PDA

View Full Version : This may help those worried about vid card compatibilities w



Wiggo
07-20-2002, 12:38 PM
Seems to be a bit of confussion of late with this question plus a few others so I'll put this up to see if it will help some out. If you can add to it please do. :smokin:

For starters there's this article from a german site, http://www.hardtecs4u.com/reviews/2001/agp4x_e/ (in English), and "Weiter" at the page bottom basically means next for those who don't know, that explains some of the compatibility problems.

Here, http://www.agpforum.org/specs.htm , has a lot of details on AGP specifications though you'll need Acrobat Reader for most of it.

Intel also has some information as well but more technical, http://www.intel.com/technology/agp/index.htm

Ok I hope that I've confused you all that bit more. :D

Note: Super Socket 7 motherboards in some cases won't work with vid cards above TNT2's, GF2's and Voodoo3's due to board design that doesn't allow enough current to reach the AGP slot though there are a few exceptions to this. ;)

Basically though so long as the video card and motherboard have at least one common AGP rating (video card 2x & 4x and motherboard 4x & 8x) then they will both work the common rating/s (in the example this would be 4x). : peace2:

<small>Edited by Author</small>

<center>:cheers:</center>

Bugman
07-20-2002, 01:37 PM
Thanks Wiggo!

Wiggo
07-20-2002, 01:42 PM
Not a problem it's just this has come up a few times recently so I thought that it would be a good idea to compile some info here. As I or anyone else finds more we'll just post it here. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

RDR
07-20-2002, 08:49 PM
Although I've never read about the AGP spec in that detail before - that's basically how I thought the backwards compatibility worked anyway.

thanks for the clarification:thumb:

Wiggo
07-30-2002, 10:58 AM
This page has a little bit in it to add, http://www.hardwarezone.com/articles/articles.hwz?cid=3&aid=473&page=2 ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

ferrol
08-30-2002, 08:36 AM
When I tried to use the A250 LEADTEC card on an asus A7A 266 m/b it fouls on the capacitors on the board cos it is a monster sized card.
it works fine except it leans a bit and you have to make sure it doesnt pop out when you shift the case.
the card in the photo is the asus v8170 ddr and it fits fine.the heatsink is the bit that touches.

Wiggo
08-30-2002, 09:01 AM
Yes a particular brand of GF4 MX foulded on EPoX 8KHA+'s too for that same reason. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

surenw
10-19-2002, 07:54 PM
Thankz man...

itchy666
11-04-2002, 06:42 PM
Hi ppl SORRY ABOUT THE LONG POST .I am a bit confused with this whole AGP 2/4X 1.5v/3.3v issue
i recently bought a Leadtek A250 Ti 4600 vivo, and i was planing to upgrade my board when the isue of 1.5v only board's cought my attention,this link http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardwa.../3261_941741__9
from sharky sais that newer AGP cards suport 1.5v and it the older Cards's that are 3.3v. This is my delema leadtek's site sais this card Ti 4600 need to run at 3.3v
http://www.leadtek.com.tw/www/Web_L...faq_english.htm
It's at the botom under Difference between AGP 1.0 slot 2.0.
My question is how do i confirm my Ti4600 is 3.3v ,the box sais it's 2x/4x compliant ,the card has 2 notches in the pin like this link from intel
http://www.intel.com/support/mother...sktop/agp15.htm
so am i wrong in asuming my card is only AGP 2x .And why would Leadtek be making a new card with old standards when i paid so much for this card ,have i been riped off .? Any help would be greatly apreciated thanks>

Wiggo
11-04-2002, 07:21 PM
If the card is 2x/4x compliant then you'll be ok as 2x=3.3v and 4x=1.5v. The main problem here is with the "Yum-Cha" brands compliance really. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

itchy666
11-04-2002, 07:40 PM
Thanks wiggo:clap: i was a bit confused there i read a few oyher thinghs along the same as the link's i posted but didn't want to make my first post to long ,so who looked at it didn't pass it up without reading it. i have the card running in a ASUS P2B at the moment and that board is only 2x so i bought the 4600 first thinking i can use it now and upgrade mobo later . thanks for the reply & looks like you got a prety good tribe up there thanks mate.

