PDA

View Full Version : E35M1-I Deluxe with Corsair XMS 8GB kit (2x 4GB)



dJabba
06-13-2011, 07:46 PM
Having trouble with the combo E35M1-I Deluxe with Corsair XMS3 8GB kit (2x 4GB).

Both modules work in both slots on the board, but not at once. I'm having big trouble finding a compatible MHz and Volt where the system will boot while both modules are plugged in at once.
One time I got it to work with 800MHZ and 1.5V, but on the next reboot it wouldn't startup any more. The onboard button to tune the RAM found that one time, but never again.

If I just plugin one module at a time, it automatic sets it to 1.61V (i think, or 1.6V) and 1333MHz. Any suggestions ?


Another thing about this board I've noticed: As I use the board in a server build, I only use an old CRT monitor with VGA->DVI adapter. The BIOS doesn't seem to support such a low resolution as the 17" gives as default. There might not be anything to do about it, or it could be my adapter, but I thought I'd mention it anyway.

Final Edit
For now these memory modules require a BIOS update, that isn't yet public, to work. Test-BIOS version 0090 fixes the issue, but you'll need to contact an ASUS employe to get hold of it. (Check replies in this thread). Official BIOS 1202 isn't enough.

dJabba
06-18-2011, 03:30 AM
Looks like you just have to be persistent enough. Partly got my memory to work now.

I went to ASUS homepage in the hope that they have a newer BIOS version then the initial one. I was happy to see that from the date there was a newer version then the one I had on the board already, however it was a smaller version number.

According to my BIOS, it shipped with version 1001, however ASUS techsupport has never heard of that version. They are contacting Taiwan headquarters now to hear what they say. Oh well, that aside, I flashed the board with the downloaded version 0902 and tried to get it running with both modules Corsair XMS3 (CMX8GX3M2A1333C9).

While one module was plugged in and it was working, I manually set the speed to 800 and volt to 1.5, cause I previously had it working with that briefly. Plugged in the 2nd module and started it up. It started with the same problems again. Red LED, no bootup. The AutoTune couldn't find a working setting, but everytime it stopped I just keept starting it over.
Suddenly after like 5-6 attempts it worked. The system booted up and told me "autotune failed, set manually and save etc.." ....

As I see it, it didn't fail but succeeded. It could boot, I could get to the BIOS. I entered and saved the current settings in the hope that it would be the right ones, saved the settings and rebooted.

But as the one time before where I had it start with both modules, same problem again. WTF? I had just saved a working setting. So I started over persistent pushing the autotune button each time it finished unsuccessfully. Again as before, suddenly it worked. But this time I didn't get the failed message. I entered BIOS and saved settings just to be on the safe side. Rebooted and it started again. - Hope it stays that way

Seems you just gotta be persistent enough, however it also seems there is some bug with either the BIOS or the board itself. Cause the setting it runs on now, is also the one I started the whole thing by entering. 800MHz and 1.5V ...

dJabba
06-19-2011, 12:56 AM
this is starting to make less and less sense. Shut it proper down last night via the OS - everything worked fine, now I come back 18hours later and push the power button and we're back to square one ... memOK red, no startup, no bios, no nothing except a freaking red LED

ASUS - Mason Winner
06-21-2011, 04:28 AM
Can you provide your complete system configuration? The main things I need are the part number of your memory kit and the model of your PSU. I will try to duplicate this issue and if I can, I will report this issue to our HQ. Thanks.

dJabba
06-21-2011, 04:44 AM
Case/PSU: Fractal Design Array R2 w/ 300W SFX PSU (PSU Model number: FSP300-60GHS)
Board: ASUS E35M1-I Deluxe (Serial: B4M0CS489853)
Ram: Corsair XMS3 4gb x2 (CMX8GX3M2A1333C9) label on module: 111404958, 9-9-9-24, 1.5v, ver8.11

PSU specs: Array R2 Mini ITX NAS Case w/ 300W SFX PSU - Fractal Design (http://www.fractal-design.com/?view=product&category=2&prod=42))
RAM specs: XMS3 (http://www.corsair.com/memory/xms-classic/xms3-ddr3-memory/cmx8gx3m2a1333c9.html)

Error happens with just these devices as well as if its completely build together.

Happy to provide more info if needed.

