PDA

View Full Version : VIA 133A / AGP 2x to 4x issues



peters73
08-28-2002, 03:25 AM
I have a P3V4X and is has the VIA 133A chipset.

I can not make my video card run at 4x. It only runs at 2x.

I am running Windows XP Pro and I have a Apollo SIS315 Video Card. I have the latest 4 in 1 drivers from VIA, Direct X 8.1, the BIOS is set to 4x.

My system is overclocked from a 866 to a 961.

Can anyone help with this? This is a pain in the neck.

Thank you
Mark

:knife:

Wiggo
08-28-2002, 03:36 PM
That usually happens when you have installed the AGP driver of the 4in1's in "Normal" mode. It needs to be installed in "Turbo" mode for 4xAGP works. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

peters73
08-28-2002, 10:17 PM
I have the 4 in 1 Via dirvers, verison 4.42 and I don't have the opition for the turbo mode? It has the normal mode and that's it. The older verisons of the Via drivers like the 4.29 have the turbo mode opition, I thought it was a automatic install of the turbo opition with the newer drivers.


:confused:

Cryptik
09-09-2002, 06:32 AM
Yeah that is the problem with the 4n1's with for XP.

No Turbo Mode.


Hmmm.

If someone knows a fix....that would be great!!!


Cryptik

Maxpowers
09-19-2002, 03:43 PM
well all i can suggest is the latest drivers from www.viaarena.com thats the 4.43v which just came out the other day

robi_wan_kenobi
09-30-2002, 05:56 AM
Gentlemen,

I have a P3v4x also, and i tried everything, even the WPCredit from Hoda-San, wich is the most efective way to tweak VIA mainboards.
Enabling Via AGP4x in the register A8, lockup the system just when you start a 3d application or whatsowhever.
I would be very pleased to be wrong but i still states:
"VIA133A+Win2k/WinXP=AGP2x at most".
Sorry for all of us owners of such a chipset.:cry:

G Smith
10-14-2002, 12:03 PM
Maybe I can find an answer to an old nagging problem I have with this computer.

I have an MSI 6309 Motherboard , the Via Apollo 133A chipset and an AMI bios. I also have an ATI Radeon VE 32DDR video card.

This card ran great when I had Win98SE as my OS but I upgraded it to XP Pro a while back. This is when my problem cropped up.

If I install the native XP Pro drivers for this card everything runs ok but I loose all Open GL capabilities. If I try to install the ATI drivers I am unable to boot my system. Instead... when the system tries to boot I get an error that a system failure occured and would I like to boot from the last known good configuration.

Is this a problem with the Via Chipset, the Video Card or my bios.

I've never upgraded the bios or the chipset driver as I am afraid of hosing the system.

Wiggo
10-14-2002, 02:05 PM
Updating the 4in1's is no great task, http://forums.tweaktown.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=5234 , and hasn't yet hosed a system on me. The BIOS is another matter and if you can find a technician or someone well practised in BIOS flashing get them to do it for you (while ya watch if you possiblely can). ;)

The problem though will most likely lay with the BIOS and it not communicatin' with XP properly so the BIOS flash is very likely what's needed (most KT133A boards made before XP was released will suffer from this). :devil win
<center>:cheers:</center>

G Smith
10-14-2002, 03:17 PM
Thanks Wiggo,

I've looked at the 4in1's but never have the courage to install them. I guess I should just jump in with both feet.

As far as the bios goes, MSI has a thing called live update which supposedly tells you which version of bios you are running and then lists out the updates that you need. I haven't tried it yet but they say it's pretty safe... hmmm.....brings the hairs on the back of my neck to attention thinking about it.

Mr. C
10-14-2002, 08:39 PM
It's high time you learn your ABC's of 4in1's then.
Nothing to worry about, just a bit of research required - like everything else:thumb:

G Smith
10-15-2002, 02:32 AM
Your right... Time to dive right in...

I think I discovered another problem in the bios. It has the type of video card as a PCI card and not AGP. I believe the ATI Radeon VE is AGP but it's one of those things where I have to pop the door and look to make sure.

I've been inside hundreds of times and replaced CDRW's, Firewires HD's and Memory but I can't remember where the card is plugged into. doh!

I don't mess with the bios setting usually and this is a replacement motherboard from my original. The switch went out on the old one a while back...

I'm getting ready to put in a new CDRW drive today so will check things out when I'm in there.

If the card is AGP I will change the bios setting and see what that does.. Then update the 4 in 1's.

Wish me luck!

