PDA

View Full Version : lots of BSOD: ATI Radeon display driver for the Asus EAH 5770 ???



bigpygme
05-11-2011, 12:12 AM
at least one BSOD per day using the most recent ATI driver for this Asus 5770 video card.

windows 0x00000??? error codes include those ending with 1E, 7E, 3B, 19.50,124, 126, 135. most of these appear to point to the video display driver as at least one possible culprit.

tried rolling the display driver back, still no joy or relief.

any of you have a clue what might be going on? if it's a driver issue, how would i resolve it ?

a million thx for any help with this annoying problem.

Michael

wazza300
05-11-2011, 12:34 AM
What mb are you using?

bigpygme
05-11-2011, 01:23 AM
using an Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3 with updated BIOS.

thx for asking ... any ideas ?

wazza300
05-11-2011, 02:09 AM
Is that amd mb? Don't know much about amd sorry,but maybe one or two clicks more northbridge voltage might help,does it crash in desktop or in games or both?

bigpygme
05-11-2011, 03:21 AM
thx, wazza -

yup, AMD. and it crashes in desktop all the time ...

guess i could look into the NB voltage settings. thx for the tip. do you have an idea of why increasing NB voltage might help ? (not 2nd guessing you, just trying to learn ...)

Michael

wazza300
05-11-2011, 06:34 PM
It helps your memory keep up with your cpu and gpu ect,so you've played games and no crashes? It could be the gpu,they have two or three power modes one for idle/desktop,one for playing films and one full speed profile for gaming,and it switches between these depending on use,so if its just crashing on desktop either gpu is faulty or the voltage os too low for it in idle mode,could try downloading msi afterburner software and add one or two clicks more gpu voltage,or make a profile in ccc then look in ATI user folders and find the profile and add a touch more voltage in the idle line of code,just type it in and save it

bigpygme
05-12-2011, 06:04 AM
thx, Wazza -

Wazza said "It helps your memory keep up with your cpu and gpu ect,so you've played games and no crashes? It could be the gpu,they have two or three power modes one for idle/desktop,one for playing films and one full speed profile for gaming,and it switches between these depending on use,so if its just crashing on desktop (http://forums.tweaktown.com/newreply.php?p=394194&noquote=1#) either gpu is faulty or the voltage os too low for it in idle mode,could try downloading (http://forums.tweaktown.com/newreply.php?p=394194&noquote=1#) msi afterburner software and add one or two clicks more gpu voltage,or make a profile in ccc then look in ATI user folders and find the profile and add a touch more voltage in the idle line of code,just type it in and save it "

no games, really.
think i have afterburner software on the machine. i'll look and add a little voltage. better to do it there than the mobo ??
don't know where the ATI user folders are ... or how to work with the idle line of code.
you're ahead of me there !! ;^)

thx again, we'll see how it goes.

Michael

wazza300
05-12-2011, 07:05 AM
There in your Windows/user program folders somewhere under ATI,and it will say profile,its just a notepad text file,scroll down till you see idle core freq 157mhz and core voltage part

What did you mean no games? It crashes just in games? If so could be your mb/ram settings,maybe artdrivers could help you more on amd mb settings try pm'ng him

bigpygme
05-12-2011, 10:53 PM
Hey Wazza -

re: the text file ... couldn't find ATI at all in C:\Users\Michael.
couldn't find a text file in any ATI folders in C:\Program Files (x86), or Program Files, or Program Data.

was able to follow through on ONE thing - download MSI Afterburner and adjusted the core GPU mV setting up a smidge. we'll see how that works out.

thx for your guidance, and if you figure out where that file would be on a Win7 x64 machine, let me know ...

thx again, Michael

wazza300
05-13-2011, 12:49 AM
I know its there somewhere,but it is hard to find,im on my phone atm but if you Google 5770 idle clocks it should POP up on how to adjust them

BTW I think the new ATI 11.5 drivers are out now its worth updating too

bigpygme
05-13-2011, 06:21 AM
thx for your help.

i can google that.

guess what? microsoft didn't want me using updated display drivers, said they could be the reason for the BSOD. then they re-loaded the Win7 native display driver. curious, no ? i think from what i'm reading that YOU are on the right track in suggesting clock speed or other default parameters of the video card are to blame.

well, just now i've had 2 blue screens (error codes 1A and 7E), so i'd say MS's help is out to lunch on that one. i'll continue to check on line for more inf about proper clock speeds and core mV. the mV is the one you said to increase, right ?

wazza300
05-13-2011, 07:20 AM
Yes,you only need to slightly increase it and retest,if the cards still in warranty though its worth rma'ing,my first sapphire 5770 would blue screen in desktop and while loading games,I tried everything to fix it,ended up rma'ing it and the second one works flawlessly

bigpygme
05-13-2011, 10:43 PM
tried to reply yesterday but i guess i didn't.

thanks for the tips. i did google and found several relevant references, though not one yet that gives me the clock or mV settings to solve the BSOD problems. i'll keep looking, it's probably r ight there.

when i get through working with MS (which insists on loading its own approved drivers) i will update the DD to the current ver. that will probably be tuesday ... i had them on there, M$ rolled them back, and neither setup fixed the BSOD problem. i'm thinking of RMA'ing my GPU.

thx again, Wazza ...

Regards, Michael

wazza300
05-13-2011, 11:56 PM
You should install amd/ati drivers,ms ones are only basic drivers I think,if it still blue screens with latest ATI ccc (catalyst control centre) then rma the card and ask/insist on a replacement,usually its the gpus memory that's faulty and causes crashes,if you are running gigabytes easytune software try uninstalling it and see if it helps,my replacement card runs fine without any voltage tweaks and all ATI drivers

bigpygme
05-14-2011, 01:54 AM
thx, Wazza

i'm not using gigabyte software, have an Asus mobo, M4A89GTD PRO/USB3. so i don't have to worry about that.
maybe i should just ditch the troubleshooting efforts and RMA the card ... got it in Jan ...

this is getting really old. several BSOD today just trying to run SiSoft Sandra ...

Michael

bigpygme
05-16-2011, 02:01 AM
Wazza -
wanted you and any others wh o may be fo llowing this thread that i RMA'd my Asus EAH5770 card and am running off the on board video. have not had a single BSOD since i swapped out the card. when i get it back i'll report in on stability, drivers, etc. thanks for your help !

Michael

bigpygme
05-17-2011, 01:20 AM
well, i got ahead of myself. i HAVE had several BSOD in the last couple days. looks like the problem was not the card or display driver for the 5770 after all. i will be on the phone with MS tomorrow, see if we can get to the bottom of this. more to come ...

Michael

bigpygme
05-22-2011, 11:06 PM
i had a fine running self built machine for a year before these BSOD, Not Wake From S3 and boot problems started popping up.

I have an AMD 560 opened to 4 cores, Asus EAH5770 and Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3. 8 GB Corsair DDR3 XMS3 from the vendor approved list.

after trying the idea of not O/C'ing to fix the will-not-wake-from-sleep problem, which seemed to work for a while, i am all the way back to Ground Zero.

Not waking from S3 Sleep, BSOD and then these odd bar lines across the screen at times are the major complaints. it also doesn't boot at times.

to address the BSOD issue, i tried lots of ATI drivers and the native Win7 driver, then finally pulled the Asus EAH5770 out and RMA'd it and am using up to date drivers for the built in Radeon 4290 on the mobo. random BSOD still happens.
i pulled two sticks of RAM re: the not-booting sometimes, even though memtest86 ran overnight and found zero errors, and THAT still happens.

i have a new mobo coming, a replacement Asus M4A89GTD PRO/USB3. what are the odds that that will fix anything ??? i don't know, but it's worth a try. and it's the only hardware issue i haven't tried out. if it doesn't work to change anything, it's GOTTA be software (doesn't it?)

woe is my computer !! <smile> any thoughts appreciated. (i'm wondering where the ASus presence is on this forum ??? )

Michael

wazza300
05-23-2011, 12:35 AM
I felt sure it was your gpu,if its still doing it with onboard graphics and s3 sleep problems point to ram or bios settings as it saves and resumes the sleep state to your ram,sorry I can't be more help as I've got no idea on amd systems,did ypu pm artdrivers? He knows more about amd

richard694000
05-23-2011, 05:26 AM
That happen to me twice.I down loaded driver cleaner and had it remove anything to do with ati.afterwords i loaded the newest drivers and wala it was fixed.

bigpygme
05-24-2011, 12:09 AM
hi Richard - thx. i could certainly try that. what problems were you having ?

i see where you found drivercleaner - it's 10 bucks. didn't see a free trial. is it worth it ?

thx again, Michael

wazza300
05-24-2011, 01:32 AM
Driversweeper should be free,boot up in safe mode and delete all ATI drivers

richard694000
05-24-2011, 01:43 AM
Here's a link to it Download Driver Cleaner Pro v1.5 (freeware) - AfterDawn: Software downloads (http://www.afterdawn.com/software/security/system_cleanup/driver_cleaner_pro.cfm) I did see a trial version. You know it kind of sounds like your hard drive might be going to. If you have a spare load a os on it and try it. Ive had that happen to me to.Rand um blue screens and then poof no drive .So i think that would now be my first concern backup your stuff before it goes.

bigpygme
05-24-2011, 01:54 AM
now i am not sure whether to use drivercleaner or driver sweeper ... but i am grateful for the link for drivercleaner and the directions for driver sweeper. wouldn't have thought it necessary to boot into safe mode to tun the program. when i get home from work i will try it out.

thanks lots, guys - it might be a driver problem, when working with MS on this they always look there first.

as for the HDD going bad, i have a couple programs that check HDD health and the recent scans come up fine. but not to worry - i back up regularly, so i can load a recent image anytime i need to. thx for the tip about the HDD possibility, though.

Michael