC to high fsb's real well
the best bet is to increase the mult. (if you can) either through Bios or jumper setting - to the highest possible and then see if you can increase the FSB - sometimes even 104 or 105MHz wasn't stable.
If it's a KT133a or later (KT266/266a or 333 if it's a DDR board), you should have much better luck - assuming the OC'ing options are available on that particular MB.

chisholm
07-20-2002, 08:29 PM
yea i tihnk most kt133's had trouble o/c fsb more than 5-10:shoot:

dazza b
07-22-2002, 04:12 PM
just checked and its a solteck SL-75KAV

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 04:49 PM
Ok that's a KT133A board and has support for FSB, multiplier, Vcore and memory voltage adjustments so ya should be able to get the most from it. :thumb:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 04:56 PM
its got jumpers for the fsb and multiplier .... fsb currently set at 200mhz and multiplier at 8. so with the cpu unlocked i can increase the fsb and multiplier via the jumpers. ?????

what can i expect to get mhz wise out of this set up

(you seen the pics of me case per chance)

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 05:10 PM
I'd lower the multiplier to 7/7.5 and raise the FSB to 133MHz (266MHz data rate) and go from there but my 1st post still stands with what ya'll get from it. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 05:13 PM
fair enough, so will the athlon xp go into this mobo

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 05:28 PM
No not accordin' there website only Durons and T'birds. :(
:beer: :beer: :beer:

dazza b
07-22-2002, 05:33 PM
i will get me self a t bird then.

I sorted my power problems so ican now turn the pc on but the cd and cdr are still playin up, bios picks them up and there is plenty of power goin to them but i click on the shortcut of type run d:/e: and its says the path is not avalible and may have moved or is on a network etc .,... any ideas

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 06:00 PM
Are they showing in the device manager or My Computer? :?:
:beer: :beer: :beer:

dazza b
07-22-2002, 06:05 PM
the were but arnt now, i have tried running the add new hardware utility but it doesnt pick them up ??????????

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 06:17 PM
I'd check all the connections again but it's possible that the PSU is just being stretched to far and not supplyin' enough for them but what is the rating of it? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 06:19 PM
its only 230 w but there is power going to them as i can open close and the leds flash on boot up ..... i have checked the connections.

the only thing i can think of is that there is a confliction on the ide controler in device manager, i tried to remove it but it said it was connected to the via contrller but i didnt want to remove that

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 06:32 PM
That I'd say is your prob my friend as it maybe supplyin' voltage but not at the wattage required. Enogh for the BIOS to read the firmware but not enough to power them up enough for Windows to get a full operating ok from them. A good 300w one at least should be on your shopping list before you even think about changin' the CPU. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 06:53 PM
cheers boss, how difficult is it to use 2x psu ???? i have seen it done b4. is as simple as it seems or is it for the pro

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 07:01 PM
No it's not as simple as it seems but if ya use a second one to power ya case fans and lights you'll probably still fall over once ya stuck a T'bird in. Much simpler to just upgrade the one ya have. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 07:05 PM
thing is i have got another 230 w psu from my old case and dont want to waste it.

how exactly would i connect the two.

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 07:46 PM
Well here's one, http://www.pc-mod.com/articles/atx/ , but I accept no responsability for anthing gettin' burnt or electrocuted. :D
<center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 07:54 PM
well after reading that i think i might just buy a 550w psu instead. save turning my pc to toast ay ... !:flames:

One more question if u dont mind ???

i have usb ports on the fromt of my case (which i have connected) and also a headphone jacks and a audio out jack, these have left and right wires but i dont quite know where to connect them on my mobo ????

any ideas

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 08:05 PM
Very few mobo's have those connections on the motherboard but some soundcards do but most need to be routed from the output jacks at the back of the PC. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 08:12 PM
well thats great aint it !!!!!!!!!!! my soundcard doesnt have them my mobo dont how anoying!!!!!!!!!!

:mad: :mad: :mad:

have you seen any interesting mods lately or got any links to some weird and wonderful mods


???????

feeling creative today :hammer: :hammer:

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 08:27 PM
You'll probably want to go down to ya local electronics store and get a 3.5mm (1/8") Stereo Plug - Stereo Plug
<center><img src="http://www.dse.com.au/isroot/dse/images/products/c1158.jpg"></center>
and cut on end off and work out which wire is which to connect to the front port but then your speakers will need to be plugged into the front as well though you could see if ya can find a "Y" splitter version with the female ends on the double end so ya can leave the speakers at the back still. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 08:33 PM
only problem with that is that there will be a small loss of sound quality and more distortion !!!!

I think i will just leave it as it is for now ...!



:afro: any cool links to some outragous moding ideas :afro:

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 08:53 PM
Check out Virtual Hideout (http://www.virtual-hideout.net/) and also their Cool Case Gallery (http://www.coolcasegallery.net/) for some ideas. Also keep an eye on the news at TweakTown (http://www.tweaktown.com/) as a few mods are linked there as well from time to time. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 08:57 PM
cheers boss.

i just noticed something, the 3.3v value on my via hwmonitor is running at 0.30v ?????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I think this may be the source of all my problems ????

what is the voltage used for and what is the value meant to be

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 09:20 PM
Yes that's well out of the +\-5% tolerance and it's used for the CPU and memory mainly. :eek:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 10:09 PM
so a new power pack should sort that out ?????

could this be affecting my cd cdr at all

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 10:41 PM
Yes it's very possible as if one voltage rail is saggin' then it will effect the other two as well if not in proper voltage then certainly the wattage that those rails are carryin' and those other two are used by the drives. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 10:47 PM
know ya stuff dont ya boss !!!!

So all could be solved with a new psu then !!!!!

www.theoverclockingstore.co.uk here i come !!!!!!

what time is it in australia coz u seem to be the only person in here

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 10:51 PM
It could all be fixed with a better PSU and it's 11.35pm here atm though lately I seem to be the only one around most of the time but then I'm retired. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 10:56 PM
ahhh coz its 2:45 pm here. i am working "really hard" atm.

over 10k posts ........ must like moddin ya comp

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 11:07 PM
I don't do a lot of moddin' but I do assemble PC's often enough to know that to have someone satisfied and happy with their new PC then I make sure that only quality parts are used that are well up to the task of deliverin' more than is required and that way if something else is added to that system later it can cope with that. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 11:12 PM
oh .... i have been messin with me comp 4 bout 2 yrs so i know my way around but just dont know some of the more techy stuff..... i really want to learn more about electrics etc ... do u know of any sites which teach this kinda thing

Wiggo
07-22-2002, 11:22 PM
This site, http://www.pcguide.com/topic.html , is gettin' a little dated in some parts but the fellow does try and update as much as he can when possible but if ya can get thru that ya'll have a pretty fair understandin' of most of what goes on. Also I use this page, http://users.erols.com/chare/hardware.htm , a lot for quickley findin' most of what I'm lookin' for at times (as well as seein' what's goin' on). ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

dazza b
07-22-2002, 11:51 PM
nice one boss, i will have to have a look around them and hopefully will learn something

chisholm
07-24-2002, 07:31 PM
lol dun mess with wiggo (aka boss)..he knows too much:D

dazza b
07-24-2002, 07:35 PM
yeah lol :rolleyes: