PDA

View Full Version : 3dmark Challenge



Slamo
10-08-2002, 05:28 PM
Post your 3dmark scores.

As different versions of 3dmark are incompatible with each other.

Use 3dmark2001se

Mr.Tweak
10-08-2002, 05:42 PM
We've already got something like this Slamo:

http://forums.tweaktown.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1074

Wiggo
10-08-2002, 06:59 PM
But here's my GF4 MX440 powered PC No.2. :D

<center><img src="http://forums.tweaktown.com/attachment.php?s=&postid=71043">
:cheers:</center>

FordKamaz
10-11-2002, 12:16 AM
Is it normal if I collect only 1100 benchmarks? Or is it smth wrong with software&drivers? :?:


My hardware
AMD Athalon XP 1800+ @ 1.53GHz
- 256MB DDR RAM PC2100
- GeForce2 64 MB MX-400
- SyncMaster 17" FLAT Monitor 1024*[email protected]
- LG 32x12x40 CD-RW
- Seagate ATA100 40GB 7200RPM
- Microsoft Windows XP Professional & sp1
:?:

Wiggo
10-11-2002, 12:23 AM
Yes there is something wrong so check for unnecessary programs running in the background, have Vsync and AA disabled plus make sure that you're running the test at default settings. Going into XP's properties and selecting "for best performance" will also help. ;)
<center>:cheers:</center>

FordKamaz
10-11-2002, 01:23 AM
I think that it's probably mobo fault [via chipset, or UDMA not work'n]

Wiggo
10-11-2002, 11:15 AM
The only thing wrong with VIA chipsets is ppl that don't do their homework about them and find out how they differ and what to do about it (it's really very simple). :mad:

I've been using VIA chipset boards for over 5yrs now (since the MVP3 and all others since) and have had n/p's at all or I wouldn't use or recommend them. : peace2:
<center>:cheers:</center>

pga1234
10-11-2002, 02:12 PM
Can't wait to get my new PC setup

Wiggo
10-11-2002, 07:10 PM
Same here, I wonder if that board will be here Monday? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer: