PDA

View Full Version : about kingston ram



kastoras
11-22-2012, 09:55 AM
Hello i want to upgrade my ram.
i have right now installed kingston triple channel rams 6gb 1600 mhz 7-8-7-20(i have them on xmp) but actualy this is the manurfacter prices, the only thing the xmp changes is the 20 makes it 23.
if i buy kingston rams 1600 mhz it must be the same ? or i can instal for example 4GB + 4GB + 4Gb kingston 1600 mhz cl9 and make all timings manual for example 8-8-8-24 or any suggection from you guys
i need some help i told you what i got right now i will show you what i can buy and tell me if its 100% correct and will work.

here is what i find cheap and i think good. KINGSTON KHX1600C9D3K3/12GX DDR3 12GB (3X4GB) PC12800 1600MHZ HYPERX GENESIS TRIPLE CHANNEL KIT - RAM - E-SHOP.GR (http://www.e-shop.gr/show_per.phtml?id=PER.552664) AND KINGSTON KHX1600C9D3K3/6GX DDR3 6GB (3X2GB) PC12800 1600MHZ HYPERX GENESIS TRIPLE CHANNEL KIT - RAM - E-SHOP.GR (http://www.e-shop.gr/show_per.phtml?id=PER.552601)

so if i choose the first 12 gb i will have 18 gb of ram because now i have installed 6 gb. if install the second 6 gb i will have 12.

i hope you can help me thanks.


my system specs are :

intel i7 960
psu akasa 1000w
gpu gigabyte gtx 480
mobo gigabyte ud3r x58a rev 2.0


Thanks in advance.

profJim
11-23-2012, 04:58 PM
Memory Search | Kingston: Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (http://www.kingston.com/us/memory/search?DeviceType=7&Mfr=GIG&Line=GA-X58A-UD3R&Model=61184) shows their memory recommendation for your motherboard.
The memory is rated at Profile 1: 1600MHz, 9-9-9, 1.65V
Mixing different memory models might make it harder to get your system stable.

Send a PM (private message) to Wazza300 and Acebmxer, include a link to this thread and ask for their recommendations.

wazza300
11-23-2012, 08:50 PM
you could buy this kit

KINGSTON KHX1600C9D3K3/6GX DDR3 6GB (3X2GB) PC12800 1600MHZ HYPERX GENESIS TRIPLE CHANNEL KIT - RAM - E-SHOP.GR (http://www.e-shop.gr/show_per.phtml?id=PER.552601)

its not recommended to mix ram kits but it should work fine if you set the dram voltages and timings to the slowest ram kit

kastoras
11-23-2012, 09:18 PM
right now i have installed kingston 1600mhz 7-8-7-20 manurfacter timings, but i set them to 8-8-8-20 just for test and working fine.
the problem is i cant find the same rams i hope if i buy those with cl9 wont show as flex like the old days in older pcs :)
i m not good with this things anyway . i will keep 6 gb for now, and i will try to find the same rams.

profJim
11-23-2012, 10:05 PM
You can buy 2 matching ram kits and then sell your current ram.
This way you will minimize problems with memory stability.

kastoras
11-24-2012, 01:19 AM
okay thank you all this helps me a lot now i have an idea what happens.

wazza300
11-24-2012, 01:39 AM
you might find some on ebay

profJim
11-24-2012, 05:20 AM
You're welcome, glad to help out.
Let us know how you make out with the new memory setup and if you have any more questions.