darthdeath
12-30-2002, 07:36 AM
when i bought my a-bit max 2 on the front of the box it mentioned about choosing correct vid card due to voltages ect.. good ole a-bit again !!!! talking of voltages, case fans ,run them of power supply instead of motherboard, minor drops in power can slow youre optamizzzed machine and adaptable power supply to keep load constant and to increase psu lifespan..darthdeath

pr0ph3t
01-04-2003, 12:32 PM
in reply to

{Note: Super Socket 7 motherboards in some cases won't work with vid cards above TNT2's and Voodoo3's due to board design that doesn't allow enough current to reach the AGP slot though there are a few exceptions to this.

RE: after speaking with a friend at ati and being a heavy nvidia pusher ^^ myself i have had few and far between problems inserting reg voltage agp cards in old socket 7 agp, if ever there is a problem underclocking a little and some voltage rugulators could be solutions, ^^

..:: pr0 ::..

pr0ph3t
01-05-2003, 08:17 AM
hey wiggo any thoughts on undervolting cards?

Wiggo
01-05-2003, 09:34 AM
My thought's are that if mods like that are required to get the job done then there must be something better available out there and just leave the thing in the state the era of it's age dictated as even in that form it is still useful for someone's purpose if not ya own (unless ya a real diehard then that's entirely up to you but I can always find a purpose for them even if it's just P150 for someone who needs a websurfer and light office PC to doin' a young kids homework). : peace2:

It maybe something to do with the business I'm in I guess. :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

enhancedstudios
01-28-2003, 01:26 PM
The GeForce FX specs state that it requires "An AGP compliant motherboard with an AGP 2.0 slot" Is AGP 2.0 the same thing as 2x? If not, how do you know if your agp slot is 2.0 or not? I checked abit's website for the specs on my motherboard... (http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/kx7333/) and it says nothing of "agp 2.0" only agp 2x and agp 4x compatibility

jamie_horwood
02-08-2003, 08:53 AM
Hi enhancedstudios?, welcome and enjoy ure stay!!

300WATT APPROVED POWER SUPPLY IN T3007 TASK INTERNATIONAL.
ABIT KG7 RAID
CRUCIAL 184PIN 512MB DDR ECC CAS2.5 2100 REGISTERED
ASUS V8460 ULTRA DELUXE VIDEO CARD
RELYSIS TL-570 15 INCHE TFT RGB INPUT
AUDIGY 2 INTERNAL SOUNDCARD
A4 TECH WIRELESS KEYBOARD AND MICE
LITEON 16X DVD ROM
LITEON CD-RW 40X12X48
AMD 2100+ CPU WITH THERMALTAKE VOLCANO 7
WESTERN DIGITAL 12OGB 7200 RPM CAVIAR SPECIAL EDITION WITH 8MB CACHE
3 80MM YS TECH CASE FANS.

I have 3 question for you regarding your hard disk and memory, then i will tell why such interest

1. Do you have the exact hard disk as I?
2. Do you have any problems running certain games like Battlefield 1942?
3. Does your 512 micron run a stable 133 bus for the processor?

as you can see my setup above, I have a BIG SLOWDOWN when runing Battlefield 1942, i've tried troubleshooting in gME SETTINGS, UPGRADING PATCHES, very latest 3d card drivers 41.09 and directx 9. no other game i have is this intensive really, but i am wondering , it might be because im running on ATA 66 HArd DIsk Cable. my concern was that of windows protection faults when trying to run the processor at its 133 settings. I have latest mobo BIOS v. 8s. well just thought i'd ask you the questions an let u know my problem, i already have been given some great tips from Morgan_Lander and Darthtanion. See ya soon

