PDA

View Full Version : Dial Up Networking 1.4 ...what a crock of ****!



Omen109
08-20-2002, 01:44 AM
Oh the anger flows......microsoft grrr I h8 u you sons of *****es.
I have only just signed up to my new ISP freeserve and have looked forward to some (lagged 56k) enjoyable gaming. So you can imagine that one day in to using it I go to microsoft update and find NEW AND IMPROVED DIAL UP NETWORKING..........my arse.
I install it and restart my computer expecting maybe a little decrease in say my pings for CS or maybe even a faster webpage loading, even if it did nothing I could still bask in the knowledge that now I have up to date networking drivers right?
wrong after actually succesfully connecting to the internet I was none the wiserbut when clicking on internet explorer i was greeted with a blank page suggesting a DNS error etc..etc..
I started to worry but maybe it was in need of a reboot, or just that webpage was down? nope not one single page loads in IE6 not anymorei click the buttons and nothing happens I uninstalled it and reinstalled it NO LUCK. I did the same for dial up networking ...uninstall re-install many times before I accepted the truth.....I didnt have a clue what was wrong. And i still dont i cat play games because whenever it actually tries to anything thats consider networthy it quits the gameprograms like kazzaa are the same and u already know what IE6 is doing. itss wierd tho cos it dials up and connects normally...whats going on.

Could it have something to do with the extra things in the networking part of the control panel. (you know the one with dial up TCP/IP and windows logon.) now there are two dial up networking parts (One with VPN support) and there is another TCP/Ip thing to and another thing aswell.

Anyone know a possible solution? Cos i just dont think my luck could get any worse.

Omen109
08-20-2002, 01:47 AM
i know its not the isp cos im using that nowon my other pc
and its fine.
Im using windows98 if that helps anyone?

thanks for any offered help.

and for the guy who solves the problem....you get some special treatment *wink*wink*:lips:

FA-MAS
08-20-2002, 02:32 AM
I can help you here. But, I need to know what OS you are on, If you have the CD or the CABs for that OS, and if you have the software or the settings for your ISP.

edit: just saw you had win98, need the answers to the others though.

Also, list for me what you have in the Network Control Panel.

Omen109
08-20-2002, 03:52 AM
I have the CABs (they r on win CD aint they?)
and I have the setup CD for freeserve and a list of their settings .

this is in the network tab

microsoft family logon (was there b4)
dial up adapter(was there b4)
dial up adapter #2 (VPN Support) (WAS NOT THERE B4)
Microsoft virtual private Network adapter(WAS NOT THERE B4)
NDISWAN ->Microsoft virtual private Network adapter(WAS NOT THERE B4)
TCP/IP (there b4)
TCP/IP #2 (VPN SUPPORT) (WAS NOT THERE B4)

What must I do??????? PLEASE!!!! :P

FA-MAS
08-20-2002, 08:38 AM
Please bear in mind that I don't know your user level, so I may over simplify.

first close any programs, and disconnect any connections

go to the Control Panel
go to Add/Remove programs
look in your list for any DialUp Networking upgrades, if any remove it and reboot
also look for Winsock upgrades, if any remove it and reboot

then back in Add/Remove programs go to the Windows Setup tab
uncheck communications
click ok

don't let it reboot

go to the network control panel
and clear everything out of the configuration window
click ok
allow it to reboot

go to the start menu
go to run
type regedit
hit ok

go to registry menu
go to export
save it wherever with whatever name

click on the + next to HKEY_CURRENT_USER
below, delete the folders RemoteAccess and Network

click the - next to HKEY_CURRENT_USER
click on the + next to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
click on the + next to SYSTEM
click on the + next to CurrentControlSet
click on the + next to Services
below delete the folders Winsock and WinSock2

click on the + next to VxD
delete the folders afvxd, dhcp, mstcp, Winsock, and Winsock2
close the registry

then in the control panel open Add/Remove programs
go to the Windows Setup tab
put a check in communications
click details
uncheck everything except dial up networking
click ok
click ok

don't allow it to re-boot
then check the network control panel
make sure you have:

Client for Microsoft Networks or Microsoft Family Logon (doesn't matter which one)
DialUp Adapter
TCP/IP

If not, make it so
then click ok
allow it to reboot

at this point you'll be back on the version of DialUp Networking that comes with Win98
then setup your ISP like normal
should be all good

FA-MAS
08-20-2002, 08:43 AM
Oh yeah, I gotta mention. This is THE fix, It fixes anything. Doing tech for a major ISP, I know h ow to fix that problem. I do this fix at least 5 times a day. Too bad it takes me 40 minutes to walk users through it on the phone. Should take you maybe 20.

Later

Omen109
08-20-2002, 06:52 PM
thanks a bunch m8....you r my idol.
U IS DA BOMB.
and the rest.

thanks lifesaver

FA-MAS
08-20-2002, 11:06 PM
Nice, that fix always works.

Later