PDA

View Full Version : [ask] cpu core on BF3?



mingjae
01-07-2013, 11:17 PM
i'm curios,

will i5 3470 quad-cored processor use all the core tasks distributed equally at performance at low setting?(all 4 cores work together)
or just 2 core will proceed it all?

because i see a dual-core E5800 3.2ghz can play it smoothly (not very) paired with GTX550Ti at ultra setting..
and i don't find it significantly increased performance on i5+the same graphic card through..

wazza300
01-08-2013, 02:37 AM
it probably depends on the game settings for high settings it probably will for low settings i dont know,it all depends on how much demand it puts on the cpu

bf3 is a multithreaded game,so it will make use of all cores and threads

you would see a bigger improvement by upgrading the graphic card

mingjae
01-08-2013, 01:46 PM
it probably depends on the game settings for high settings it probably will for low settings i dont know,it all depends on how much demand it puts on the cpu

bf3 is a multithreaded game,so it will make use of all cores and threads

you would see a bigger improvement by upgrading the graphic card

hi thx for ur reply :)

actually i want to build a new PC to play BF3 on high setting but im in confuse between this 2:
Pentium g840 2.8ghz+ GTX650 Amp, or
i5 3470 3.2ghz+ GT630?

will i get a bottleneck and decrease the performance of GTX650Ti?
or should i choose i5+GT630 to work it optimally?

thx

wazza300
01-09-2013, 09:27 AM
im not sure on nvidia cards choose the best card out of those two and the i5 chip

the pentium is dual core? the i5 is quad core? if so id choose the quadcore

mingjae
01-09-2013, 12:44 PM
ok thx, btw, one last question

does ram size affect the game play?
i mean a dual-channel 2x1gb and 2x2gb on battlefield will it increase the fps?

wazza300
01-09-2013, 11:53 PM
you need a 64bit operating system to use more than 3.5gb of memory

yes more ram will help,it will make the game run smoother,6-8gb should be plenty,i found it stuttered/jerked alot with just 4gb,in games like l.a noire at 1920x1080,below that resolution it was fine

mingjae
01-10-2013, 11:15 AM
you need a 64bit operating system to use more than 3.5gb of memory

yes more ram will help,it will make the game run smoother,6-8gb should be plenty,i found it stuttered/jerked alot with just 4gb,in games like l.a noire at 1920x1080,below that resolution it was fine

ahh.. the fullHD resolution!...
ok really thank for all ur help mr.Wazza.. and HappyNewYear too.. :)