:o :D

Wiggo
02-08-2003, 09:12 AM
enhancedstudios[/size]]
The GeForce FX specs state that it requires "An AGP compliant motherboard with an AGP 2.0 slot" Is AGP 2.0 the same thing as 2x? If not, how do you know if your agp slot is 2.0 or not? I checked abit's website for the specs on my motherboard... (http://www.abit-usa.com/products/mb/kx7333/) and it says nothing of "agp 2.0" only agp 2x and agp 4x compatibility Basically AGP ver. 1.0 is 1x and 2x AGP rates and AGP ver. 2.0 is 2x and 4x AGP rates (some early versions of both these had probs copin' with the higher rate though). AGP ver. 3.0 is 2x, 4x and 8x capable but whether support is carried for 2x is up to the manufacturer themselves (and really isn't needed anymore anyway). :beer:
<center>:cheers:</center>

jamie_horwood
02-26-2003, 07:40 AM
I have a querie. on the carousel test in 3dmark 2002 se(trial) my PC freezes(after nature test), in corner of tft screen half way through some tests i get watery overlapping display look.. its hard to explain. then when i auto adjust display its fine again. in 2d tests in Decris XMark.NET 2002 it freezes. My asus smartdoctor doesn't seem to work properly. Just as i install it it says _delis caused an error in program. It only appears for 3 seconds. It says.. "Your VGA card voltage 3.3v is out of safe bound.
"Motherboard doesn't supply with reliable 3.3 voltage.
"Please contact with motherboard manufacturer for help"
IS THIS UNSAFE, I [email protected] KNOW WHAT TO DO?

ReDnEcK][
03-07-2003, 01:15 PM
I am about ready to :grr: !!!!!!!!!!! I bought a new Soyo SY-P4X400 dragon ultra platinum mobo with 3.06 P4. It is the board that says "THIS MOTHERBOARD SUPPORTS ONLY 1.5volts AGP CARD. USING 3.3V AGP CARD MIGHT DAMAGE YOUR M/B". That is the exact wording in the user manual. I'm now looking for a video card(FX or 9700 Pro)?! But first I want to put my old 2x card in to test everything. So I E-Mail Soyo tec support and they tell me "You can run AGP 2X but it will run only 2X in speed". So What is the deal with the 1.5v and 3.3v? The book says you can not, Soyo says you CAN. Can I run any card (like soyo says) or just 4 and 8x cards. Do I go "by the book" or by the tec support? I can't get a straight answer from anyone. Can anyone help me?

Suicide
03-07-2003, 10:22 PM
The book is RIGHT... Soyo tech support are WRONG. Go ahead, pop in a 3.3v agp card in your agp slot, give the board juice, power 'er up and watch the blue sparks at the rear of the agp slot :) It's a very fun show that (on this older gf2 i use now for just testing heh) requires a physical mod of the card to get to work again (bypassing some burnt out leads).. and the mobo is toast. Try it at your own risk, but your manual is right.

snoop dogg
04-01-2003, 12:21 AM
thnx

zeradul
05-06-2003, 05:59 AM
Hey Wiggo,

Do you have a link to that web site that lists wattages of various video cards? I can remember a site like that, and I think I have it bookmarked, but I cannot seem to find it.

Here is what I'm considering for an uncle... He has a Compaq from roughly 99,

P3 500,
AGP 2X (with ATI Rage 8 mb - not GL capable)
128 MB
165 Watt PSU (big for the time)

those are the original specs, and I have already installed a 40 GB seagate, 384 MB, and I've done a fresh install of 98se. The icing on the cake would be a GF2 MX-ish range vid card, but I am trying to determine a low wattage vid card, because we all know compaqs are as fragile as 125 year old women.

BTW: do not attempt this at home, compaqs are CRAP, and they do not obey ANY standards of PC construction... everything is upside down, backwards, and horribly designed.

Sorry this is way off the thread topic, but I didn't figure this was worth its own thread... all I really need is that website, if it exists. Comments are appreciated as well... :)

MFaction
05-09-2003, 08:41 PM
I have Soyo Dragon Ultra Whatnot KT400. I have radeon 9700 pro it works dandy. what was the question again?

Wiggo
05-10-2003, 04:55 AM
zeradul[/size]]
Hey Wiggo,

Do you have a link to that web site that lists wattages of various video cards? I can remember a site like that, and I think I have it bookmarked, but I cannot seem to find it.

