PDA

View Full Version : Athlon 1700 xp



Geek__usa
09-20-2002, 10:44 AM
Hi

I've just put together a new PC with an elite k7vta3 v.3 and Athlon 1700 xp. To my knowledge this is a 1.4 ghz cpu, but in the start up sequence it identifies it as 1100 mhz.

Do I need to adjust something in setup or is this normal?

Thanks.

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-20-2002, 11:35 AM
nothing is wrong. However this is normal for the setting that you set. First off the 1700+ is a 1.47Ghz chip. Secondly the solution to your problem is simple. You forgot to change the FSB setting to 133. RIght now you have it set for 11X100 which is why post is reporting 1100MHz. Simple change the bus setting so that it can run 11X133 which is 1.47. That way you can use the 266Mhz bus that the athlonxp was designed ofr

Geek__usa
09-20-2002, 08:48 PM
Great, thanks. I forget to change the jumper over from the example setup they gave in the manual.

Thnaks again

pga1234
09-20-2002, 08:54 PM
Great, thanks. I forget to change the jumper over from the example setup they gave in the manual.

Thnaks again

Be sure to keep posting ;). Don't let this be your last post :cheers:.