[edit]
Oh forgot, there are several people over at the FreeNAS 8 forums that run the same case/psu with this board, but different ram modules (mostly kingston)
[edit2]
About the BIOS mentioned in a previous reply, got the reply today that the 1001 BIOS version will be added to the normal page download soon, but still kinda weird to me that the board ships with a newer firmware then available for download. :)

ASUS - Mason Winner
06-21-2011, 04:58 AM
Thanks. And it works fine with just 1 of your XMS3 modules installed, correct?
Can you send me a PM? It won't let me initiate a PM conversation for some reason but if you PM me I should be able to reply back. I need to get some other information. Thanks.

dJabba
06-21-2011, 04:59 AM
yea, It works fine with just 1 of the modules in either ram slot

dJabba
06-21-2011, 05:03 AM
Won't allow me to send you a PM either:
ASUS - Mason Winner has chosen not to receive private messages or may not be allowed to receive private messages. Therefore you may not send your message to him/her.

dJabba
06-22-2011, 01:28 AM
Happy to report that the test BIOS worked as it should and the ram runs as it should, thanks again Mason.

Just posting here in case someone else runs into the same problem before the new BIOS version officially is released, and finds this post with search.

dJabba
06-23-2011, 01:10 PM
I saw that the official ASUS page now features 2 new BIOS versions. 1001 that previous was missing (release version) and now also 1202. Was wondering if 1202 was the one I was sent to test, cause then I would apply the "real" version instead of the 0090test version.

Tried mailing you again with this Mason, but I got a daemon msg back that there wasn't any space to deliver the msg and that it failed.

vador
06-27-2011, 01:14 AM
I saw that the official ASUS page now features 2 new BIOS versions. 1001 that previous was missing (release version) and now also 1202. Was wondering if 1202 was the one I was sent to test, cause then I would apply the "real" version instead of the 0090test version.

Tried mailing you again with this Mason, but I got a daemon msg back that there wasn't any space to deliver the msg and that it failed.

Hello,
I've got a E35M1 Deluxe, and encounter the same issue with 2x2G Corsair XMS3 DDR3 memory.
Reference is TW3X4G1333C9A.
1 memory at a time works perfectly (with each), but with 2, I have problems booting, and when it boots, it detects 4096Mo on boot, but only 2048Go inside BIOS setup (and at 1066MHz instead of 1333MHz when only one chip is present).

I have upgraded to BIOS revision 1202, without change.

Do you have a solution ?

Thanks,

dJabba
06-30-2011, 05:08 AM
any word back from HQ yet if the test version 0090 equals official 1202?

vador
06-30-2011, 12:40 PM
No news ... neither from asus nor from corsair... I had no contact for a test BIOS version

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-01-2011, 01:34 AM
any word back from HQ yet if the test version 0090 equals official 1202?

I'm still waiting to hear back from them. Some of our engineers will be out of the office for a couple of weeks so it may be a couple of weeks before I have an answer. However, I assume that the memory patch implemented in 0090 did not yet make it's way into an official release. I don't have the changelogs for the 2 new official releases but I do know that the main purposes of the 2 new BIOS releases were for some overclocking performance/features and those builds were being worked on before I sent you 0090 so we're probably at least one more official release away from having the 0090 memory patch implemented into an official build. When I hear back from HQ I will post here with the update.

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-01-2011, 01:36 AM
No news ... neither from asus nor from corsair... I had no contact for a test BIOS version

Hi vador,
Can you IM me at my website, View Profile: [email protected] - Republic of Gamers Forum (http://www.asusrog.com/forums/member.php?482-Mason-ASUS)
Thanks

dJabba
07-01-2011, 01:37 AM
Thank you very much for the update Mason.

Going to update my post over at the FreeNAS forums with that info for the other ones with the same board there.

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-01-2011, 02:06 AM
No problem dJabba and thanks for helping to spread the word. :)

101010
07-01-2011, 05:02 AM
No problem dJabba and thanks for helping to spread the word. :)

Mason I also have this problem, how can I get a copy of the test bios that fixes it?

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-01-2011, 05:18 AM
Hi 101010,
Send me an IM at the website above. My PM's aren't working here.

101010
07-01-2011, 05:58 AM
Thanks Mason, have sent a you PM on RoG site, is that what you meant....best regards 101010

vador
07-01-2011, 05:37 PM
Hi,it works

with BIOS 0090. Memory is recognized as 1066MHz though, but manually setting it to 1333MHz has done the trick.

I will test further this week-end and keep you informed.

101010
07-01-2011, 06:38 PM
Hi,it works

with BIOS 0090. Memory is recognized as 1066MHz though, but manually setting it to 1333MHz has done the trick.

I will test further this week-end and keep you informed.

Vador, thats great, look forward to getting a copy of the bios.

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-02-2011, 02:27 AM
thanks for the feedback vador. hopefully it helps fix the issue for you too 101010. let me know how it goes. :)

vador
07-02-2011, 03:41 AM
It still seems to work : I'm currently using the computer :)

vador
07-06-2011, 02:19 AM
Hi, just an update : it "mostly works". I have had a few quirks : problem rebooting sometimes, it freezes on the bios screen("press del to enter setup"), but cannot be sure it is linked to the memory issue ... maybe overheating, as we suffer a heat wave these days... I will test further this week-end, but it seems good !

dJabba
07-06-2011, 06:43 AM
vador, I still run mine at the 1066MHz it automatic sets it to, and profile set to silent. No problems here yet.

