PDA

View Full Version : Internet Troubles



Slamo
10-08-2002, 10:52 PM
Heres the story:

I have just installed Mandrake 9.0 on my PC (I am a major n00b at Drake having only just decided to learn linux). It is installed on a secondary partition on my XP drive and is booting up perfectly.
This PC is a client on the network connecting to the internet through an XP box via a crossover cable.

I am able to ping the server and telnet to my linux box from the server but I cannot for the life of me get my linux box to connect to the internet through my XP server. I also have no clue as to what I am doing wrong. I have setup the network giving static IPs etc. BUt for some reason, it doesn't wanna connect to the net. Is this due to the fact that linux and xp are incompatable with each other or what?

BTW: Love Linux, from what I have learnt so far, it is much more powerful than windows will ever be. :thumb:

Wiggo
10-08-2002, 10:56 PM
Have you setup ICS or similar program on the XP box? :?:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Slamo
10-08-2002, 10:57 PM
I have no problem using the Internet when I am running this box on XP, only when I am running it on Linux.

Andy
10-08-2002, 11:00 PM
have you set a DNS server and a default gateway? (i'm not sure how much you know about networking)

Slamo
10-08-2002, 11:02 PM
I've set the gateway to the servers IP address

I set the DNS server the same too

both at 192.168.0.1

Andy
10-08-2002, 11:07 PM
on the server have you set a DNS server or gateway?

Slamo
10-08-2002, 11:21 PM
the server is set as a gateway

Andy
10-09-2002, 12:20 AM
ok, now back to wiggo's question: Have you setup ICS or similar program on the XP box?

Slamo
10-09-2002, 05:14 PM
Well assuming that I use this PC on Windows through the gateway then ICS must be set up. Am I right?

Wiggo
10-09-2002, 05:29 PM
Hey Slamo how about I move this to the Network and Internet forum as a few there (FA-MAS, etc) I believe have the knowledge to fix this for ya? :?:
<center>:cheers:</center>

Slamo
10-09-2002, 05:35 PM
OK, lets do that :thumb:

Slamo
10-09-2002, 07:45 PM
Found the problem

On Linux I had ICS enabled and it was trying to share the connection with a box that didn't exist. I just disabled that and it works perfectly now.

Thanks anyway guys, it was my stupidity.

Wiggo
10-09-2002, 08:03 PM
Yes now that would sure fix it. :cackle:

:beer: :beer: :beer:

Slamo
10-10-2002, 08:26 PM
grrrrr...............now its not working again