PDA

View Full Version : Sabertooth X79 help troubleshooting bsod



willmoser
04-28-2012, 11:53 PM
I just put together a new build and it seems like every time i cold boot (turn it on after it being off for awhile) i get a bsod everytime after about ten minutes. I ran a memtest for about 30 minutes and it found no errors. After i get the bsod the system restarts and i then have no crashes after. But after i power down and then turn it back on later i get the same bsod. Any help would be greatly appreciated.


4649


heres the dmp file
042812-15194-01.dmp (http://www.mediafire.com/?njxefl8kc2brl1u)


Specs:
ASUS Sabertooth X79
Intel Core i7-3930K
G.SKILL Ripjaws Z Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 2133
EVGA GeForce GTX 680 2GB
2x Mushkin Enhanced Chronos 120GB SATA III in Raid0
Corsair TX850
Windows 7 Pro x64

willmoser
04-28-2012, 11:55 PM
Heres another BSOD that i have been getting

4650

the dmp file
042412-15771-01.dmp (http://www.mediafire.com/?aspqlvkib9j1qwm)

dJabba
04-29-2012, 12:01 AM
try to run a full checkdisk on your systemdrive .. just in case. Do you have any add-on cards besides gfx?

willmoser
04-29-2012, 12:30 AM
try to run a full checkdisk on your systemdrive .. just in case. Do you have any add-on cards besides gfx?

thanks just ran a full ckddsk scan i dont believe it found anything. No, the GFX is my only add-on card.

dJabba
04-29-2012, 01:36 AM
I'm assuming you have updated the mainboard bios and windows drivers to the latest versions, as thats what everyone usually tries first.

I had similar trouble while I had my Thunderbolt card in my system (KillerNIC and Audio combo card) .. when I pulled the card and uninstalled the drivers the trouble went away.
Personally I can't do much with the dump files :P lets hope someone else here might know more / have other ideas.

- You could ofcourse always try a fresh format and reinstall of the system disk .. sometimes it's all it takes.

Btw, the been long since I've seen the "official asus guys" in here, so the official ASUS forums might be a good start to get some more insight (both from other users but also staff)

willmoser
04-29-2012, 05:30 AM
I'm assuming you have updated the mainboard bios and windows drivers to the latest versions, as thats what everyone usually tries first.

I had similar trouble while I had my Thunderbolt card in my system (KillerNIC and Audio combo card) .. when I pulled the card and uninstalled the drivers the trouble went away.
Personally I can't do much with the dump files :P lets hope someone else here might know more / have other ideas.

- You could ofcourse always try a fresh format and reinstall of the system disk .. sometimes it's all it takes.

Btw, the been long since I've seen the "official asus guys" in here, so the official ASUS forums might be a good start to get some more insight (both from other users but also staff)

Yea ive done that. Im trying to avoid a fresh format for obvious reasons.. im lazy and its alot of work and time haha but i will if i dont find any other fixes or if i get bored.
Thanks for the info ill try posting on the official asus forums as well.

wazza300
04-29-2012, 06:36 AM
what dram and vccio voltage you using? cold boot loops/reboots ect are usually ram related

willmoser
04-29-2012, 07:01 AM
what dram and vccio voltage you using? cold boot loops/reboots ect are usually ram related

I have it set to XMP the ram is 1.65v and the vccio is 1.050

wazza300
04-29-2012, 07:08 AM
test with two clicks more vccio voltage and see if its any better

willmoser
04-30-2012, 02:05 AM
test with two clicks more vccio voltage and see if its any better

I tried setting the DRAM voltage to 1.680 and the VCCSA to 1.100 and now instead of a bsod i got an error message saying something like windows encountered an error and must shut down you have one minute to save. After it restart an hour after that my computer just completely froze up and i had to hold down the power to shut down.

wazza300
04-30-2012, 03:41 AM
try with just one click more vccio and leave dram at stock or auto

willmoser
05-01-2012, 06:54 AM
try with just one click more vccio and leave dram at stock or auto

I tried setting it to 1.110v and after about an hour it still completely froze up and i had to manually restart.

alan1476
05-01-2012, 07:12 AM
I would flatten and rebuild, then only add needed hardware and software until you find the problem. It may be the board itself, I have the exact same board and I had to RMA it twice, once for no sound and another time for a bad NIC.

willmoser
05-01-2012, 07:12 AM
I tried setting it to 1.110v and after about an hour it still completely froze up and i had to manually restart.

On GSkills website it says that for my board the xmp should work perfectly fine but if i had the maximus iv extreme you have to manually set the vccsa to 1.250v. That seems very high would i need it that high as well?
G.SKILL-Products (http://gskill.com/products.php?index=438)

wazza300
05-01-2012, 10:44 PM
upto 1.2 vccio is recommended but its down to your chips imc,try it and see if the freezes stop

willmoser
05-13-2012, 05:54 AM
I tried everything. I even ran the ram at 1866 1.65v but still no luck. I got angry and RMA'd the ram. Purchased the Corsair Dominator GT 16GB DDR3 2133 CL9 1.5V. Works amazing with no problems i definitively recommend!!