G Smith
10-15-2002, 09:55 AM
Ok,
I changed my primary graphics card to AGP in the Bios without incident. I've installed 2 of the three Via 4 in 1 drivers. I'm still unable to update the Via Standard CPU to PCI Bridge even after trying all the hints in the other forum thread. It remains as a Microsoft driver.

My bios is also set to

PnP Aware OS---->NO

Should I change that to yes?


After setting all of this do you think it will be safe to try and install the ATI drivers for my Radeon VE card?

Wiggo
10-15-2002, 10:12 AM
You can try PnP Aware OS on yes but if you have any probs just change it back (as ya have XP now I'd leave it alone).

I'm not sure why ya havin' probs gettin' that other driver in but you should be safe enough to install the Radeon though. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

G Smith
10-15-2002, 11:08 AM
Okedokie,

I'll leave the bios alone...it seems to know it's a pvp aware os all on it's own. :angel:

I'll give the Radeon drivers a try later on tonight...*gulp*

Thanks for your help, it's much appreciated!

Wiggo
10-15-2002, 12:01 PM
Just remember to change your video card back to a standard PCI VGA adaptor in XP 1st if it isn't already. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

G Smith
10-15-2002, 12:25 PM
hmm??

Wiggo,
I don't understand your last post. Can you explain?

You mean I have to change my settings in XP back to standard 640x480 prior to installing the new drivers?

I'm confused :?:


I have my card selected as an AGP card in the bios now and everything ran ok..

However, I tried to update the drivers to the new Radeon Catalyst and came up to a black screen again. The only way back to my desktop was to "revert to last known good configuration"..

Guess I'm stuck with the drivers supplied by XP and no Open GL?

I'll check back here before I do anything else, and Wiggo, thanks for holding my hand through this!!

Wiggo
10-15-2002, 12:44 PM
Under your display properties, under adapator, there's a change button if the card is listed as something else other than a standard PCI VGA adapter, so click that and select "display all drivers so you can select the one you want" and select standard PCI VGA adapter if it's not already and then restart. Windows should pick up your card again and ask for drivers for it (if it doesn't just load them with their setup.exe and don't worry about the BIOS now). ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

G Smith
10-15-2002, 12:58 PM
ahh ok.. will give that a try, I'm very doubtful that it's gonna work after choosing "update driver" pointing it to the new ones and booting up to a black screen again...

But I'm up for one more try.

Wiggo
10-15-2002, 01:12 PM
If Windows had another driver in use other than the standard VGA one then what happened to you is fairly standard. If it happens again just check to see if any other drivers are available for that card. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

G Smith
10-15-2002, 01:21 PM
I've pm'd ya Wiggo...

The only choice I have for that would be to rollback the drivers?

Rasu
10-16-2002, 05:43 AM
I have been struggling with this 2X-4X thing for 3 days now, I'm ready to tear out my hair. I'll be brief. My specs:
P3/1G
98se
256 MB RAM
Gigabyte GA-6VX7B-4X (Bios ver. 3.20.00.28)
MSI GeForce 3/Ti200 (Driver ver. 40.72)

I had been using GeForce driver ver. 28.32 and was in 4x running fine, but wanted to try out the new 40.72's so I dl'ed them and installed, when I went to look, alas I was in 2X, and nothing I do gives me back my 4X.
I tried to reinstall the 4 in 1's (ver. 4.32) that didn't work.
I tried to go back to the 28.32 detonators, and reinstalled the 4 in 1's ver. 14.32 this didn't work. So..then I was reading how the 4.35 was stable for win 98se, so I try them, to no avail.
I am noticing some studdery behavior in my 3D games also since doing all this.
Is there anything you can suggest? I'm not a regedit type of person, I tremble at the thought of going into there.
I know there are issues with my chipset and the 2X-4X. I just hope you can lend a hand.
Thanks for whatever you can do to assist me with this...problem I seem to be having.
Rasu:crazy:

PersianImmortal
10-16-2002, 02:17 PM
Basically some older Via motherboards simply will not run AGP4x with stability. This is a voltage issue (clean regulated voltage is required to the AGP port), and I found that on my old P3V4X the following in combination worked to stabilise AGP4x on a GeForce2GTS:

- raise the core voltage (VIO) from default to 3.6 (AGP & RAM runs on this voltage)
- use the 'EnableVia4x' registry entry and set AGP4x in BIOS.
- cool the graphics card and case internals
- turn off fastwrites, and sidebanding
- Set AGP Driving Value to FF (maximum)
- keep the overclocks on the AGP bus and graphics card moderate

The particular detonators and 4-in-1s being run didn't make a huge difference. I believe this is a hardware/voltage issue, so if you can't get your rig to run AGP4x with stability, just leave it be. In my case, I believe using a quality Creative GeForce2 GTS card helped a great deal.

