PDA

View Full Version : New home network!!



jcman
12-18-2001, 06:49 PM
Hi all,

Getting a new system on Saturday - I want to network with my existing system with cross-over cable and 2 x 10/100 network cards.

For sharing internet and playing CS over internet.

Can anyone recommend a good brand - I am thinking Netgear, Dlink, SMC but don't really know which is the best to go for.

Recommendations appreciated!
:?: :confused:

Grim Reaper
12-18-2001, 07:12 PM
i highly reccomend the Intel PRO/100 NIC...ive recently bought one and it rocks!!! :D :thumb:

SileNceR
12-18-2001, 07:47 PM
pro100 is good yes, and if u get two the pro100/100+ software you can get supports trunking/load balancing between NICs and more...

sKuLLsHoT
12-18-2001, 08:40 PM
the PRO 100 rox j00...but, theres also the SMC cards, 3com, and netgear are good. hell if you want reliable, simple networking, u could even just get a pair of tulips, anything as long as its not a realtek-based card :hmph:

SileNceR
12-18-2001, 08:47 PM
agreed with sks on the realteks - big no unless you have no money or the systems you are putting them in mean **** to you (or your parents are gonna buy the nic to replace the dead one in ur netserver yet wont pay 64 for an intel (dont ask)

jcman
12-19-2001, 05:36 AM
:)
Thanks people,

I think I will get a pair of Netgear FA311TX cards, unless anyone ha heard bas things about these...

Can't wait - my first network..!!:D

sKuLLsHoT
12-19-2001, 09:24 AM
come to MorBius and give them a real try out ;) (SEE BELOW)

Grim Reaper
12-19-2001, 10:27 AM
agreed with sks on the realteks - big no unless you have no money or the systems you are putting them in mean **** to you (or your parents are gonna buy the nic to replace the dead one in ur netserver yet wont pay 64 for an intel (dont ask)


rofl, i take that as ur gettin a realtek nic for your netserver...hahaah

Wiggo
12-19-2001, 11:03 AM
I've been runnin' a couple of Realteks here for a couple of years now with no probs at all which I can't say for one particular Intel one that won't work with XP. :?:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

SileNceR
12-19-2001, 09:03 PM
rofl, i take that as ur gettin a realtek nic for your netserver...hahaah

correction - already have - got it with my gf3



"I've been runnin' a couple of Realteks here for a couple of years now with no probs at all"

i had an 8139 crap(ping) out on me and its in my bros box, at morbius it was causing 99% of the errors on the switch and the other 1% was a 10mbit card at half duplex getting flooded...

and then the 8019 in the netserver sucked so i put an 8029 in and its ****ed (random reboots n freezes) so now its got an 8139c...

Albinus
12-20-2001, 06:18 AM
Actually, the most trouble free cards I've ever used are the Acer ALN-201's (Realtek 8029 chipset). They are very reliable, and I have NEVER had any problems running under Win95/98/ME/2000/XP and Linux.

Funny - different people, different experiences I suppose LOL

The Wizard
12-21-2001, 10:13 PM
all i buy are the realtek chipset cards (linksys is my fav) they have performed very very well for me, except when i think i put the linksys in my machine, (but actually put the SMC card in) and cant get the damn linksys drivers to take?? hahaha!!:cackle: :cackle: :cackle: :geek:

jcman
01-09-2002, 06:05 PM
I have finally settled in my network - both computers running XP using inbuilt PPOE and ICS.

Sweet.

Only potential problem is no full funtionality for ICQ I think. Anyone have a suggestion for an alternative to ICS on XP??

Or else I am simply waiting for Winroute to support XP since it has built in ICQ support apparently.

SileNceR
01-09-2002, 06:16 PM
winroute.. n it should work on anytrhign but dont look at me if it doesnt.. or just use ics as a gateway not a proxy server..

Andy
01-09-2002, 07:17 PM
Winroute to support XP since it has built in ICQ support apparently.

i use winroute pro on winxp to admin the connection sharing on a win98 machine and i didn't and don't have any probs with getting it to work with winxp

Grim Reaper
01-09-2002, 07:35 PM
andy, winroute never worked on XP till Build 30 came out (thats the latest atm)....so yeah, anything before Build 30 didn't support XP & gave me a BSOD whenver i hit windows too :(

Andy
01-09-2002, 09:16 PM
oh, ok :o :toung: