PDA

View Full Version : Unreal Tornament 2003 Demo and Your Performance



two5om
09-29-2002, 07:58 AM
Hi Dudes

I guess this thread is for all of you guys out there that has played or are fans of UT2003 at the moment.

I'm pretty much just curious about what sort of FPS you guys are hitting with your systems and also if you guys are also playing UT2003 on maxed settings and high resolutions.

Wouldn't mind hear the feedback on how you guys are going with UT2003.... :)

PS:
How did you guys also go when running Benchmark.exe on all the various resolutions?

Thanx guys.

two5om
09-29-2002, 07:59 AM
Damn, I forgot to ask when you guys when you actually play UT2003 what is the average of your FPS in gameplay?

Mine ranges from between 15 to 40 FPS.... :(

PS:
Also if I play around with my settings, for eg reducing the resolution and also try and max out settings then take the to normal again, I still constantly sit on 15 to 40 FPS when I expected that I would have hit higher FPS.... :(

Beefy
09-29-2002, 04:17 PM
Max settings.. fine frame rates ( haven't actually shown the FPS, but it's smooth)

Sad thing is, for the demo they removed the high quality textures, so if it runs bad now, then it'll run worse when the full version comes out

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-29-2002, 04:45 PM
Well. I have all setting on max and resolution on 1024X768. This is without any kind of AA on. I get average FPS of 35 however there will be an occasional slow down of 25. But I'll also get an occasional burst of 75.

http://members.fortunecity.com/respawndemon/withoutaa.jpg

With all settings on max and resolution set to 1024X768 with 4XAA on I get average FPS of about 23 with an occasional slow down to 16FPS and an occasional burst of about 27.

http://members.fortunecity.com/respawndemon/withaa.jpg

And with what beefy says how the full version is gonna be worse. I need an upgrade! To think doom 3 is gonna get even worse then this!

two5om
09-30-2002, 01:28 AM
Damn, you guys are saying that we are going to need an upgrade. What sort of specs are you dudes running now and what sort of specs do you plan on upgrading to, to be able to run these new games smoothly?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-30-2002, 01:41 AM
Well currently my specs are in my sig. But its hard to read them so....

AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1.4GHz 266MHz FSB
256MB PC2100 DDR RAM <~~getting a 512 stick soon
Leadtek Geforce 3TDH.

I think those are the real parts that affect performance eh?

I might do a temporary upgrade to say an AthlonXP 1800+. But then again if the full version runs REALLY bad I may decide to make my "temporary upgrade" a permanent one by getting an XP 2200+ with a Geforce 4 TI4600. Of course I don't want any of those though. I'm really wanted to wait and I will make a real upgrade with Hammer/NV30. This is of course waiting a few weeks/months after it comes out to let the price drop a bit and read reviews and see how everyone is running before I go ahead and buy.

Then again I should wait for Doom 3 and slowly upgrade parts cause once I handle that I think I can handle almost anything for quite a while. I mean to think quake 3 is 3 years old and I am still able to make it run at 4FPS!!

two5om
09-30-2002, 03:14 AM
AMD Athlon Thunderbird 1.4GHz 266MHz FSB
256MB PC2100 DDR RAM <~~getting a 512 stick soon
Leadtek Geforce 3TDH.

I think those are the real parts that affect performance eh?


You can't forget about the motherboard aswell dude but yeah the above would be the major components in regards to graphics.

ReSpAwN DeMoN
09-30-2002, 03:46 AM
lol totally forgot about the mobo. didn't even cross my mind anyway as well its in my sig and its the Epox 8KHA+. Sorry about that.

two5om
09-30-2002, 04:01 AM
Hehe nps at all mate.... :)

Moose
10-04-2002, 12:26 AM
1024x768
4XAA

:afro:

Wiggo
10-04-2002, 02:13 AM
That's nice to see Moose but they don't know what's in your system so how can they compare? :rolleyes2
<center>:cheers:</center>

two5om
10-04-2002, 04:23 AM
Hehe Wig.

Yeah Moose so where are your specs dude because you got me curious.... ;)

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 07:38 AM
OMG MOOSE! Seriously post your hardware. Your over 110FPS with 4x AA on? christ!

BarryD
10-04-2002, 09:06 AM
I get about 20 - 25fps in game. Thats with a p4 1.3 gighz, 256 megs of rd-ram, geforce 3 gts and an intel 850 mobo, i think. lol It's a gateway pc :\

Anything I can do to increase performance????

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 09:19 AM
When it comes to your video card did you mean geforce 2 gts? cause that was in the gefroce 2 family you know? GTS/Pro.

BarryD
10-04-2002, 09:25 AM
lol yeah, sorry. Geforce 2 GTS

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 09:29 AM
ok um.......when it comes to store bought computers I don't really know all that much about upgrading/overclocking. I don't really know all the possibilities in there PC"s. Is it at all possible to try and get a new processor? Cause those older P4's were a bit on the slow side. They were outperformed by Pentium 3's when they first came out.

BarryD
10-04-2002, 09:44 AM
I've found my motherboard on the www.intel.com site. It's an Intel Desktop Board D850GB.

Is it possible to use the intel bios files on the intel site? I'm thinking gateway changed the motherboard somehow....

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 09:48 AM
well would the act of opening your PC void any warranty? If not then go ahead and open it and find out what board your running then find out what its capable of and go for it. :thumb:

BarryD
10-04-2002, 09:54 AM
Can't say I care about warranties. Flashed mobo bios' files before. Gateway are pretty much non existent here in Ireland now anyway.

