PDA

View Full Version : Winamp Skips Help!!



The Wizard
01-12-2002, 10:12 AM
help me!! my winamp has started skipping recently, thought it was related to the rebooting problem, but its not. its not the mp3, it does it with all of them, and at random times, i installed the new one, and no go, it does it with the new and old versions, i have it set for direct sound out right now. any suggestions??:angryfire :angryfire

Mr. C
01-12-2002, 11:19 AM
How many other progs do you have running? That can have an affect.

The Wizard
01-12-2002, 02:48 PM
i checked out my proc usage and mem usage, and it stays low and still skips, besides, i have 256mb of ram, so i dont think it has a problem sharing the computer..it never did it before.

Wiggo
01-12-2002, 03:40 PM
I take it that this has happened since the new vid card went in? :?:
What drivers are ya using? :?:
:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

The Wizard
01-13-2002, 04:46 AM
23.11's i think, the newest ones. it did it before the new vid card, it was actually a problem when i had trouble with the comp rebootting. so it still does it

Wiggo
01-13-2002, 01:14 PM
Ok then maybe it might be time to try either the Promise Raid Performance Patch (http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2) which is almost the same as the PCI Latency Patch (http://download.viahardware.com/vlatency_v019.zip) because if I remember rightly (as ya left it out of ya sig) ya m/b uses uses a VIA chipset and either of these may help plus I think Creative also released some updated drivers for that sound card if ya havn't already got them. ;)
:beer: :beer: :beer: :beer: :beer:

SileNceR
01-14-2002, 09:51 PM
i have the same problem, ive tried a pci video card, an agp one (my gf3)
im running a bx chipset (i440bx - solid as a rock)
hpt370 raid controller (could this be it)
intel NIC (used to have the same IRQ as the sound card thought getting rid of the pci vid card and using an agp one so i could move the sound card would fix it, soundcard ahas its own IRQ now and still no fix)
creative sblive value digital - running the latest creative drivers.... so no fix there... any idea?

The Wizard
01-16-2002, 02:01 PM
im still stumped too bro, seems to not do it as much now, but i havent been listening to that much winamp. i havent tried media player to rule out all but winamp...we'll see..:?: :?:

Mr. C
01-16-2002, 07:03 PM
I swear -- if I had a nickel for every SB Live problem I've read about on the web, I'd have 3 more PC's and a bigger house to put them in:eek:

Bahamut Zer0
01-16-2002, 07:49 PM
Nickel?

Thats what? 5c peice?

Anyway, check that DMA is turned on for your hdd.
a simple way to test this, is play an mp3, then open something hdd intensive. Like photoshop or powerdvd. It it skips like mad, then DMA is the most likley cause. Happens to me in win2k/xp as DMA is off by default.

Beefy
01-17-2002, 04:43 AM
my SBlive card works fine.. :cool:

SileNceR
01-17-2002, 09:53 PM
omg my cdrom wasn't on dma!

maybe thats it... but probably not.,.. any idea where id find dma options for a HPT370 in winXP?

Bahamut Zer0
01-18-2002, 07:41 AM
the RAID Administrator program lets you configure your drives DMA capabilities. However, if you update to the newer drivers from highhpoint, then cdrom support on the raid channels goes bye-bye.

The Wizard
01-22-2002, 10:07 AM
how do you enable dma on a 2k machine?? i looked in device manager and disk administrator??????:angryfire :angryfire

wuntvor
01-22-2002, 10:33 AM
how do you enable dma on a 2k machine?? i looked in device manager and disk administrator??????:angryfire :angryfire

same as in XP

device manager - ide props - advanced settings

The Wizard
01-24-2002, 05:39 AM
oh ok, used to be on the drives themselves in ME. i checked, and my hdd is set to ultra dma, and my cdroms are on pio (but they both have dma if available) hrm....

aznx
01-27-2002, 07:05 AM
check your directx, sound card drivers, hd settings, change cd to dma..umm, try uninstalling and then reinstalling winamp