PDA

View Full Version : TT's back !



FrodgE
11-28-2001, 07:33 PM
WooHoo ! Now I can start *****ing about VIA again !!

:D

Wiggo
11-28-2001, 07:50 PM
Why as I have no trouble with them. :?:
http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif

FrodgE
11-28-2001, 08:00 PM
I'm still hurting from bad experiances in the past. I'll admit that my machine's is doing ok at the moment, but a lot of people are very unhappy with VIA. Go check out their forums, some very unhappy campers over there !

I seem to be one of the few people who can get AGP 4x working without stability problems...

:crazy:

Darthtanion
11-28-2001, 08:05 PM
My Prolink GF3 works very nicely at 4x...and on an older KT133A based board as well.

FrodgE
11-28-2001, 08:37 PM
Yes I really do need to move on, my current VIA system is ok. The IDE is a bit dodgy but other than that all's good.

VIA have improved a lot but there is still room for further improvement.

Darthtanion
11-28-2001, 09:32 PM
There is room for improvement on ANY chipset, but VIA has always done well by me.

Besides... I have a new EPoX 8KHA+ ordered and it should be in tomorrow. :D

Wiggo
11-28-2001, 09:43 PM
Darth are ya goin' to stick an AthlonXP in that board and keep the old setup just for HSF reviews? :?:
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Darthtanion
11-28-2001, 10:13 PM
Undecided at the moment. Of course, I would still have to obtain an XP processor first... unless you have one to send? ;)

Wiggo
11-28-2001, 11:44 PM
Wish I had one myself. ;)
http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif

Albinus
11-29-2001, 09:53 AM
Looks like I'll have to get used to this motherboard I'm reviewing ATM, it's a Shuttle AV40R (VIA P4X266) and seems to be running a little on the unstable side :(

Gladiac920
12-01-2001, 07:43 AM
Well my Asus CUV4X-E/ VIA Apollo Pro 133A locks up in games on agp4x nothing has fixed it. But apart from that everything else runs fine.

Wiggo
12-01-2001, 09:35 AM
Gladiac920[/size]]
Well my Asus CUV4X-E/ VIA Apollo Pro 133A locks up in games on agp4x nothing has fixed it. But apart from that everything else runs fine.
Try reinstallin' the agp driver as I've found that it sometimes doesn't install propperly when installin' the 4in1's. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Slamo
12-01-2001, 04:28 PM
In my opinion, VIA is just an Intel Wannabe company

Thoric
12-01-2001, 06:57 PM
[QUOTE]Originally posted by Wiggo

Try reinstallin' the agp driver as I've found that it sometimes doesn't install propperly when installin' the 4in1's. ;)

hmm...thanks for that indirect tip, maybe installing the 4in1's twice after formatting could be a new trick to get everything running 101% smoothly....
:thumb:

Wiggo
12-01-2001, 07:09 PM
No just the AGP part of them as the rest seems ok. :)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Gladiac920
12-01-2001, 07:23 PM
Wiggo, Been there done that .Thanks mate,Tried everything thats
been written on the via forum. Not to bothered about it, agpx2 is good enough for me, just a bit frustrating when you pay for something & cant use it. Thanks for the reply tho.:beer:

Wiggo
12-01-2001, 07:33 PM
n/p but you'd be hard pressed to pick the difference visually anyway. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

FrodgE
12-01-2001, 10:19 PM
what video card & OS do you have ? Maybe the problem is there rather than the mobo ??

Gladiac920
12-02-2001, 07:27 AM
Elsa Gladiac 920 Geforce 3. Running WinXP now but had the same problem with 98se. Over on the Via forum the main factor seems to be 4in1 via drivers dont get on to well with Nvidia drivers. Of course both camps blame each other. Does seem to be a problem most common to Geforce owner's, But people with other cards have posted the same problem.:cry:

SileNceR
12-02-2001, 03:01 PM
n/p but you'd be hard pressed to pick the difference visually anyway. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

2x vs 4x is a performance increase rather than visual, more so for bragging rights, unless you have a monitor capable of 1600x1200 or higher, in which case nothing but agp 4x will suffice