So do you know if the Intel Bios would work with the motherboard? or do Gateway modify it somehow?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 09:56 AM
gate way and compaq and HP and all those other companies always have there own "special" bioses. Compaq bio's have like nothing in them. They are pretty much limited compared to a more standard PC built by a home user. For sure.

BarryD
10-04-2002, 09:58 AM
Thats what I thought....so they only have a modified bios? none of the hardware has been changed? I'm just curious if the board will reject a proper Intel Bios or not.

Thanks for all the help btw :)

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-04-2002, 10:22 AM
when it comes to store bought computers I don't really know all that much about upgrading/overclocking. I don't really know all the possibilities in there PC"s.

so I wouldn't know.

two5om
10-04-2002, 11:22 PM
I have a feelin that Moose is a little full of poo in regards to the score that he posted and if he claims that he had 4XAA enabled.

All I have to say is that I would like Moose to prove to us that he did in fact have 4XAA enabled.... :D

Moose
10-05-2002, 01:12 AM
1024x768
4XAA

:afro:

The specs of my system are:

Athlon XP 1.53 @ 1.72
512MB Kingmax DDR
Gainward GF4 TI4600 @ 335/760

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-05-2002, 07:55 AM
lol I would be able to tell cause of the hardware you have but I beleive yuh? Why would you lie? What's you rmobo and type of DDR ram?

Wiggo
10-05-2002, 11:17 AM
He's usin' a Gigabyte board one step below mine ;)

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Moose
10-05-2002, 12:32 PM
lol I would be able to tell cause of the hardware you have but I beleive yuh? Why would you lie? What's you rmobo and type of DDR ram?

*sigh*

Yet another person that refuses to believe that another person in this world has better hardware than them.


I mean seriously, my specs are not totally outrages, A LOT of people have higher spec'd machines than I do.

Mainboard = Gigabyte 7VTXE+
RAM = Kingmax PC2700

The__tweaker
10-16-2002, 07:53 AM
So, how do i test my performance in this demo?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-16-2002, 08:22 AM
*sigh*

Yet another person that refuses to believe that another person in this world has better hardware than them.


I mean seriously, my specs are not totally outrages, A LOT of people have higher spec'd machines than I do.

Mainboard = Gigabyte 7VTXE+
RAM = Kingmax PC2700

Hey Moose I lost track of this thread. I never said I didn't beleive you. I do beleive you. My comptuer is a year old. sheesh


_________

The__tweaker you should see a program called benchmark in the system directory of ut2003. That's what we have been using.s

The__tweaker
10-16-2002, 09:46 AM
Hmm, i probably did'nt do this the right way but i executed the file named "flyby-citadel" and the result i got was a txt file in the resultdirectory that said the following:

"UT2003 Build UT2003_Build_[2002-09-13_17.31]
Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
GenuineIntel Unknown processor @ 2260 MHz with 255MB RAM
3D Blaster 4 Ti4600 (3082)

ctf-citadel?game=engine.gameinfo exec=..\Benchmark\Stuff\flybyexec.txt -benchmark -seconds=77 -nosound

50.976501 / 124.375465 / 333.239136 fps rand[6878]
Score = 124.634079"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Then i enabled 4x AA in the properties of my vga card and tryed again:

"UT2003 Build UT2003_Build_[2002-09-13_17.31]
Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
GenuineIntel Unknown processor @ 2260 MHz with 255MB RAM
3D Blaster 4 Ti4600 (3082)

ctf-citadel?game=engine.gameinfo exec=..\Benchmark\Stuff\flybyexec.txt -benchmark -seconds=77 -nosound

40.293457 / 73.710121 / 166.322144 fps rand[6878]
Score = 73.774483"

I'll guess i'm not doing this right, i saw the others post pics of their result windows telling us their score.
Note i run this test on my old cpu (2.26)

Can someone please educate me on this... /Thx

:confused:

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-16-2002, 10:00 AM
that's cuase I told you to execute benchmark.exe. What you ran only ran the benchmark for that particular test. Benchmark.exe runs all of them then averages the score.

The__tweaker
10-16-2002, 10:26 AM
Ok, i run the test with all maxed 1024x768 32 bit. 2,26 ghz cpu.

First without AA and then with 4x enabled.
Man does AA slow things down... :(

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-16-2002, 12:39 PM
Yes it does. But its worth it.

two5om
10-16-2002, 02:07 PM
Hi Guys

Damn I only wish that I had a P4 Northwood under my bonnet but I don't. Well my specs are listed in my Sig area and I obtain the following results. Do you guys know of any tweaks that I could apply to UT2003 to help me and increase my FPS in the benchmark and most importantly, in game.... :(

PS:
I'm also thinking about making the move to the new AMD hammer's when they ar released as that will dramatically increase my performance when it comes to UT2003 but that ain't going to be for a while.... :(

FLaCo
10-18-2002, 04:32 AM
DOOD! my Cpu heats bad when unreal is playing i got 52C yesterday...i think i am taking off the filters....what do you think?

ReSpAwN DeMoN
10-18-2002, 07:11 AM
I don't have filters becuase of that very reason. It blocks air intake.

FLaCo
10-18-2002, 09:20 AM
I don't have filters becuase of that very reason. It blocks air intake.

I know you told me...:)