In any case, the practical difference between AGP2x and 4x is negligible (~10% at most) and certainly doesn't warrant so much time and effort and instability.

Just my observations....

G Smith
10-16-2002, 04:17 PM
PersianImmortal,
I just wanted to say thank you for the 4 in 1 guide you wrote. Between that, Wiggo's help and Mr C encouraging me to dive into the ABC's of chipset drivers I have updated my Via chipset and I do believe my Radeon is running better.

Wiggo has been helping me with the driver issue. And perhaps I can have the full function of the video card eventually.

You guys have all been great!

Rasu
10-16-2002, 04:40 PM
I have solved it, at least for my peticular machine. here's what I did,
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.php?dType=guide&dId=68 (http://)
haha, imagine that my solution was right here, practically slappin me in the face. Thanks, I appreciate being able to just read through the stuff in the forums, I'm still new to all this, but looking at others' problems/solutions really teaches alot!
Again Thanks!:bounce:

Wiggo
10-16-2002, 05:43 PM
So the Win2K solution is still valid with XP is it? :?:

If it is then ya've helped a few others as well I'd say. :thumb:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Maxpowers
10-20-2002, 04:43 PM
I have the P3V4X and i remember when i had a TNT2 on it when i used the hack it did nothing and i mean nothing when i went to see what it was it was like agp1x or sometimes 2x but never 4x unless i installed the 4in1's in turbo mode. Only problem with turbo mode is that it would stall my pc about 3-4mins after it booted into windows no matter what i was doing. So for the time i just ran it on regular mode and just left it what ever since i noticed there was no grafix/preformance increase/decrease with any of the settings after about 2h of playing with it. About 3 months ago i got a Gf4 4400 for a real good price from a local retailer when they made a giant mistake in the advertising :laugh: and some of you may know the saying "the costumer is always right" i got the card. When i 1st installed i got major problems like lines in windows 98se the whole bit. Then i cleaned out all the tweaks/registy/marks of the TNT2 even being there started it up and it ran fine. installed the 4in1's in Turbo mode and its running stable at 4x no problems with fast writes and sideband addressing enabled. if any are wondering im using win98se, 512mb ram, p3v4x bios ver. 1006.002. , 300wPSU, 1ghz P3

best part about it is that i can LAGlessy play GTA3 and any other new game :thumb:

PersianImmortal
01-11-2003, 02:38 PM
*bump*

Mr. C
01-11-2003, 10:24 PM
Truth of the matter, at the time of the 133A chipsets (and nice chipsets that they are -- I'm running a Tyan Trinity 400 here.) the AGP 4x was more wishful thinking than an actual feature.

Few cards at that time were actually supported by the 4x. If you really need the 4x, you're best solution is to upgrade to system components which are more capable of actually accomplishing this task.

I'm not being critical here, just stating the facts.
Hardware has come a long way since the day of the 133A. There are good reasons for that.

I long for the day when I can afford a more modern system.

iliastac
01-27-2003, 09:00 PM
I have seen through this forum that a lot of people have problems with the AGP speed of the VIA KT133 chipset. I have also the same problem with my new ATI Radeon 9000pro it doesnot run at AGP 4X speed.

I have done everything tweak the register as it was suggested it doesn't work, play with via drivers install new ones and old ones again and again, change the bios multiple times. Unfortunately i have the gigabyte GA-7ZX1 motherboard so i can change any voltage settings or multiplier settings.

Nothing works, i have spend days searching through the internet for suloutions i even email gigabyte and ati about this problem still waiting for reply.

Please help. I am running windows 2K, i have a motherboard based on the via KT133 chipset, i have the ATI Radeon 9000 pro and i cannot make it run at 4X AGP speed it only accepts 2X AGP speed. :(

PersianImmortal
01-28-2003, 06:13 AM
Bottom line is, if you've tried everything in this thread and it still doesn't run AGP4x, it's unlikely to run AGP4x at all. The combination of your motherboard and graphics card is unlikely to be favourable.

As much as you don't want to hear it, I would recommend an upgrade for your motherboard if you want to make the most of your graphics card, as this issue is unlikely to ever be resolved by the manufacturers. It's a known issue, but they simply don't care about this chipset anymore.