PDA

View Full Version : CPU Multiplier



northsidetouch
10-08-2002, 09:41 AM
I was just reading the Overclocking guide and it was talking about unlocking the CPU to be able to change the multiplier in the Bios. I have an Athlon Thunderbird and I have never soldered the points or done any modification to the chip but I am still able to change the multiplier settings. However if I increase the speed by 100 mhz I experience system hangs during games but in Windows have no problems. Any idea why I can change the multiplier, will soldering the points give me better performance?

Wiggo
10-08-2002, 10:33 AM
If I remember rightly most Athlon Thunderbirds from the 1300MHz - 1400MHz came from the factory unlocked. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

northsidetouch
10-08-2002, 10:41 AM
Can anyone tell me the difference between the PCI FSB Multiplier and the CPU FSB the CPU FSB asks for a value between 0 and 28 in Decimal

pga1234
10-08-2002, 11:33 AM
I wish they still came from the factory unlocked :cry:

Beefy
10-08-2002, 11:48 AM
If I remember rightly most Athlon Thunderbirds from the 1300MHz - 1400MHz came from the factory unlocked. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

Umm, not exactly.. I think if any, only the early t-birds were unlocked. I had a 1.1 and a 1.4, and neither was. :(

Wiggo
10-08-2002, 12:05 PM
:devil win

pga1234
10-08-2002, 12:14 PM
lol, wiggo. Beefy make sure ya read :p

saidin
10-08-2002, 12:59 PM
fight fight!!!! hehe just kidding! :laugh:

pga1234
10-08-2002, 01:33 PM
lol saidin :laugh:

:argue: :argue:








:cheers: :cheers:

Darthtanion
10-08-2002, 02:57 PM
Can anyone tell me the difference between the PCI FSB Multiplier and the CPU FSB the CPU FSB asks for a value between 0 and 28 in Decimal
Where is it that you are looking to find this?