PDA

View Full Version : how do i dial in to a pc so I can use its internet connectio



Kheldar
08-25-2002, 01:34 PM
Background info:

I have a PC (pII 350, 256 meg ram winxp) that is connected to the internet (free, unlimitted time, unlimitted downloads) via a 3com 10 meg card. There is a second network card which I use to transfere files to my laptop. I've also added a modem so I can dial into it from home.


What I want to do is dial in from home and use the free internet. I can dial in ok but I can't use the net thru the modem. (ICS won't work on the phone line but it will work on the second nic)



Any suggestions would be apprieciated

Kheldar
08-27-2002, 04:28 PM
have i stumped you all ?

:devil:

Wiggo
08-27-2002, 06:17 PM
<center>Well yes. :confused:

<img src="http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/pcomputer.gif">

:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:</center>

Mr. C
08-28-2002, 08:38 AM
I haven't got a clue either.

just didn't want Wiggo to have to bear all that responsibility for not knowing all by himself

Birdkiller
08-28-2002, 09:02 AM
Beefy and i will be testing it tonight, i think i got a way to do it.

Kheldar
08-28-2002, 01:28 PM
I'd recommend disabling any firewall software while your test guys

Kheldar
08-28-2002, 01:31 PM
and here is the settings You requested

pretty basic but it didn't seem to work

FA-MAS
08-28-2002, 01:55 PM
Lets say that that one machine is the only computer on a network (even though it may be the only computer, you gotta think of this as networking) . To dial into that network, you need to setup some type of remote access server. The only Windows OS's that I know of that allow you to dial into them are Windows NT Server and above. That exculdes workstation. And Windows 2000 Server or above. Again, that excludes profesional. I'm sure that you've got WinXP Professional or Home, which do not come with remote access server capabilities. I don't think dialing into that machine would be possible without some third party software. Does Windows XP even have dial-up server? That may be an option, but I don't think it'll work. Not without some third party remote access server software.

But lets say that you somehow dial into that network, you're gonna need some type of software that can act as a router and route packets between the modem you're dialing into on that computer and the modem or nic or whatever that is actually establishing the internet connection. For that you'll need something like winproxy or some other connection sharing software.

Later

FA-MAS
08-28-2002, 02:11 PM
Actually, It appears as though Windows XP allows some basic remote access server capabilities. I did some more searching and here's some info that may apply.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/default.asp?url=/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/conn_incoming.asp

It tells how to setup the machine to accept incoming connections, how to grant access. It seems like everything you need.

Wiggo
08-28-2002, 03:17 PM
Ok now I'm a little clearer on it (I think). :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Birdkiller
08-28-2002, 08:54 PM
ok we got it working.

in the tcpip properties set it to allow client to set their own IP, its easier.

now, my setup is like this:
main computer IP is 192.168.0.95 it has no routing or ICS installed.
I have one NIC to my network, on my netowrk i have a router, its IP is 192.168.0.1

on the dialing computer we set the properties to:
IP: 192.168.0.200
SM: 255.255.255.0

DNS: 192.168.0.1
Gateway: 192.168.0.1


so it seems we can only access the internet because the router is forwarding the packets, not the computer. so i think yer options are either get a hardware router then it can be setup as above, or using ICS will only work if you are dialing into another computer on the same network as the ICS computer, in that case you set the dns and gateway to the ICS computers IP.

I'm not sure weather a router software other than ICS will allow it to route though, it may.

Beefy can post more if its not clear enough.

Kheldar
08-29-2002, 05:45 PM
Lets say that that one machine is the only computer on a network (even though it may be the only computer, you gotta think of this as networking) . To dial into that network, you need to setup some type of remote access server. The only Windows OS's that I know of that allow you to dial into them are Windows NT Server and above. That exculdes workstation. And Windows 2000 Server or above. Again, that excludes profesional. I'm sure that you've got WinXP Professional or Home, which do not come with remote access server capabilities. I don't think dialing into that machine would be possible without some third party software. Does Windows XP even have dial-up server? That may be an option, but I don't think it'll work. Not without some third party remote access server software.

But lets say that you somehow dial into that network, you're gonna need some type of software that can act as a router and route packets between the modem you're dialing into on that computer and the modem or nic or whatever that is actually establishing the internet connection. For that you'll need something like winproxy or some other connection sharing software.

Later

I thought I might have to put server on it but i AM TRYING TO AVOID that to keep it legal but if I have to i WILL

Kheldar
08-29-2002, 05:48 PM
ok we got it working.

in the tcpip properties set it to allow client to set their own IP, its easier.

now, my setup is like this:
main computer IP is 192.168.0.95 it has no routing or ICS installed.
I have one NIC to my network, on my netowrk i have a router, its IP is 192.168.0.1

on the dialing computer we set the properties to:
IP: 192.168.0.200
SM: 255.255.255.0

DNS: 192.168.0.1
Gateway: 192.168.0.1


so it seems we can only access the internet because the router is forwarding the packets, not the computer. so i think yer options are either get a hardware router then it can be setup as above, or using ICS will only work if you are dialing into another computer on the same network as the ICS computer, in that case you set the dns and gateway to the ICS computers IP.

I'm not sure weather a router software other than ICS will allow it to route though, it may.

Beefy can post more if its not clear enough.

thanx guys - it gives me some stuff to try

Olie
08-31-2002, 04:27 PM
did it work??!?!?!?!?!??!

zeradul
09-01-2002, 10:31 AM
If it works, you guys should be proud. I didn't think it would work without some fairly extensive ISP-like provider software not to mention, software coded for just one user dialing in to a regular PC with a plain modem.

You maybe should even consider making a step by step 'how to' and then putting it up as an article on Tweaktown. If you describe it with all the likely search terms that might be used to look for it, Tweaktown will get a bunch of hits through google. Not to mention, the people looking for a 'How - To' on that will be of the 'upper crust' if you know what I mean. Drop a link to the forums at the bottom, and we'll be welcoming in the smart guys in no time. :D

Birdkiller
09-02-2002, 08:08 AM
of course it worked, me and beefy tested it, now i got a spare dial up account to my home computers internet. anyone wanna buy access???? :D