PDA

View Full Version : Do I need a new PSU?



MySTiCuSS
12-21-2001, 09:56 PM
When you look at the 5 volt value it says 4.83 and the 12 volt value says 11.83. Does this mean that I have to change my PSU to another one with more watt?:?:

Darthtanion
12-21-2001, 10:10 PM
Some fluctuation in these values is pretty common. As long as everything works, then I wouldn't worry too much about it. Also, some motherboards read these values low. My Abit KT7A board did when I had it.

Wiggo
12-22-2001, 03:33 AM
I've seen lower rates but they still go without a prob so I wouldn't worry about it as wattage is the main factor to worry about. ;)
<center>http://members.optushome.com.au/wiggo100/beerchug.gif</center>

Onyx
12-22-2001, 08:35 AM
Unless you experience random reboots or something that indicates not enough juice to all your components, you won't really **NEED** a new PSU.

Albinus
12-22-2001, 01:42 PM
Also, the VIA Hardware Monitor is kind of dodgy when it comes to accurate readings - a dedicated hardware solution (eg Winbond) is more accurate ;)

MySTiCuSS
01-09-2002, 04:53 AM
MMM I think i will download winbond!

Albinus
01-09-2002, 12:41 PM
MySTiCuSS, your motherboard must have a Winbond monitoring chip on the motherboard in order to use their utility - if you don't have it then you can't use it I'm afraid :(

MySTiCuSS
01-09-2002, 08:55 PM
I really don't know if I have one??? :?:

Albinus
01-10-2002, 06:20 PM
Maybe Darth is the one to ask here.....

If my memory serves me correctly he used to have a KT7 :?:

MySTiCuSS
01-10-2002, 08:57 PM
So that means i have a winbond??

Darthtanion
01-10-2002, 09:00 PM
The one I had was like a year ago. I can't recall it having one on it, but I can't say for sure. I do know, however, that there was no mention of it on their website, so take that for what it's worth.

MySTiCuSS
01-11-2002, 02:08 AM
I tried winbond but it didn't work for my system! Is there another program that i can use?

Andy
01-11-2002, 08:52 AM
motherboard monitor (which can be downloaded fromhere (http://mbm.livewiredev.com/) )

Wiggo
01-11-2002, 10:40 AM
Yes MySTiCuSS Motherboard Monitor will work on your board. ;)
<center>:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:</center>

MySTiCuSS
01-11-2002, 09:09 PM
Thanx!