PDA

View Full Version : Overclock a 4600



The__tweaker
08-02-2002, 10:39 PM
Is it useless to try and oc a 4600 with no extra cooling to the mem etc...? What is the best software to use for tweaking the sucker...?

Burn baby burn...


:flames:

The__tweaker
08-02-2002, 10:48 PM
Not that i'm sure it is possible to clock a Creative card but would like to try...

Wiggo
08-02-2002, 10:50 PM
The Ti4600's are close to their peak but ya maybe lucky to get up to about a 10% o/c. Head over to The Guru of 3D and get either the GeForce Tweak Utility (http://www.guru3d.com/geforcetweakutility/) or the nVHardPage (http://www.guru3d.com/nvhardpage/) as these are both good utilities for o/c'n and tweakin' so long as ya not using WHQL drivers. They also have one of the best ranges of drivers available. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

The__tweaker
08-02-2002, 10:56 PM
Thx man...

:shoot3:

drpeterbright
08-03-2002, 05:08 AM
Which Ti4600 are you wanting to overclock? Why not add additional cooling? Even a card fan could help.

pcmkr
08-03-2002, 06:51 AM
RivaTuner (http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/) is also a good utility to try.

:wave:

The__tweaker
08-03-2002, 07:01 AM
The card i'm talking about is a Creative Gf4 Ti4600.
The only cooling on the card is the gpu fan, whitch btw is designed to blow air on the 4 memory chipsets as well as the gpu...

:rolleyes2

Wiggo
08-03-2002, 11:57 AM
pcmkr[/size]]
RivaTuner (http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/) is also a good utility to try.
:wave:
The reason I left that out was because it's a little dated atm with support only up to 23.11 Dets officially where the other two support much higher. : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

drpeterbright
08-05-2002, 08:55 AM
Wiggo - I heard that Riva has been updated.:cool:

Wiggo
08-05-2002, 09:07 AM
Ah so it has but ya have to go to the bottom of the page there to find that out which is stupid as most ppl will read the top and see the support list and bolt. :thumb:
<center>:cheers:</center>

pcmkr
08-06-2002, 03:44 AM
Did some overclocking this morning with my vid card. Using RivaTuner and 30.30 drivers I got the core up to 327MHz and mem up to 724MHz. Gave me about 400-500 point increase in 3DMark score. I wrote down the score somewhere. It was around 11,450 I think. It's really hot in my room though. Bet I will get it higher in the winter ;)
Next time I'll get a screenshot so everyone believes me :laugh:

:cheers:

pcparadox
08-07-2002, 07:52 AM
i think this link (http://forum.oc-forums.com/vb/showthread.php?threadid=69518) will answer most of your questions.

pcmkr
08-07-2002, 02:25 PM
Thanks for the link :thumb:

pcparadox
08-07-2002, 05:42 PM
np pcmkr
btw i'm getting my mobo tommorow so wish me luck.

The__tweaker
08-08-2002, 12:22 AM
The Geforce tweak utility tells me that my card is running at
300 core and 660 mem, is this memspeed really accurate?

The__tweaker
08-08-2002, 12:26 AM
And is it better to apply the new speed settings at startup before a benchmark than applying them in windows? Does it matter?

pcmkr
08-08-2002, 02:22 AM
The cards aren't always clocked perfectly. My card was clocked at 300 core and 648 mem. I think the speeds you're showing are right. With the 2.8ns mem, it should be capable of around 700MHz out of the box, since that's what it is rated for.
That other question you have, I'm not sure. It might give a few points. You'll just have to test it both ways. But first find a stable o/c while in windows before setting it to load those speeds at boot.

Hope it works for ya :thumb:

pcmkr
08-08-2002, 02:25 AM
I finally have a screenshot to show my score o/c'ing my vid card. It was really cool in my room, so I was able to get it higher.

I got it clocked to 327.4/742.5. I'm very happy with this card.:D

This is the score without o/c'ing anything else but the vid card.

FLaCo
08-08-2002, 02:37 AM
Ez 12k with the CPU o/c'ed...gj man:thumb:

pcmkr
08-08-2002, 02:48 AM
Ez 12k with the CPU o/c'ed...gj man:thumb:

Thanks alot Flaco.:cool:

I had to be extremely patient with it, it can get real boring just waiting to see if 3DMark finishes after each change.:yawn:

The__tweaker
08-08-2002, 03:11 AM
Sounds good, i think i will use my big 80mm Zalman fan to blow cool air on the backside of the vid card when i oc it. Maybe that will help me to get it stable at higher speeds...

:flames:

pcmkr
08-08-2002, 03:18 AM
Sounds good, i think i will use my big 80mm Zalman fan to blow cool air on the backside of the vid card when i oc it. Maybe that will help me to get it stable at higher speeds...

:flames:

I do have a card cooler with two 80mm fans blowing across the vid card. It probably does help to have something blowing fresh air across that area.

G/L man :shoot:

:cheers:

drpeterbright
08-08-2002, 03:36 AM
pcmkr One thing I've tried is to uncheck all of the tests except one (like game 4), run the benchmark and check your score for that one test by going into details. I can even watch the tests & see if it's faster and abort within 15 seconds of the start. This really saves time.

:cool:

pcmkr
08-08-2002, 03:43 AM
Thanks drpeterbright! I didn't even think of that :crazy: That should save me some time, lol :laugh:

Nature is probably one of the more stressful tests. :shoot:

:wave:

FLaCo
08-08-2002, 06:40 AM
WiGGo how do install NvHardpage after i open the zip file?

pcparadox
08-08-2002, 11:12 AM
I just have a quick question, with my Epox 4g4a+ i was only able to run 3d mark upto 150 FSB, anything over 150 dumps me out of 3d mark. SOOOOO I sent back the epox and my samsung pc2700 and got Abit IT7 & Corsair pc3200 (woot). But the question is was I getting kicked out of 3d mark due to CPU throttling or what???

BTW: the ABIT mobo is gonna be here tommorow, 2.8-3 gigs here I come. I'll post some pics when i get it.

drpeterbright
08-10-2002, 12:58 PM
FLACO After you unzip just double click on the NVHardPage.exe file.

FLaCo
08-12-2002, 05:08 AM
I did peter but it just runs in the back ground and i can't a hold of any of the tweaks. I installed RivaTuner instead but take a look at the "30.30 is out" thread.

drpeterbright
08-20-2002, 12:00 PM
I know they say RIVA doesn't support drivers that high but I've tried it up to 30.82's. I've never got it to beat GU Tweak with any driver anyway.

pcmkr
08-20-2002, 09:24 PM
I know they say RIVA doesn't support drivers that high but I've tried it up to 30.82's. I've never got it to beat GU Tweak with any driver anyway.

drpeterbright where can I get GU Tweak? I wanna try that out.