PDA

View Full Version : Project: overclock a compaq computer



mjrdink
07-19-2002, 04:38 AM
this may be a little long winded, sorry!

Okay... I, like most college kids am very poor. My parents were nice enough to buy me a compter tho... but never asked me for my input (i would have gladly built my own computer and saved them money)... so here i am... i have a :shoot: Compaq presario with a celeron 633 in socket 370 config (looks like old school pentium 1) I want this baby to run faster so i don't have to go buy myself a new computer.
things i've tried:
the motherboard- a :shoot: compaq brand 06c0h says it has jumpers 3,4, and 5 for setting the multiplier... jumpers 3,4, and 5 do not want to be found... i've looked for 30 min straight.... and anyway.. the cpu probably has a multiplier lock.
i've tried a number of programs like softfsb cpucool and cpufsb to change the fsb frequency through my pll-ic... i know the model it's an ICS 9250-26... and i found the spec sheets for it on the ics web site so i could try and configure a new info sheet for softfsb..... BUT! i don't understand what is what! i read the spec sheet... and i get what it's saying... and i get what softfsb is saying... the two just aren't saying the same thing! and cpucool and cpufsb just plain don't work for some reason.. even though they say they support my IC.

any ideas?
any suggestions?
anyone know how i can set the info sheet right for softfsb? i can send you the pdf file that shows the ic's specs or show you to the site where it is. ...
perhaps this is an unsolveable problem and :shoot: compaq has gotten the best of my poor unlucky ass!

thanks:cheers:

Wiggo
07-19-2002, 09:16 AM
Sorry but Compac use custom made motherboards and BIOS's to make sure that people can't do what your plannin' on doin'. Even if you could find jumpers to change the multiplier ya couldn't anyway as that CPU is multiplier locked. SoftFSB is also a pretty buggy program from what I've heard recently which will work for a few but even then maybe not fully right. :(
Ya'd be better off thinkin' about buildin' ya own PC from scratch as that way ya'd be sure the get the right parts so that you can do what ya want with it. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

mjrdink
07-20-2002, 12:52 AM
And i really really want to do that, i'd love to build my own system! I've built and fixed all of my friends computers. I swear, i must help more girls with their computers than the tech support people at my school ;) .. but thats all good. I just need the cash to build my own computer... and since i don't have it... overclocking sounds nice... oh well. I'll keep looking, there has to be a way to beat the system. i think i just need to figure out how to get softfsb to communicate with my pll-ic. just need to know which bits and bytes it works with :afro:
thanks for reading tho!
~dink

Wiggo
07-20-2002, 09:26 AM
The least expensive way would be to replace the motherboard at least with one that that has all the good overclockin' features and hope that the PSU is a reasonable one. Once that is done you'll have to format the HDD and reload the os but the copy that came with the PC is probably not goin' to work then. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Mr. C
07-20-2002, 09:30 AM
mjrdink you do strike me as a determined fellow with a "can do" attitude. I like you already:thumb:

But I fear the deck is stacked against you. Compaq's typically use a proprietary BIOS that when you access it, in actuality you are really entering a highly limited system configuration utility. Pretty doggone pathetic for tweaking purposes for sure.
But it does keep down the number of calls to Tech Support at Compaq = lower cost PC's = systems that appeal to parental units.

So to sum up math like that, I can only say the outlook is grim at best.

By golly fella's, if it can be done, I think this might be the guy that figures out how to do it :?:

zeradul
07-20-2002, 11:41 AM
This was a while back, but a friend of mine was dead set on overclocking his compaq, so we went to work gathering the mobo specs, and we got an 8 dollar hsf off ebay (the stock one was absolute trash)

And we did it! We got a K6-2 from (its been a while so bear with me) from 350 - 450 (or possibly 450- 550-you get the idea)

The system did become less stable, but not alot less stable. Two or three restarts a day and you might not even crash! :D

So it is at least is possible, but don't try it without a better hsf.

After about a year of use in this setup, however, the PC started to degrade, and finally when the comp was 3 years old, and had been overclocked for a year and a half it finally stopped booting. But no big loss, as it was a compaq (with a K6) from day one. 3 years was far longer than expected.

wwilliam54
07-20-2002, 03:51 PM
I annialate all

I had/have a packard bell cyrix M2 300 (225 actual)
talk about POS
and like you my dad picked it out

well I oce'd it to 290
ran it like that a while

whats funny is that the PCI ran at 38 out of the box

EDIT
make a turbo PLL
and crank it up to a ghz or so
should be possible
but you better have mad skillz with a soldering iron

search around theres a wire trick to up the vcore
or find the vcore regulator and mod it

just solder a resister to 2 pins on it and viola

chisholm
07-20-2002, 08:13 PM
lol well it seems wen brand names do o/c they donlt handle it very well:shoot:

wwilliam54
07-21-2002, 05:25 AM
Actually it was way more stable O/C'ed
since I put the PCI back to 33 and just upped the multi

mjrdink
07-23-2002, 03:32 AM
a new motherboard isn't a bad idea... especially since mobo's with socket370 are pretty cheap... i would have to find one with onboard sound and video tho... cuz i don't have the money to go out and buy things left and right.