Inzanik
07-07-2011, 01:09 AM
Would any body be able to forward me a copy of this test bios please?

ASUS - Mason Winner
07-07-2011, 01:59 AM
Would any body be able to forward me a copy of this test bios please?

Hi Inzanik. Send me an IM at View Profile: [email protected] - Republic of Gamers Forum (http://www.asusrog.com/forums/member.php?482-Mason-ASUS) with your e-mail address and I'll send it to you.

Inzanik
07-07-2011, 03:58 AM
Thanks Mason, I have sent you my email address via PM as requested. :)

Inzanik
07-10-2011, 01:14 AM
4GB (2x2GB) TW3X4G1333C9A working perfectly @ 1333 with the 0090 Bios

Thanks Mason, my HTPC is flying now!

karnalta
07-22-2011, 01:41 AM
Hi all,

I have exactly the same problem and I'am getting mad since 1 week on it ...

My trick was to start the computer the morning, wait a couple of minute with it in "no boot" state with the red LED lighted on, then simply hit reset and it was booting normally with 8gb of RAM.

Anyway for someone to send me the beta BIOS ?? I'd like to be able to use my motherboard correctly.

dJabba
07-25-2011, 05:28 AM
Hi all,

I have exactly the same problem and I'am getting mad since 1 week on it ...

My trick was to start the computer the morning, wait a couple of minute with it in "no boot" state with the red LED lighted on, then simply hit reset and it was booting normally with 8gb of RAM.

Anyway for someone to send me the beta BIOS ?? I'd like to be able to use my motherboard correctly.

http://forums.tweaktown.com/asus/44741-e35m1-i-deluxe-corsair-xms-8gb-kit-2x-4gb-3.html#post398583 Contact Mason, infos in other reply, follow url

dJabba
08-03-2011, 02:47 AM
does anyone else that has the 0090 bios update have trouble with their PCIe slot?

Puky70
09-24-2011, 10:31 AM
Hi,


i would like to use my 2x 2GB Kingston RAMs together; does anyone else can send me the 0090 Bios Update File?

Thx in advance


Kindly Regards

Puky70

dJabba
09-24-2011, 03:02 PM
Hi Puky

You'll need to supply what excactly for modules they are, not like kingston only makes one type. Also It aint sure the 0090beta bios will fix it for your modules.

That said, I don't think Mason hangs around here anymore. Try to go a few pages back in the replies and find the contact info he posted - prolly your best shot.

Puky70
09-24-2011, 03:15 PM
@ dJabba,


here also another members who has already get the test bios file 0090. What´s the problem to give it others per Mail or upload it for everyone?

Cu Puky70

dJabba
09-24-2011, 03:18 PM
The reason is, its a test bios and there prolly is a reason that it after months still haven't been made public available. F.ex. I had to RMA my board, but as I haven't gotten it or a new back yet, I can't tell what caused it - it could be the test bios.

Something as vital as a motherboard bios (and then beta) shouldn't just be thrown out there and taken by anyone, it can create lots of trouble as well as the small things it might fix.

pepo72
09-29-2011, 02:18 AM
Mason sent me the 0090 BIOS and now my Kingston ValueRAM DDR3 PC10600/1333MHz CL9 2x4GB (KVR1333D3N9K2/8G) work with no problems at all and as a bonus my Intel Gigabit CT Desktop Adapter on the PCI-E port was found by my Windows Home 2011..

Thanks for the BIOS Mason.

/Peter

rob14
10-04-2011, 11:33 PM
This mobo is great

Arat
03-03-2012, 04:41 AM
Hello, I have the same problem:
Asus E35M1-I DELUXE and Kingston KHX1333C7D3K2/4GX 2*2GB
It is able to see only 2GB with bios 1305, can you send me bios 0090?

dJabba
03-03-2012, 04:49 AM
will send you a pm

vador
09-19-2015, 10:52 PM
Four years later ... using my
my ssd failed a few weeks ago. The E35M1 refused to boot (memok light on) whatever memory was put in the simm ports.
I think I had updated the bios between. I had to flash it to the latest BIOS (1501 dated from 2013) using my raspberry :
[Guide] Recover from failed BIOS flash using Raspberry PI (http://www.win-raid.com/t58f16-Guide-Recover-from-failed-BIOS-flash-using-Raspberry-PI.html)
I booted, but memory was not recognized (only one stick), but now I could put the rom discussed in this thread, and it's alive again ...