PDA

View Full Version : HD 6950, no display on monitor



Serkr
04-24-2011, 10:30 PM
Having the exact same issue with an ASUS HD 6950 2GB Overclock Edition card. The card is seated in the PCI-E slot fine, both aux power cords connected directly to the PSU, not via an adapter of any kind. Tried both D-Sub and DVI cables, no output to monitor whatsoever. I can hear Vista's wee startup tune behind the blank void of my monitor so I know the system is working, the card simply refuses to provide any image.

I bought this thing brand new from BT of all places, I expect at the very least for it to f*cking work. Sorry for language, I'm very tired and 200 poorer for this piece of crap. I can see the card working, it's fan spinning...mocking me...talking about me behind my back...I hate you card.

I've flashed the BIOS, made sure the primary graphics adapter is set to PCI-E and not internal, reset BIOS to defaults, uninstalled all ATI/Nvidia drivers floating around on my system (driver cleaner, very thourough) yadda yadda same sh*t.

I've tested the system on both a GT440 and the onboard VGA and it works fine in both cases. The only reason I haven't yet returned this card is because it's much more powerful than those and I need it if I ever want to run the likes of Shogun 2 or model in blender and such.


Not the newest system in the world, but it runs very well:

MB: MSI MS-7366
CPU: Intel Core 2 duo E8500
Memory: DDR2 2GBX2
GPU: HD 6950 (f*cked), Geforce 7150 (sh*tty onboard vga)
PSU: 800w
OS: Windows Vista 32bit
BIOS: Current

I made the mistake of switching from Nvidia to ATI, one I won't ever be repeating. From this (http://forums.tweaktown.com/asrock/43979-amd-hd-6950-not-recognized-no-output-no-display.html) topic. I've since tried switching the BIOS switch on the card itself, no luck. Anyone here got any advice?

wazza300
04-25-2011, 12:54 AM
Tried it in another pc?just maksure the cards working? Try with the supplied 6pin/molex adaptor from psu just to see if its getting enough juice

Serkr
04-25-2011, 06:21 AM
Don't have another pc available and neither does anyone I know, at least not one capable of running this card, we aren't made of money in my part of town. Tried the supplied pins, makes no difference. A week's worth of trying to get this thing running is too much for me, I'm sending it back tomorrow.

wazza300
04-25-2011, 06:56 AM
Send it back and ask them to test it,it should run on any system high and low end

Serkr
04-25-2011, 07:38 PM
Aye I'm gonnae ask them for the result from their testing. Thanks for the replies.

ASUS - Mason Winner
04-26-2011, 12:40 AM
Hi Serkr,

It sounds like you just got a bad card. I just want to make sure that you've already tried both of the DVI ports on the card and also that you've made sure that the cable you're using is securely connected to both the card and your monitor. I only mention because someone turned off the power to my monitor and apparently when doing so, the cable came loose from the back of the monitor. It was still connected, just not enough to get a signal. I did a lot of needless troubleshooting before realizing the real problem :) If neither DVI port is showing any display and the cable is properly connected then go ahead and send it in for an RMA so we can replace it for you.