About the OS ... the original is LONG gone... compaq preloaded ME on it... a month later i got sick of rebooting every half hour and put on 98se... then 2K 2 months later... 2 months after that XP.... and thats what i'm sticking with for a while.

zeradul... i don't suppose you know how your friend accomplished his overclocking do you?

wwilliam54.... how do i mod my pll-ic to make it turbo?
and how do i find the vcore and mod it? know any sites with info? i'm pretty good with an iron.... i work in a theatre and i fix audio equipment all the time... cd-players, mixers, mics... all kinds of ****... i'd have to get myself a finer tip on my soldering iron.. but i think i could accomplish it.

thanks for the positive input guys!:thumb:

Wiggo
07-23-2002, 07:47 AM
Even though ya get a mobo with intergrated video be sure that it has an AGP slot so ya can upgrade the video later. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

zeradul
07-23-2002, 12:56 PM
I sure do, I did it for him....... But compaq models are all different, and he had an AMD processor... What is your Processor brand, and what is the Compaq model number of the computer?

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 01:09 PM
wwilliam54.... how do i mod my pll-ic to make it turbo?
and how do i find the vcore and mod it? know any sites with info?

Well there are two way to do vcore on a socket 370, solder a resitor/pot onto the volatage regualtor, or tie some CPU pins together.
You have to search there since i dont know the specifics for your mobo.
try searching for the pin trick on a cusl2 mobo
should work fine since it is a proc mod.
The defualt Vcore will be whatever the defualt is for the celeron.
I did a regulator mod on a K7S5A, it really is easy (went from 1.65vcore to 2.4 :D )
Again ask around to see what a safe vcore raise is.

as for the turbo PLL :D

most PLLs send separate clock signals for the PCI RAM and CPU on different pins.
The idea there is to get an outside clock generator (quartz usually) and feed a higher clock onto the CPU line.
goto CPUcools website and use the guid to find out what PLL you have.
then you might want to goto the PLL's manufacurus website to find a pinout diagram and the white paper.

then you will have all the info you need
Id advise much searching on this though, as I havent done it...Yet :)


if both mods go well
I wouldnt be surpirsed if you hit 900-1000 range


BTW you could just get a new mobo, but nowhere near the fun :)

EDIT I see the PLL # you gave
im gonna go dig a little

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 01:24 PM
found the prob

the Bios uses fourbits to set the FSB
2 are programmible
2 are from setting on pins

look at the table on page 3 of the spec sheet
looks like your gonna have to find a way to set FS0 the a 1 bit
then Soft FSB should work from 100 to 112 mhz
ill see if i can make a setting for softFSB to be able to work from 66 to 75 just to see

mjrdink
07-23-2002, 01:37 PM
zeradul: the model number on my compaq is 5bw220...

wwilliam54... you use too many abbreviations! i'm not an amatuer ... but i'm not that experienced! ... but i'll look around for what you say.... i already have the specs on my pll-ic.... i just don't know what i'd have to do to it. I'll keep working tho

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 01:41 PM
wwilliam54... you use too many abbreviations!
sorry got carried away
happens alot

BTW thanks
you got me off my but
I need to get my FSB going right

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 01:49 PM
well
im gone for tonight
I nned to practice on my mb to make sure im doing it right
(softFSB conifg that is)
ill let you know tomorow

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 02:58 PM
This was a while back, but a friend of mine was dead set on overclocking his compaq, so we went to work gathering the mobo specs, and we got an 8 dollar hsf off ebay (the stock one was absolute trash)

And we did it! We got a K6-2 from (its been a while so bear with me) from 350 - 450 (or possibly 450- 550-you get the idea)

The system did become less stable, but not alot less stable. Two or three restarts a day and you might not even crash! :D

So it is at least is possible, but don't try it without a better hsf.

