PDA

View Full Version : Help!! I can't seem to overclock this Z-68/V, intel 2600 K even when it is just from the bios!



Serpentor
05-07-2012, 08:29 AM
I uninstalled the AI suite which is a windows based over clocking solution which come with the motherboard software and I am trying to do it right in the bios now. I went into to bios and did a default reset then I followed Wazza's guide exactly as his 6 jpegs show. http://forums.tweaktown.com/asus/47510-asus-z68-v-pro-4-5ghz-bios-screenshots.html


Here is a screencap of about 8 minutes of prime 95 along with cpu-z and real temp. I can see no evidence that anything was overclocked even when 100 percent load was put on it it stayed at the 3.4 ghz stock for this chip.

http://i50.tinypic.com/28997xd.jpg



Does anyone know what I am doing wrong? I don't know a thing about over clocking but would like to get this up to 4.5 ghz.

Acebmxer
05-07-2012, 08:44 AM
If you loaded defaults why is your cpu running on 2 core with HT enabled? It should be 4 cores with HT. I would try loading Optimized defaults again or try re-flashing the bios or make sure you are using the latest available to you.

wazza300
05-07-2012, 09:22 AM
yes your only running two cores!!!

it should looklike this, 4 cores=8 threads

http://i49.tinypic.com/esma2w.jpg

Serpentor
05-07-2012, 11:53 AM
Wow Wazza! lol how can this be? It reports back as a 2600K and functions in every way other than (OC) but you guys are right. I must only be on 2 cores. Look here.

http://i49.tinypic.com/15me7ep.jpg

This would be my luck something rare would happen to me. What makes this even more weird is I was already at the 3201 bios...........Last time I flashed it through the online AI Suite utility.............didnt have a problem. But since I discovered there is a huge problem I decided to download the flash again (3201) and I put it in my self this time in bios. And it oddly completed like really fast. I then loaded optimized defaults and made this pic. I honestly dunno how this could have happened but I am open to any ideas you guys have. And I definitely wanna hear something from Asus about this. Thing is I have complete faith in Asus motherboards and have been using them exclusively in all my builds for 15 years. Asus makes tanks for motherboards. However way back in the day I became an AMD guy and stuck with them all these years till I read such terrible reviews for their physical 8 core chips and how the intels quad cores ran circles around them. If all I have ever seen out this thing was a dual core? WOW.....intel is a force to be reckoned with......All I am sayin hehehe.

I mean I knew something was fishy the way the AI suite auto tuner just stopped working...........But I just dont see how 2 cores would stop working on a quad core chip without major crap happening. And yet there is none............no bsod's.........no lock ups.................no over heating. I'm stunned and dunno where to go from here.


Can I DOWNGRADE the bios before 3201? Thats the only thing I can think of at this point but even then it may be out of my hands. What do you guys think?

Serpentor
05-07-2012, 12:10 PM
Not that it would matter, since I updated bios twice which will reset/default the bios anyway. I went into the advanced section under CPU and ALL cores are enabled so it cant be that.

wazza300
05-07-2012, 07:42 PM
all cores are enabled in the bios? thats strange,could try leaving mb battery out for 30mins to fully clear cmos then try

makesure the two onboard switches are in the original position,idk if that affects the cores

wazza300
05-07-2012, 08:30 PM
check this screen in your bios,always press enter after you change a setting or else it wont stick

http://i49.tinypic.com/2vijfcx.jpg

Serpentor
05-08-2012, 06:03 AM
I took the battery off an hour but no effect. So I went and researched the problem looking just at the chip and not Asus. Turns out I have solved the problem and I am gonna give all the details just in case this helps out others in the future reading this.






Success!!!

http://i50.tinypic.com/2nvsc9s.jpg

I managed to get windows to see all the cores and used Wazza's guide to get it up to 4.5 ghz!! Thx man! But I still need your help though! As soon as I turned on a test on prime 95 it locked up and BSOD!













Heres how I fixed it....................I finally found info out there that IF you take a hdd with windows already installed and put it on a new motherboard you can receive the problems I was having. Can't OC.............Wont show all cores...........Turns out I did do that................Did a clean win 7 install on a 128 GB corsair WHILE it was in a laptop while I was waiting for my parts for this rig...................I never have had this problem before but we all live and learn..........Many people out there are re installing windows when they hit this road block. I kept searching and was pretty sure there was a way around that. I read that you uninstall processors in device manager if they were not all there and it should find them. Well when I checked it showed all 8. :( ok not that.................moved on to the next thing and this seems to have fixed the problem

What you wanna do is a search for MSCONFIG then right click and run as administrator

http://i50.tinypic.com/2gsfrb5.jpg


From there go to Boot and advanced options

http://i47.tinypic.com/10r0o55.jpg


And the vid I watched said you need to do the opposite of what is shown..............such as IF the number of processors box is checked? uncheck it.........or the opposite if unchecked.....................Mine was checked and sure nuff only showed 2 processors so I unchecked it.

http://i46.tinypic.com/jzwrhf.jpg


I can see why someone would reinstall windows just for that. Thats a pretty unique setting and I have never seen that box before and I been building pc's for over a decade. Supposedly there may still be issues that require a fresh install of windows 7 to see all your cores but I honestly don't believe that and think its one of the other above.......... I think I just saved my self a win 7 fresh install and definitely solved a bizaare problem. Hope this helps anyone out there reading it and thx to Wazza and everyone that tried to help me!

dJabba
05-08-2012, 06:11 AM
as soon as you major change hardware (special chipset) you should reinstall, always. Windows isn't kind on that kind of thing, and you are actual lucky you even could boot successfully into windows at all .. just as a side note. Happy you solved your issues.

Serpentor
05-08-2012, 06:15 AM
as soon as you major change hardware (special chipset) you should reinstall, always. Windows isn't kind on that kind of thing, and you are actual lucky you even could boot successfully into windows at all .. just as a side note. Happy you solved your issues.

Thx man! I definitely see now what all can happen if you don't and never realized this before but will keep it in mind from now on!

wazza300
05-08-2012, 09:03 AM
funny enough ive seen that happen with another user,and id forgotten all about it,atleast now you have it working as it should