PDA

View Full Version : how to display on regular tv???



chadc281
09-16-2002, 05:04 AM
I'm just wondering how you can get your computer picture to display on a regular tv. I have an s-video connection on my video card and tried hooking it up to my 27in tv but that didn't work. I also have a mitsubishi widescreen but haven't tried it on that. Is it possible to do this? I mean, i've seen it done before but do i have to purchase some type of expensive hardware or something? i would appreciate any advice you guys can give.

Thanks!

Darthtanion
09-16-2002, 05:51 AM
Have you gone into the Display Properties of the card and changed it over to the TV?

chadc281
09-16-2002, 07:08 AM
no i sure haven't...i didn't even know that was an option. as soon as i get home i'll try that.

Thanks!

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-16-2002, 07:16 AM
um it should work through the S-Video connector. As for switching over the display properties to TV it does that automatically. However you need to use a TV that supports S-Video cause the TV in my bedroom doesn't and I used a converter and plugged that in and I was playing quake 3 in black and white!! my whole comptuer was in black and white. As for the big screen in my family room it supports s-video and everythign worked fine. But I was afraid to play quake 3 on it thinking it would damage the TV :cry: maybe the S-Video connector or the cable itself is damaged?

freebies33
10-05-2002, 05:20 PM
This may seem like a dumb question, but i've seen this before.

Are you sure the S-Video is out and not in?
Some cards have S-Video in where you can hook up a vcr to your computer. If it's S-Video in, then it won't send a signal "out" to your TV.

Just something to check for.

Andy72
10-05-2002, 07:32 PM
If your television does not support s-video and you get the black n white picture only you can usually fix it with s-video - composite cable adapter.

Most Ati's (made by Ati) cards here in europe are sold with both s-video and composite cable.

The picture quality is said to be better with s-video but I've seen both in action and I'd say depending on television the difference is very small to none.


Andy

LordAcacia
10-06-2002, 01:04 AM
I have connected my computer via my G4 Ti4400 S-video out to my RCA 56" bigscreen (high def) and got 1024 x 768 res i also bought the sound connector and have watched many a DVD quality AVI using this setup.However , when i had originally tried to do this with an old G2 ultra all i got was nothing.XP does indeed set the res automatically......but if your tv isnt hi-def then the res is going to be horrible 240 or 480 max.I have yet to try my R9700 (see other thread) but when my mobo issues are resolved i will.......