After about a year of use in this setup, however, the PC started to degrade, and finally when the comp was 3 years old, and had been overclocked for a year and a half it finally stopped booting. But no big loss, as it was a compaq (with a K6) from day one. 3 years was far longer than expected.

oh yeah
forgot to mention

that should have been pretty easy
even on OEM boards most socket 7s had multi and FSB jumpers

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 03:25 PM
*creack neck and smiles

get softFSB and import this
Pll data file for Soft FSB (http://hammer.prohosting.com/~wwilliam/9250.pll)

I hope it works
if so at least it get you to 718mhz
im gonna chew through the data sheets some more later

mjrdink
07-23-2002, 03:25 PM
yeah, i know... and my motherboard even has the labels for the jumpers that should control the fsb..... but i can't find the jumpers themselves! it's quite silly.

and the only problem with cutting pins and soldering wires is that if i wreck something... i'm [email protected]#ked. cuz i don't have money for a whole new computer. and i most certainly need my computer for school. :geek:

eventually i'll save up enough money for a new mobo.... i still think i should be able to communicate with the pll-ic through softfsb or something.... i think that the ic may be a specific version that doesn't want to be communicated with! :snip:

wwilliam54
07-23-2002, 03:26 PM
try that real quik and see what happens
let me know
ill stay on a little longer

aznx
07-24-2002, 12:08 AM
screw the compaq, btw, compaq bios's are the most stable =) cause you can't do jack to it..lol

mjrdink
07-24-2002, 07:43 AM
ok... i imported the pll file.. .thanks man... here goes nothing! i'll report back ... very happily indeed if it works... if not... more studying up for me eh?

chisholm
07-24-2002, 07:28 PM
hi mjrdink:D
just a bit of advice....with your cpu and especially 192mb ram u;d be much better of running windows 98 rather than XP performance wise
:cheers:

Wiggo
07-24-2002, 08:05 PM
I agree with that as that poor Celery has to push a lot of bloatware with XP. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

aznx
07-24-2002, 11:08 PM
lol, i run xp on a 300mhz amd k6-2 with 256 mbs of ram..haha, but just gotta turn off the visual stuff =P

try running win98 se or winME, only thing i liked about winME was its boot times, amazingly fast..well, on my old computer atleast

mjrdink
07-25-2002, 07:52 AM
: party ha : hahaha! hahah! HAHAHAHAHAHAHA! don't make me laugh! windows 98???? windows ME??? don't even mention ME in my presence... it's the WORST operating system every devised and microsoft should castrate itself just for putting it on my computer in the first place... i formatted my hard drive and got rid of the partition that held ME.... and put on Windows 98se...
i was ok for a while untill i just got sick of it crashing and freezing. PLUS ... little known fact... windows 98 and 95 only use up to 96MB of ram... so no my performance wouldn't increase... when i switched from 98 to 2k w/ ntfs, my computer got 3 times faster.... XP is the same speed as 2k when i don't have all that stupid visual crap activated... and as for the 'bloatware' you can disable it with a little known program thats on your hard drive in XP called services.msc (use the run command) and heres a great site that you can go to that tells you what all the programs do... and what the best thing to do about them is. http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm
so... i've gotten XP to run alot quicker than 98 or ME ever did... and my computer never crashes either. After i hooked up my computer to my school network with ME on it i had to reboot almost every half hour. I restart my computer once a week now. :cheers:

mjrdink
07-25-2002, 07:57 AM
oh yeah... and i still can't get softfsb to work... as far as i can tell the pll file is all good williams ... and i can 'get fsb' with it. but when i change the bus... softfsb counts up to about 4 and then the screen blanks... oh well! guess i'll have to find another way.

zeradul
07-25-2002, 10:40 AM
PLUS ... little known fact... windows 98 and 95 only use up to 96MB of ram...Got a source to prove that?

mjrdink
07-25-2002, 12:33 PM
no.... sorry
just alot of comp science majors have told me so

zeradul
07-25-2002, 01:06 PM
lemme guess... Were they Freshmen CS majors?

Beefy
07-25-2002, 01:13 PM
Actually, Win 9x can handle up to 256MB. Anything more and it's not used efficiently... if at all....

Wiggo
07-25-2002, 01:27 PM
mjrdink the main reason ppl put down 98/98SE is that they don't set them up properly (see this article for one of the main reasons of instability, http://www.pcscoop.com/software/oses/WINfiles/index.asp ) but I will certainly agree with ya about ME though. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

mjrdink
07-25-2002, 03:09 PM
one was a junior cs major that i remember specifically



mjrdink the main reason ppl put down 98/98SE is that they don't set them up properly (see this article for one of the main reasons of instability, http://www.pcscoop.com/software/oses/WINfiles/index.asp ) but I will certainly agree with ya about ME though. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

very nice article... that scares me... i'm gonna have to see if this happened with XP now! but it still isn't convincing me to switch back to 98.

Wiggo
07-25-2002, 03:22 PM
Well so long as ya have all the "candyeye" features turned off then ya not takin' to much of a hit but do ya self a favour and get some more memory in there. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

wwilliam54
07-25-2002, 11:38 PM
If I have any other ideas about how to get the PLL to write
ill let you know

mjrdink
07-27-2002, 11:09 AM
sweet... yeah... i'll keep looking into other options... maybe if i find out enough about what i can solder and i get drunk enough to risk it..... hmmm... ok so maybe drunk isn't a good idea... but maybe i'll try it... just need to find some good articles and some time to read them.
yeah... i have the 'special' happy visual options turned off. and my theme is just total white windows with black bars... it looks pretty sleek. even if its not 'customized bitmap buttons'.
and the memory: i just need to find $20 sitting around and then i'll replace the 64MB dimm with a 128 my parents computer has an open slot i can throw the old one into.

zeradul
07-27-2002, 10:16 PM
Ok, well just make sure it is compatable with your parents system, or they will be crashing alot.

mjrdink
07-28-2002, 09:10 AM
no... the dimm is 133/100/66 ... and so is the mobo essentially... the ram is locked at 100 but the fsb for the processor all depends on the processor i have in the board. I could buy a P3 to put in... but i'm too poor. my next investment would be a video card if anything at all after more RAM

fragman
07-28-2002, 11:26 PM
no.... sorry
just alot of comp science majors have told me so

Computer Science - Hah! What would they know. Win95 more than 128mb is waste, Win98 more than 256 is waste in my experience

Moctezuma05
07-29-2002, 01:21 PM
I have a 476 Mhz Compaq that i have been messing with and I see the jumpers on the mobo, i tried experimenting with them but i only seemed to decrease my speed:( Does anyone know which switches on there should be turned on or a website i can go to to help me kind of o/c it? Its an AMD K-6. Thanks :shoot3: :shoot2:

Wiggo
07-29-2002, 01:24 PM
What's the model number or even better can ya see who actually made the mobo? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Moctezuma05
07-29-2002, 01:31 PM
I used WPCUID and it says the mobo is a Compaq 05C4h
I think that is it but I am not too sure.

Wiggo
07-29-2002, 01:53 PM
Sorry but that didn't help me over at the new Compaq/HP site so it's a Compaq Presario PC but does the case still have the model number on it? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

fragman
07-29-2002, 01:56 PM
Ah the freaky speed K6-2 (the speed is 475MHz - 95MHz FSB, 5x multiplier). Can't say I know who makes the mobo though, you might just have to experiment with all combinations (just make note of the effect of each setting)

Moctezuma05
07-30-2002, 04:05 AM
Yeah i'm at the lower end of that range, anyway the model number on the case is Compaq Presario 5460 i dunno if this helps at all but the Compaq SKU:152508-004 and Compaq Serial Number: 3D99CT9GG2JC, I have still been trying different combinations and i found another way to get 476 mhz but i cant seem to find a combo to get me higher, although I haved managed to get it to an amzingly low 205 Mhz.:thumb: I'll keep trying

Wiggo
07-30-2002, 10:33 AM
Ok I hope these links work for ya so here goes.
This first one is for switch 1, http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/msgs/5423-5465/ty10jmpr.html
And this is for switch 2, http://www.compaq.com/athome/support/msgs/5423-5465/ty10jmpr1.html
Hope that get's ya back on track if not a little higher but remember that K6-2 cpu's run hot so if ya can't get to far it could be that ya need a better HSF. I run socket A HSF's on my No.1 and No.4 PC's in sig. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

FLaCo
07-30-2002, 10:36 AM
That is one of the most user friendly guides i have seen..nice job with the links WiG.:thumb:

Wiggo
07-30-2002, 10:37 AM
Yeah they're ok for the Socket 7 ones. ;)
:beer: :beer: :beer:

Moctezuma05
07-30-2002, 12:20 PM
Thanks for the links they are going to be very helpful now would u happen to now whats the max V that i can set for for it?

Wiggo
07-30-2002, 12:28 PM
You'll probably find that your's is a 2.4v job but have heard of 2.6v being used but if ya got one of those puny SS7 HSF's on top then 2.5v would be about all that it may handle. :smokin:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Hello Killy
07-31-2002, 04:30 AM
To mjrDink I have an emachine 533 celeron that I overclocked to 581 using CPUcool or CPUfsb they both work.I have a trigem motherboard which is probably the cheapest motherboard ever created.I noticed that my PLL was 9250 bf10,the closest I could find in CPUcool was 9250 10A and it worked! So if an emachine can be overclocked I would guess a compaq being higher quality could be too.Also if it works make sure to set tray frequency on startup/shutdown to the desired overclock.