Here is what I'm considering for an uncle... He has a Compaq from roughly 99,

P3 500,
AGP 2X (with ATI Rage 8 mb - not GL capable)
128 MB
165 Watt PSU (big for the time)

those are the original specs, and I have already installed a 40 GB seagate, 384 MB, and I've done a fresh install of 98se. The icing on the cake would be a GF2 MX-ish range vid card, but I am trying to determine a low wattage vid card, because we all know compaqs are as fragile as 125 year old women.

BTW: do not attempt this at home, compaqs are CRAP, and they do not obey ANY standards of PC construction... everything is upside down, backwards, and horribly designed.

Sorry this is way off the thread topic, but I didn't figure this was worth its own thread... all I really need is that website, if it exists. Comments are appreciated as well... :) The only wattage lists that I can remember are for CPU's only but I do have an old PII 400 that is quite happy with it's Xpert Vision 64MB GF2 MX400 but it does have a 200W PSU.

BTW there are worse things than Compaqs out there. :beer:

alanmuvo
08-20-2003, 11:39 PM
ye just stick it in will all work

DraGoN-BoY
09-03-2003, 04:04 PM
Hmnmmm, well I'm not sure if this effects me in any way but just to make sure since I skimmed through the sites and still unsure whats happening, I have one question.
I just bought a ATi Radeon 9800PRO which is arriving in the mail in a weeks time, my motherboard is AGP 4x, if I'm correct it's 1.5v will I encoutner problems using the AGP 8x card on a 4x mobo port?
Thanks.

alanmuvo
09-03-2003, 07:05 PM
no because the graphics card will only set its slef 2 running @ 4x. this is so u wont encounter probs, also im usin an 8x card in 4x main board an no probs as yet,

alan

DraGoN-BoY
09-03-2003, 08:19 PM
Pheeeew, thank god for that then. *sigh of relief*
Didn't want to get the Radeon and it not work on my setup.
:crazy:

Dlab
10-17-2003, 05:48 PM
As always.......thx....good read.:beer:

Strat
10-30-2003, 01:02 AM
I have a 4x mobo and a nvidia geforce mx440 8x graphics card. it works fine I think, but I just noticed in "display" that it is set to PCI mode. Well it is plugged into an AGP slot so what gives?
any clues may be helpful.

Thanks

Strat..

Soulburner
10-30-2003, 03:48 AM
Flash to the latest BIOS then install your chipset drivers, then install all windows updates then get the latest display drivers in that order and if it still doesn't work, shoot it.

Strat
10-30-2003, 07:13 AM
Updated everything I can think of. Seems to only be on this hard drive since I installed Win98se, on my other HD my OS is Winxp pro and it's shows the correct setting.
I only have 256mb pc100 sdram on my system and read somewhere on these forums that 98 was posibly the best games OS because of it's minimal ram requirements.

Should I post this in another thread.
Here is my dxdiag, just done all tests but for some reason the direct3D failed.
Thanks again

Strat..

Ohhh, and can I borrow a gun.

AAJ
11-22-2003, 11:35 AM
Hello everyone,
I'm about to assemble my first system in a few weeks. But I'm worried about my motherboard and video card not getting along.

I'm getting this motherboard: (follow link, its the first one)

http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?description=13-121-192

and I'm ordering a Gainward Geforce fx 5900 NON-ultra (hey its cheap now) ...and considering how large and bulky it is.. I'm wondering if the card will be compatible with the motherboard....especially since I have an Antec Sonata case (compact mid-ATX case).

oh yeah: the VGA specs are here: http://www.gainward.com/c-1.html?id=129


@ Any gurus present, please help. :wave:

Wiggo
11-22-2003, 11:39 AM
AAJ ya can't have any probs with those are they're both reasonable new and both support 8x AGP. :beer:

ak2pacalypse
12-04-2003, 04:00 AM
hi i was wondering what is so special about agp 8x. will it help the framerate and overclocking abilities of a graphics card?

i was jsut wondering because i am getting poor overclocking results with ati radeon 9600pro. my current settings are only 489 core clock, and 330 memory, and i am already getting some visual corruption.

My comp has agp 4x and is 2.4 ghgz pentium 4.