PDA

View Full Version : office xp sp1 crashes



ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 08:13 AM
At the office update website there is about 4 updates that I am capable of downloading. However, I can't use any of them without sp1. When I go to install sp1 its all fine and dandy until it gets to like the last square then it will give me an error message. When I hit cancel cause retry doesn't do anything. THe progress bar will proceed to count down back to 0 I guess its undoing what it already did. Does anyone else have this problem? Or is it just me.

http://members.fortunecity.com/respawndemon/officexpupdatecrash.jpg

SegiY
08-13-2002, 09:19 AM
I cant say i have ever had any problems with it, sometime it wants a mapped drive (think it's u:), but it does not use it for anything. (all my use is in schools, so...)

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 09:39 AM
It is me all along isn't it. ISN'T IT!! I knew it! :cry: :cry: :cry:

el oh el....seriously my dad has this problem to. He can't install the update on his comp either. :(

SegiY
08-13-2002, 12:45 PM
you version of the SP might be corupt

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 12:50 PM
could be.......but that would mean that every version that I downloaded was corrupted, or the version my dad downloaded was corrupted. Or the one on microsoft's office update website itself! was corrupted. Then again I'm not sure.

SegiY
08-13-2002, 01:11 PM
What about your Office XP CD? is it very scrached? or could something interupted the installs?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 01:35 PM
nah.......cd is fine.....what else do you think it could be? Where was the place that you got your file from? Can you possible give me the link to the exact mirror that you got yours from? I guess that'll show if its corupted or not :(

SegiY
08-13-2002, 01:43 PM
Sorry, my network manager gave me my copy of the sp1, i can ask him, but he probably got it off the corprate download site.

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 01:49 PM
grrrrr...........I don't think I'll notice anything improvement anyway. I have no problems with office. However it did mention something about performance flaws. I can use some performance improvements. Sometimes it does take a good 10 seconds to load up word. Then again sometimes it takes 10 seconds to open up IE. Is this with all comps?

SegiY
08-13-2002, 02:04 PM
the sp has some fixes and security patches, but if it's running fine and your not on a network that is consdtaly concted externaly (like a school or big business) then it should fine with out the sp

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 02:12 PM
ah well I am on a network (home) but I run everything locally. Just the fact that I know there are problems that I don't even know about bother me. WHich is why I download EVERY windows update possible even if I'm not gonna use it.

SegiY
08-13-2002, 02:49 PM
Sounds like me :crazy:
I have friend that think the oppisite and don't install patches, new drivers, bios flashs, etc, but if you ask me they release them for a reason.

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-13-2002, 03:15 PM
exactly I mean they are fixes right? Now bios updates on the other hand is a different story. I'm paronoid that it'll #&%$ up and trash my whole board. What are the chances of that?

DigitalDD
08-14-2002, 12:21 AM
are you just downloading via the office update site or do you actually have an administrative install of SP1? its a 17-18 Meg file. download that and run it. get CD for when it asks you for the CD. and all should be good..

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-14-2002, 02:35 AM
Well I did download the administrative update file thinking it would work but no luck here. I then proceeded to download the regular sp1 file and it gave the error message no matther where I downloaded it from.

DigitalDD
08-15-2002, 08:55 PM
i had this problem with one XP pro box @ work. we ended up booting to safe mode logging in with the machine's administrator account then installing the sp1 admin patch from safe mode..

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-15-2002, 09:22 PM
ah safemode I'll try that. Haven't been in there for a while.

drpeterbright
08-16-2002, 12:11 AM
Is there any workaround in XP for when the retry button does nothing and cancel backs you out of the install? Have you experienced this with other software installs? Does the safe mode boot work for them as well?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
08-16-2002, 12:59 AM
well I haven't gotten many error messages like this for any install. When I do its usually file in use know what I mean? However I haven't gotten around to safe mode cause I've been busy rewireing my house for ethernet. Stupid PNA is finally gone. :D

BCan
09-07-2002, 08:11 PM
There is a known problem, if you have used the infamous XP Pro version available on the net, it is actually a pre-release version, and the SP will fail to install when it reads one of the files having a version number ending in .0, instead of the .1 of the official release

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-07-2002, 11:11 PM
Where is this .0 or .1?

SegiY
09-08-2002, 12:18 AM
Just use SP2, thats been out for a little while now.

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-08-2002, 12:24 AM
can't and I have a weird reason for that. You need SP1 in order to install SP2. Why? Usually SP1 is built into SP2. or patches for that matter they always include the older versino's.

gametalent
09-08-2002, 12:44 PM
I got a copy version of office xp. And I can't install the service pack.
What should i do??? Plz help.
Thanks

Fappish
09-09-2002, 07:51 PM
Where is this .0 or .1?
I'm in the same boat and I second this request.

db10
09-12-2002, 10:09 PM
I have this problem to, at least I know what the problem is now!

amzo
09-13-2002, 10:34 PM
Where would the registration info for office XP reside in regedit??Maybe messing with this would sort it.....:flames:

Grant
09-19-2002, 06:14 AM
Where is this .0 or .1?
:confused:
Hello
Did you ever find out where these .0 or .1 are?
Or is there another work around, like a new key you can use for office xp?
I had that same error you did when I tried to install sp1
(error 1328)

Thanks Grant...