PDA

View Full Version : Asus p5Q sometimes reset date and time



mingjae
02-17-2013, 12:16 PM
Hello, I got a problem here from a shot circuit of my Stavol Cable (soft starter)

I was using Windows XP 32bit sp3, and got force-turn OFF the computer 3times in a row,
and i got a boot failure so I reinstall the XP sp3 and delete all the partition like a new, but there's some kind of problem i never met before such as failure to install some programs, so i choose to upgrade my OS to the new one, win7 64bit Ultimate and solve the problem, no boot failure and no installation error

before I decide to re-install the OS, I search some blog which could re-solve the problem from a booting failure, one of the method is clean my RAM slot>detach my CMOS battery>clear CMOS and all three methods cannot made me enter the desktop, only a setting to 'Megatrend, press f1 or f2 to load default setting etc i don't remember but its a kind of black blank page with American Megatrend option on it..

and the next problem occur, with my Win7 64bit Ultimate it often reset the Date and Time even i press f2 to load the last saved setting in the Megatrend page at the first time before the pc entering desktop (this Megatrend menu not always appear, it is random 1 to 6days, but when it appear, it reset all my date and time setting)

is it any hardware damaged or any jumper/battery not properly plugged? because i never do reset cmos battery and jumper before..

any solution? thx

Here is my PC spec:
Asus P5Q
Processor Core2Duo E8400
RAM 2x1gb
Ati Radeon HD4670 512mb
PowerSupply 450watt Asus

InspectahACE
02-18-2013, 04:09 AM
CMOS battery could be dead. Replace it and go from there.

mingjae
02-25-2013, 04:38 PM
thx sir!
this is a week since i replace the motherboard battery, and the cmos menu not yet appear again today..

thx :)

doug12
03-05-2013, 07:52 PM
I'm not sure but I think I had a similar problem when my RAM required more voltage than standard.

I had to borrow (in the end I bought) some cheap RAM that allowed me to get into bios and increase the memory voltage.

Vinster
03-12-2013, 08:46 AM
I'm not sure but I think I had a similar problem when my RAM required more voltage than standard.

I had to borrow (in the end I bought) some cheap RAM that allowed me to get into bios and increase the memory voltage.




Not at all related to the problem..

Vin